Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 4 December 2016
prepared 0200 EST, 05/12/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1204 0000 6/SW - 200/13 17.1 14.7 86 1011.10.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 0300 6/SW - 190/18 15.8 11.3 75 1011.80.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 0600 10/SW - 170/15 14.5 8.3 66 1014.22.4 25.0 -
23.0 -5.8 13.7 -1.1 12 0.2/24 - 1204 0900 10/S - 140/21 18.4 4.3 39 1015.31.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 1200 15/S - - 170/09 22.3 4.6 32 1013.91.4 30.0 -
25.0 -3.8 - - - - - 1204 1500 25/- - 240/30 22.2 5.7 34 1012.61.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 1800 25/- - 220/31 20.2 7.0 42 1012.80.2 30.0 -
24.5 -4.3 - - - - - 1204 2100 - - - 200/21 17.0 8.4 57 1014.21.4 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1204 0000 - - - - 320/02 26.5 25.2 93 1010.3 - - - -
33.5 +1.0 - - - - - 1204 0030 3/W Calm 26.3 25.0 93 1010.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 0300 - - - - 150/08 26.6 25.6 94 1008.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0330 - - - - 150/08 26.5 25.4 94 1008.12.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0600 - - - - 130/08 25.9 24.5 92 1009.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0630 3/NW 130/05 25.9 24.5 92 1009.41.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 0900 - - - - 120/11 29.1 24.4 76 1010.6 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 26.0 +0.7 25 - - 1204 0930 6/E 130/13 30.2 24.5 72 1010.61.2 30.0 LEAK IN EVAP PAN NO READING
- - - - - - - 1204 1200 - - - - 090/13 32.2 22.1 55 1009.8 - - - -
- - 25.8 +0.5 - - - 1204 1230 10/E - 060/09 32.0 21.2 53 1009.41.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 1500 - - - - 010/15 34.4 22.0 49 1007.7 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 - - - - - 1204 1530 15/E - 340/13 34.0 22.2 50 1007.22.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 1800 - - - - 020/18 33.5 18.1 40 1006.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 1830 10/W 020/18 32.6 19.2 45 1006.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 2100 - - - - 010/09 29.8 22.3 64 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 2130 25/- - 010/11 29.7 22.8 67 1008.41.6 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 1204 0000 - - - - 010/02 21.6 10.0 48 1010.1 - - - -
32.2 +5.5 - - - - - 1204 0030 - - - - Calm 20.8 10.3 51 1009.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0300 - - - - 070/02 19.7 8.2 47 1008.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0330 - - - - Calm 19.0 9.4 54 1007.91.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0600 - - - - Calm 19.0 9.6 54 1006.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0630 - - - - Calm 19.3 9.5 53 1006.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0900 - - - - 020/11 26.2 8.5 33 1009.3 - - - -
32.0 +5.3 18.0 +2.6 - - - 1204 0930 - - - - 350/22 23.5 16.8 66 1010.23.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 1200 - - - - 040/05 21.9 19.7 87 1009.5 - - - -
- - 18.4 +3.0 - - 3/3 1204 1230 - - - - 040/09 22.2 20.3 89 1009.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 1500 - - - - 010/13 24.8 18.5 68 1006.0 - - - -
25.0 -1.7 - - - 4/6 1/3 1204 1530 - - - - 030/13 25.2 18.3 66 1004.94.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 1800 - - - - 010/11 28.7 16.6 48 1003.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1204 1830 - - - - 360/11 28.7 16.4 47 1003.21.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 2100 - - - - 230/22 22.8 16.0 66 1006.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 1204 2130 - - - - 210/13 21.7 15.5 68 1007.64.4 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.4 - - - - - - 1204 0000 3/NE - - 280/13 22.7 21.2 91 1016.01.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 0300 - - - 200/13 21.2 20.1 93 1013.42.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 0600 2/SW - - 060/11 24.4 22.3 88 1015.52.1 20.0 -
28.0 - 21.0 - 20 20/24 - 1204 0900 6/NE - - 010/17 26.4 22.1 77 1015.80.3 30.0 -
- - 20.6 - - - - 1204 1200 10/NE - - 020/31 27.8 22.3 72 1014.51.3 30.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 1204 1500 6/NE - 020/35 27.0 22.7 77 1013.01.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 1800 3/N - 020/30 24.9 22.2 85 1013.50.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 2100 3/N - - 360/28 24.8 21.9 84 1014.61.1 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.8 +1.7 - - - - - 1204 0000 - - - - -/- 21.2 16.4 74 1016.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0300 - - - - -/- 20.1 15.9 77 1015.21.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0600 - - - - -/- 19.8 16.6 82 1015.60.4 - - - -
27.0 +1.9 20.0 +2.5 - - - 1204 0900 - - - - -/- 23.0 15.8 64 1016.00.4 - - - -
- - 19.7 +2.2 - - - 1204 1200 - - - - -/- 26.5 16.1 53 1014.71.3 - - - -
27.0 +1.9 - - - - - 1204 1500 - - - - -/- 25.1 16.8 60 1013.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 1800 - - - - -/- 24.1 18.3 70 1011.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 2100 - - - - -/- 23.0 18.7 77 1012.70.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.9 +0.3 - - - - - 1204 0000 6/NE - - 050/09 22.7 16.6 68 1016.60.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 0300 - - - 240/11 20.3 16.7 80 1015.21.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 0600 6/NE - Calm 19.9 17.4 86 1015.5 20.0 -
26.0 +0.4 19.0 +1.7 16 - - 1204 0900 6/NE - - 050/09 24.4 15.8 59 1015.90.4 30.0 -
- - 19.2 +1.9 - - - 1204 1200 6/NE - 050/24 26.6 16.6 54 1014.51.4 30.0 -
28.0 +2.4 - - - - - 1204 1500 25/- - 070/30 26.2 16.9 57 1013.01.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 1800 3/NE 050/34 25.3 18.5 66 1011.91.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1204 2100 3/NE 020/28 24.0 19.5 76 1012.60.7 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
30.9 - - - - - - 1204 0000 - - - - 120/08 14.8 12.3 85 1014.91.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0300 - - - - Calm 11.9 11.4 97 1014.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0600 - - - - Calm 10.9 10.6 98 1014.80.1 - - - -
31.0 - 11.0 - - - - 1204 0900 - - - - 190/09 19.2 12.9 67 1015.3 - - - -
- - 10.6 - - - - 1204 1200 - - - 290/13 28.7 10.4 32 1013.31.9 - - - -
33.0 - - - - - - 1204 1500 - - - 320/28 30.7 7.8 24 1011.21.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 1800 - - - 270/15 28.9 10.6 32 1010.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 2100 - - - 070/08 22.9 13.4 55 1010.30.5 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
18.2 -2.0 - - - - - 1204 0000 - - - - 240/11 12.2 8.1 76 1015.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0300 - - - - 280/05 10.0 7.7 86 1014.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 0600 - - - - 310/08 9.3 7.0 86 1013.30.8 - - - -
18.0 -2.2 9.0 -1.7 - - - 1204 0900 - - - - 330/18 15.2 7.3 59 1012.31.0 - - - -
- - 8.6 -2.1 - - - 1204 1200 - - - - 340/24 21.5 3.0 30 1009.82.5 - - - -
25.0 +4.8 - - - - - 1204 1500 - - - - 040/13 24.4 5.9 30 1006.23.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 1800 - - - - 020/26 23.4 3.9 28 1002.53.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1204 2100 - - - - 350/17 21.9 5.6 35 1001.21.3 - - - -