Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 20 April 2016
prepared 0201 EST, 21/04/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0420 0000 - - - 180/08 14.1 13.6 97 1019.80.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 0300 - - - 220/08 12.4 12.0 97 1020.60.8 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 0600 25/SW 150/11 14.8 13.2 90 1022.21.6 25.0 -
25.0 -0.5 11.6 -1.4 10 - - 0420 0900 6/SE - - 080/13 18.9 13.2 69 1024.42.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 1200 10/SE - - 200/09 22.1 12.8 56 1024.20.2 30.0 -
25.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0420 1500 15/SE - - 170/13 24.2 11.8 46 1023.30.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 1800 15/NE - - 210/15 20.4 13.4 64 1024.41.1 30.0 -
25.1 -0.4 - - - - - 0420 2100 - - - 160/09 16.6 13.2 80 1026.31.9 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0420 0000 - - - - 140/08 27.7 22.7 74 1012.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 0030 25/W - - 100/09 27.4 23.2 78 1012.70.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 0300 - - - - 080/09 26.3 23.2 83 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 0330 25/W - 080/04 26.5 23.1 82 1011.41.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 0600 - - - - 130/09 26.4 23.5 84 1011.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 0630 6/W - 130/13 26.4 23.3 83 1011.70.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 0900 - - - - 030/13 26.3 23.1 83 1013.6 - - - -
34.0 +1.3 25.0 +1.0 25 - - 0420 0930 3/E - 030/13 28.8 22.3 68 1013.82.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 1200 - - - - 080/09 31.4 21.6 56 1013.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 1230 10/SE - - 290/15 31.8 22.8 59 1012.81.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 1500 - - - - 320/18 32.1 22.5 57 1010.6 - - - -
34.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0420 1530 10/E 350/17 31.6 22.0 57 1010.42.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 1800 - - - - 350/13 31.7 22.2 57 1010.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 1830 20/SE 320/13 31.1 22.3 60 1010.60.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 2100 - - - - 270/11 29.0 23.5 72 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 2130 25/SE - 250/09 29.1 23.6 72 1012.31.7 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
30.1 +7.7 - - - - - 0420 0030 - - - - 360/02 20.0 8.0 46 1016.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 0330 - - - - 060/09 24.4 2.9 25 1014.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 0630 - - - - 060/08 24.2 4.2 27 1014.10.3 - - - -
30.0 +7.6 18.0 +5.8 - - - 0420 0930 - - - - 020/09 25.6 5.1 27 1015.51.3 - - - -
- - 18.2 +6.0 - - - 0420 1230 - - - - 010/09 27.2 5.8 26 1015.20.3 - - - -
30.0 +7.6 - - - - - 0420 1530 - - - - 230/11 25.9 11.5 41 1015.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 1830 - - - - 210/09 21.2 12.9 59 1018.12.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 2130 - - - - 230/09 19.3 15.0 76 1019.61.5 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
25.9 - - - - - - 0420 0000 6/SE 190/08 18.3 17.0 92 1021.30.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 0300 - - - 210/15 17.7 16.0 90 1020.40.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 0600 6/SE - - 210/13 16.7 15.5 93 1021.10.7 30.0 -
26.0 - 17.0 - 15 - - 0420 0900 6/SE - - 210/17 23.6 15.8 62 1021.70.6 35.0 -
- - 16.7 - - - 0.2/3 0420 1200 10/SE - 100/15 26.1 14.9 50 1020.31.4 40.0 TBRG TEST TIP
27.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 0420 1500 10/SE - 120/18 25.5 18.0 63 1019.40.9 35.0 DIST -SHRA S/SW
- - - - - - - 0420 1800 6/S 120/17 23.5 18.2 72 1020.41.0 30.0 LOW CLD DIR AMD
- - - - - - - 0420 2100 6/SE - 180/09 21.4 18.3 83 1022.21.8 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.9 +1.6 - - - - - 0420 0000 - - - - -/- 18.5 16.7 89 1023.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 0300 - - - - -/- 17.5 16.0 91 1022.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 0600 - - - - -/- 16.8 15.5 92 1022.9 - - - -
24.0 +1.7 17.0 +2.4 - 16/24 - 0420 0900 - - - - -/- 19.3 16.2 82 1024.61.7 - - - -
- - 16.7 +2.1 - - - 0420 1200 - - - - -/- 23.9 14.9 57 1023.61.0 - - - -
25.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0420 1500 - - - - -/- 23.2 16.5 66 1022.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 1800 - - - - -/- 21.5 16.9 75 1022.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 2100 - - - - -/- 21.1 17.1 78 1023.80.9 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
22.8 +0.0 - - - - - 0420 0000 6/N - 340/08 18.7 17.0 90 1023.00.4 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 0300 6/N - 340/09 17.3 16.1 93 1022.80.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 0600 3/NE - 350/09 16.9 15.5 91 1022.90.1 15.0 -
23.0 +0.2 17.0 +3.0 13 - - 0420 0900 6/NE - - 310/09 21.4 16.4 73 1024.51.6 18.0 -
- - 16.8 +2.8 - - - 0420 1200 6/NE - - 140/09 23.0 15.8 64 1023.41.1 30.0 -
25.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0420 1500 6/NE - 090/17 23.0 16.6 67 1021.91.5 30.0 HZ TO S
- - - - - - - 0420 1800 6/NE - 080/18 21.1 17.3 79 1022.91.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0420 2100 6/NE - 040/09 20.3 17.7 85 1023.80.9 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
23.5 - - - - - - 0420 0000 - - - - 170/11 12.0 10.7 92 1024.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 0300 - - - - 140/09 10.6 10.1 97 1023.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 0600 - - - - 100/09 9.3 9.2 99 1023.80.0 - - - -
23.0 - 7.0 - - - - 0420 0900 - - - - 140/08 15.0 9.6 70 1025.31.4 - - - -
- - 7.2 - - - - 0420 1200 - - - - 360/05 22.8 9.6 43 1023.71.5 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 0420 1500 - - - 160/05 24.5 7.2 33 1021.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 1800 - - - - 080/08 16.8 6.9 52 1022.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 2100 - - - 200/08 16.9 13.4 80 1023.81.5 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
24.5 +7.2 - - - - - 0420 0000 - - - - 320/09 11.8 7.5 75 1020.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 0300 - - - - 320/18 12.1 4.6 60 1019.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 0600 - - - - 360/15 11.1 4.4 63 1019.20.1 - - - -
25.0 +7.7 11.0 +2.1 - - - 0420 0900 - - - - 330/15 13.3 5.1 58 1019.90.7 - - - -
- - 10.6 +1.7 - - - 0420 1200 - - - - 320/22 23.2 0.5 22 1018.81.1 - - - -
26.0 +8.7 - - - - - 0420 1500 - - - - 320/17 25.3 2.9 23 1017.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 1800 - - - - 240/09 18.1 5.8 44 1018.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0420 2100 - - - - 240/09 15.8 5.8 51 1018.6 - - - -