Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 11 July 2016
prepared 0201 EST, 12/07/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0711 0000 15/SW - - 020/11 8.1 7.7 97 1018.60.9 0.8 -
- - - - - 0.4/18 Tr/3 0711 0300 6/SW - - 050/05 7.3 6.9 97 1019.30.7 5.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 0600 10/SW - - 050/08 6.2 6.2 100 1020.00.7 12.0 -
17.0 -0.8 5.5 -2.6 4 0.4/24 - 0711 0900 6/S - - 010/09 9.9 8.9 93 1022.62.6 15.0 Some light mist VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0711 1200 10/SW - - 180/26 15.5 7.4 58 1022.9 25.0 -
16.0 -1.8 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0711 1500 - - - 200/22 15.2 6.0 54 1022.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 1800 10/SW - - 220/13 12.4 6.2 66 1024.31.7 30.0 -
16.8 -1.0 - - - 0.2/12 - 0711 2100 15/SW - - 210/09 6.6 5.5 93 1026.01.7 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0711 0000 - - - - 180/11 24.1 22.0 88 1011.6 - - - -
32.3 +1.8 - - - - - 0711 0030 - - - 170/11 23.6 21.8 90 1011.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 0300 - - - - 060/09 22.1 21.2 95 1011.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 0330 - - - - 060/09 22.0 20.9 93 1011.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 0600 - - - - 100/09 21.7 20.6 93 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 0630 - - - 110/09 21.5 20.6 95 1012.21.0 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 0900 - - - - 150/11 24.0 21.6 86 1014.1 - - - -
32.0 +1.5 21.0 +1.7 21 - - 0711 0930 6/NE - - 120/09 25.4 21.8 81 1014.22.0 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 1200 - - - - 110/09 28.4 20.9 64 1013.3 - - - -
- - 21.2 +1.9 - - - 0711 1230 6/NE - - 040/11 28.9 20.4 60 1013.01.2 25.0 Muslins, wicks, sock changed at 10:15
- - - - - - - 0711 1500 - - - - 330/17 29.1 21.8 65 1010.9 - - - -
31.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0711 1530 6/- - - 330/18 29.3 21.6 63 1010.62.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 1800 - - - - 010/18 28.9 19.6 57 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 1830 25/NE - 020/17 28.3 18.3 55 1010.60.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 2100 - - - - 360/09 24.9 19.5 72 1011.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 2130 25/- - 190/11 25.4 19.3 69 1012.01.4 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
15.9 +0.6 - - - - - 0711 0030 - - - - 360/18 12.5 5.5 62 1004.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0711 0330 - - - - 360/22 10.9 4.0 62 1002.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 0630 - - - - 360/21 11.0 4.1 62 1003.91.0 - - - -
16.0 +0.7 10.0 +2.6 - 1/24 - 0711 0930 - - - - 340/18 11.7 5.2 64 1005.51.6 - - - -
- - 10.4 +3.0 - - - 0711 1230 - - - - 330/22 14.2 7.5 64 1004.80.7 - - - -
16.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0711 1530 - - - - 320/21 15.1 8.9 66 1003.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0711 1830 - - - - 320/13 12.3 10.8 91 1004.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0711 2130 - - - - 340/18 12.5 10.2 86 1004.8 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
21.3 - - - - - - 0711 0000 15/SE - 200/08 13.7 12.4 92 1021.50.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 0300 15/SE - Calm 12.7 11.9 95 1020.51.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 0600 15/NE - 200/11 12.8 12.1 96 1020.50.0 15.0 -
21.0 - 11.0 - 10 - - 0711 0900 15/NE - - 200/17 15.2 12.6 84 1022.01.5 30.0 -
- - 11.4 - - - 0.2/3 0711 1200 2/E - - Calm 17.6 16.1 91 1020.02.0 15.0 -
21.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 0711 1500 6/NE - 020/13 18.9 15.1 79 1017.82.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 1800 15/NE - 020/13 17.6 15.9 90 1017.10.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 2100 25/- - 020/11 16.4 15.4 94 1018.1 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
17.9 +1.7 - - - - - 0711 0000 - - - - -/- 15.1 11.1 77 1018.42.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 0300 - - - - -/- 13.9 10.7 81 1015.33.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 0600 - - - - -/- 14.6 9.6 72 1015.00.3 - - - -
18.0 +1.8 12.0 +4.0 - - - 0711 0900 - - - - -/- 15.5 8.5 63 1015.20.2 - - - -
- - 13.2 +5.2 - - - 0711 1200 - - - - -/- 16.4 9.8 65 1013.41.7 - - - -
19.0 +2.8 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0711 1500 - - - - -/- 18.3 8.8 54 1009.73.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 1800 - - - - -/- 17.5 9.4 59 1010.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 2100 - - - - -/- 16.6 9.8 64 1010.90.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
19.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0711 0000 25/NW 340/13 14.6 11.6 82 1018.31.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 0300 25/NW - 030/11 13.4 11.3 87 1015.13.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 0600 25/NW 350/15 13.9 10.7 81 1014.70.4 25.0 -
19.0 +2.1 13.0 +6.1 11 Tr/24 - 0711 0900 25/NW 350/28 16.0 8.8 62 1014.90.2 25.0 -
- - 13.1 +6.2 - - Tr/3 0711 1200 6/NW - - 340/24 17.6 9.4 59 1012.82.1 20.0 -
19.0 +2.1 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0711 1500 10/NW - 340/39 19.3 6.8 44 1009.73.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 1800 15/NW 330/30 18.4 8.8 54 1009.90.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0711 2100 25/- - 350/18 16.9 9.6 62 1010.60.7 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
13.8 - - - - - 0.4/3 0711 0000 - - - 360/11 9.0 7.8 92 1018.12.1 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 0.8/3 0711 0300 - - - 270/05 8.3 8.2 99 1015.92.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 5/3 0711 0600 - - - 340/24 9.1 8.3 95 1015.50.4 - - - -
14.0 - 8.0 - - 10/24 4/3 0711 0900 - - - 360/18 9.8 7.9 88 1014.31.1 - - - -
- - 7.8 - - - 0.2/3 0711 1200 - - - 340/30 10.7 8.6 87 1012.02.2 - - - -
13.0 - - - - 0.8/6 0.6/3 0711 1500 - - - 320/35 13.0 7.9 71 1010.21.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 1800 - - - - 340/30 10.1 7.3 83 1010.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 2100 - - - 340/21 9.5 7.4 87 1012.51.7 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.4 +1.8 - - - - - 0711 0000 - - - - 360/15 11.1 6.7 74 1007.34.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 0300 - - - - 350/18 12.0 6.8 70 1002.84.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 0600 - - - - 350/17 11.7 7.4 75 998.54.3 - - - -
13.0 +1.4 5.0 +0.5 - - - 0711 0900 - - - - 010/18 12.3 5.2 62 996.52.0 - - - -
- - 5.2 +0.7 - - - 0711 1200 - - - - 350/37 15.3 3.7 46 991.64.8 - - - -
16.0 +4.4 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0711 1500 - - - - 350/41 14.6 3.3 47 988.03.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 1800 - - - - 340/41 13.6 3.6 51 985.62.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0711 2100 - - - - 320/37 14.2 5.2 55 987.01.4 - - - -