Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 26 August 2016
prepared 0200 EST, 27/08/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0826 0000 25/W - 050/15 14.9 3.1 45 1016.91.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 0300 25/W - 040/18 15.6 3.0 43 1014.62.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 0600 25/W - 030/22 14.9 2.6 43 1013.21.4 30.0 -
19.0 +0.6 9.0 +1.0 11 - - 0826 0900 25/W 030/22 16.5 4.1 44 1013.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 1200 25/W 010/34 19.6 4.2 36 1010.42.9 30.0 -
20.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0826 1500 20/NW - 020/21 20.1 7.2 43 1007.72.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0826 1800 10/NW - - 310/21 19.0 9.4 54 1007.10.6 20.0 -
20.7 +2.3 - - - 5/6 5/3 0826 2100 2/- - - 350/31 15.9 15.0 94 1006.01.1 8.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0826 0000 - - - - 220/17 25.7 21.5 78 1011.6 - - - -
34.2 +2.9 - - - - - 0826 0030 - - - 210/13 25.4 21.6 80 1011.70.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 0300 - - - - 200/21 25.5 19.1 68 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 0330 - - - 190/21 25.4 18.3 65 1011.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 0600 - - - - 160/17 25.7 12.4 44 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 0630 20/W - 150/21 25.2 12.1 44 1011.90.8 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 0900 - - - - 100/28 26.0 20.0 70 1013.8 - - - -
34.0 +2.7 25.0 +4.5 24 - - 0826 0930 6/E - 100/28 27.1 21.4 71 1014.22.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 1200 - - - - 070/26 30.8 19.5 51 1013.4 - - - -
- - 24.7 +4.2 - - - 0826 1230 10/E - 070/22 31.5 18.5 46 1013.01.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 1500 - - - - 020/28 32.7 19.1 45 1010.9 - - - -
34.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0826 1530 15/SE - 020/30 32.5 19.1 45 1010.52.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 1800 - - - - 020/24 31.4 18.0 45 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 1830 15/SE - - 010/24 30.3 18.7 50 1010.90.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 2100 - - - - 030/15 27.1 20.1 66 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 2130 - - - 020/13 26.9 20.3 67 1012.92.0 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
15.5 -1.0 - - - - - 0826 0030 - - - - Calm 7.4 5.8 90 1023.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 0330 - - - - Calm 7.8 5.8 87 1023.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 0630 - - - - Calm 6.0 4.8 92 1024.30.7 - - - -
15.0 -1.5 6.0 -2.2 - - - 0826 0930 - - - - 060/02 9.3 5.5 77 1026.11.8 - - - -
- - 5.8 -2.4 - - - 0826 1230 - - - - 280/08 12.3 3.8 56 1025.11.0 - - - -
13.0 -3.5 - - - - - 0826 1530 - - - - 290/09 13.3 2.3 47 1023.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 1830 - - - - 260/08 12.0 2.5 52 1023.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 2130 - - - - 090/02 8.6 3.7 71 1024.40.5 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
20.4 - - - - - - 0826 0000 - - - 240/21 12.2 4.0 57 1015.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 0300 - - - 240/17 10.1 4.2 67 1015.00.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 0600 - - - 260/11 8.5 4.4 75 1016.71.7 30.0 -
20.0 - 8.0 - 5 - - 0826 0900 10/NE - - 220/18 15.5 2.8 42 1017.71.0 30.0 -
- - 8.0 - - - - 0826 1200 15/SE - - 230/13 18.5 2.3 34 1015.62.1 30.0 -
20.0 - - - - - - 0826 1500 15/NE - - 040/15 18.9 6.2 43 1014.01.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 1800 10/NE - - Calm 14.5 8.1 65 1015.41.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 2100 25/NE - 260/18 15.4 0.1 35 1016.91.5 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
17.3 -0.4 - - - - - 0826 0000 - - - - -/- 10.2 1.1 53 1015.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 0300 - - - - -/- 8.5 2.5 66 1015.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 0600 - - - - -/- 7.7 3.0 72 1017.31.5 - - - -
17.0 -0.7 7.0 -1.9 - - - 0826 0900 - - - - -/- 10.4 2.3 57 1018.71.4 - - - -
- - 7.3 -1.6 - - - 0826 1200 - - - - -/- 14.2 4.5 52 1018.60.1 - - - -
17.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0826 1500 - - - - -/- 16.4 6.0 50 1017.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 1800 - - - - -/- 14.2 6.6 60 1019.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0826 2100 - - - - -/- 12.4 6.9 69 1021.01.9 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
17.1 -1.1 - - - - - 0826 0000 25/W - 250/17 9.8 1.6 57 1015.71.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 0300 10/SW - - 270/17 8.2 3.0 70 1015.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 0600 6/S - - 260/24 7.2 2.9 74 1017.11.3 15.0 -
17.0 -1.2 7.0 -0.9 4 0.2/24 - 0826 0900 6/S - 260/21 10.9 2.8 57 1018.81.7 25.0 -
- - 7.0 -0.9 - - - 0826 1200 10/S - - 200/30 13.8 4.7 54 1018.50.3 25.0 -
15.0 -3.2 - - - - - 0826 1500 10/S - 180/28 14.8 6.3 57 1017.51.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0826 1800 10/S - - 170/37 13.6 8.4 71 1019.01.5 25.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 0826 2100 10/S - - 170/31 12.3 8.0 75 1020.71.7 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
13.7 - - - - - - 0826 0000 - - - - 200/08 2.6 -0.2 82 1017.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 0300 - - - - 180/09 1.4 -0.8 85 1017.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 0600 - - - - 180/09 -0.1 -1.5 90 1019.11.3 - - - -
14.0 - -1.0 - - - - 0826 0900 - - - - 190/08 6.2 1.1 70 1021.01.8 - - - -
- - -1.4 - - - - 0826 1200 - - - - 290/13 10.1 -0.4 48 1020.30.7 - - - -
13.0 - - - - - - 0826 1500 - - - - 360/11 12.1 -1.8 38 1019.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 1800 - - - - 010/17 8.2 1.8 64 1020.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 2100 - - - - 030/11 5.1 1.6 78 1021.61.2 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.1 +1.1 - - - - - 0826 0000 - - - - 300/08 4.9 1.4 78 1013.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 0300 - - - - 340/13 6.8 0.8 66 1012.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 0600 - - - - Calm 5.2 1.4 76 1013.00.3 - - - -
14.0 +1.0 4.0 -1.2 - - - 0826 0900 - - - - 330/30 10.1 2.1 57 1012.80.2 - - - -
- - 4.2 -1.0 - - - 0826 1200 - - - - 320/31 14.4 2.2 44 1011.90.8 - - - -
15.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0826 1500 - - - - 350/18 14.6 2.5 44 1011.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 1800 - - - - 320/31 12.1 3.6 56 1012.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0826 2100 - - - - 350/39 11.1 3.7 60 1011.80.3 - - - -