Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 9 November 2016
prepared 0200 EST, 10/11/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1109 0000 6/SW - - 210/18 14.8 9.4 70 1010.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 10/SW - - 170/17 12.3 8.5 78 1010.10.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 15/SW - - 170/13 13.2 8.6 74 1011.31.2 20.0 -
24.0 -1.6 10.9 -1.7 9 - - 1109 0900 6/SW - - 190/15 16.7 8.5 58 1011.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1200 10/SW - 260/28 18.8 8.1 50 1010.70.8 30.0 -
22.0 -3.6 - - - - - 1109 1500 10/SW - - 240/26 20.6 6.0 39 1010.10.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 10/SW - - 230/26 17.8 5.7 45 1011.51.4 30.0 -
21.6 -4.0 - - - - - 1109 2100 6/SW - - 230/15 14.8 8.0 64 1012.81.2 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 280/13 29.4 24.8 76 1009.3 - - - -
33.8 +0.6 - - - - - 1109 0030 6/NW 290/11 29.3 24.9 77 1009.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 300/13 29.0 24.6 77 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0330 6/NW 300/13 28.9 24.3 76 1007.51.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - 310/13 28.9 24.6 78 1008.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0630 6/NW - 310/15 28.9 24.6 78 1008.81.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0900 - - - - 300/18 30.2 25.1 74 1010.8 - - - -
34.0 +0.8 29.0 +3.7 27 - - 1109 0930 6/NW - 300/18 30.9 24.8 70 1010.92.1 30.0 EVAP PAN DATA UNUSUALLY HIGH ADDED 3 FULL & 1.0 PA
- - - - - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 290/22 31.7 24.3 65 1009.9 - - - -
- - 28.7 +3.4 - - - 1109 1230 6/W - 310/21 32.0 24.3 64 1009.61.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 300/24 32.9 24.5 61 1007.4 - - - -
34.0 +0.8 - - - - - 1109 1530 6/W - 310/22 33.0 24.6 61 1007.22.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 300/24 31.6 25.3 69 1006.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1830 6/W 290/21 31.4 24.7 68 1006.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 310/17 29.9 25.4 77 1008.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2130 6/W 310/15 29.7 25.6 79 1008.92.1 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
19.3 -5.3 - - - - - 1109 0030 - - - - 170/08 11.9 6.4 69 1014.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0330 - - - - Calm 10.3 6.7 78 1013.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0630 - - - - Calm 9.5 6.5 82 1014.10.6 - - - -
19.0 -5.6 9.0 -4.8 - - - 1109 0930 - - - - 360/05 14.9 6.7 58 1014.90.7 - - - -
- - 9.0 -4.8 - - - 1109 1230 - - - - 300/09 20.5 8.5 46 1012.82.0 - - - -
21.0 -3.6 - - - - - 1109 1530 - - - - 230/18 20.7 8.8 46 1010.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1830 - - - - 230/15 20.7 10.2 51 1010.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2130 - - - - 140/05 15.5 7.9 61 1012.52.0 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
29.3 - - - - - - 1109 0000 25/NW - 350/08 22.6 19.1 81 1012.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 25/- - 360/26 23.1 20.3 84 1011.41.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 25/W 360/34 23.5 20.3 82 1012.61.2 30.0 -
29.0 - 21.0 - 19 0.4/24 - 1109 0900 10/NW 290/13 27.0 18.5 60 1014.31.7 25.0 -
- - 20.6 - - - - 1109 1200 10/NE - 030/35 27.3 20.1 65 1011.03.3 25.0 -
30.0 - - - - - - 1109 1500 10/NE - 020/37 26.9 20.5 68 1008.42.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 10/SW 010/43 24.5 19.9 76 1007.80.6 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 1109 2100 6/W - 010/35 23.4 20.0 81 1009.92.1 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
28.3 +4.7 - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - -/- 19.4 16.2 82 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - -/- 19.0 15.5 80 1010.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - -/- 17.9 15.0 83 1011.30.6 - - - -
28.0 +4.4 18.0 +2.5 - 2/24 - 1109 0900 - - - - -/- 20.1 14.9 72 1013.32.0 - - - -
- - 17.8 +2.3 - - - 1109 1200 - - - - -/- 21.3 14.5 65 1011.81.5 - - - -
23.0 -0.6 - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - -/- 21.3 14.9 67 1009.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 1109 1800 - - - - -/- 18.7 15.2 80 1010.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - 10/6 9/3 1109 2100 - - - - -/- 17.8 15.8 88 1011.51.2 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
26.5 +2.6 - - - - Tr/3 1109 0000 3/S - 190/22 19.2 17.1 88 1010.6 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 3/E - 170/21 19.1 16.6 85 1010.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 1109 0600 2/S - - 180/30 17.6 16.1 91 1011.20.5 15.0 -
22.0 -1.9 17.0 +1.8 17 3/24 - 1109 0900 3/S - - 190/21 18.9 16.2 84 1013.32.1 18.0 -
- - 17.0 +1.8 - - 0.2/3 1109 1200 2/S - - 170/28 19.2 16.0 82 1011.91.4 20.0 -
20.0 -3.9 - - - 0.2/6 - 1109 1500 3/S - - 150/18 19.0 15.8 82 1010.11.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1109 1800 2/S - - 180/17 18.1 16.8 92 1010.10.0 15.0 -
- - - - - 7/6 6/3 1109 2100 2/N - - 060/11 17.9 16.6 92 1011.51.4 15.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
28.6 - - - - - 1/3 1109 0000 - - - 090/18 13.4 11.8 90 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 7/3 1109 0300 - - - 240/09 13.2 12.9 98 1010.40.6 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1109 0600 - - - 100/09 12.6 12.3 98 1011.20.8 - - - -
29.0 - 12.0 - - 8/24 - 1109 0900 - - - 070/11 14.6 12.3 86 1012.61.3 - - - -
- - 11.7 - - - - 1109 1200 - - - 340/08 19.1 12.4 65 1011.21.3 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - 320/18 24.0 11.3 45 1007.73.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - 020/13 22.0 12.5 55 1006.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 1109 2100 - - - 040/11 14.9 13.6 92 1009.52.9 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
17.9 -0.7 - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 320/09 8.5 0.5 57 1011.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 030/02 6.9 2.0 71 1010.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - 330/13 9.1 1.6 59 1011.70.9 - - - -
18.0 -0.6 7.0 -2.2 - 0.2/24 - 1109 0900 - - - - 100/08 12.8 1.9 47 1012.81.1 - - - -
- - 6.6 -2.6 - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 140/22 14.8 2.5 43 1011.41.4 - - - -
17.0 -1.6 - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 120/15 15.7 3.2 43 1009.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 150/21 13.0 5.6 61 1009.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 200/13 11.1 6.9 75 1011.71.8 - - - -