Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 7 December 2016
prepared 0201 EST, 08/12/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1207 0000 10/SW - - 200/13 18.0 11.0 64 1014.30.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 0300 10/SW - - 220/22 18.7 9.2 54 1014.00.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 0600 6/SW - - 220/26 18.7 12.2 66 1015.11.1 30.0 -
- - - - 15 - Tr/3 1207 0900 6/S - - 200/31 21.2 12.7 58 1016.41.3 20.0 RFH24 amended to TRCE
25.0 -3.8 - - - - - 1207 1500 - - - 230/31 23.2 8.5 39 1015.30.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 1800 - - - 220/30 22.3 9.5 44 1015.60.3 20.0 -
24.6 -4.2 - - - - - 1207 2100 - - - 180/22 19.3 8.8 51 1017.01.4 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1207 0000 - - - - 310/13 26.2 25.2 94 1009.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 7/3 1207 0030 6/NE 340/08 26.4 24.7 90 1009.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 0300 - - - - -/- 27.3 25.2 88 1007.5 - - - -
- - - - - 7/6 - 1207 0330 - - - - -/- 27.5 25.4 88 1007.22.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0600 - - - - -/- 26.4 25.8 97 1008.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0630 6/NE - -/- 26.5 25.9 97 1008.71.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 0900 - - - - 170/04 29.8 26.0 80 1010.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0930 6/E - - 190/05 31.0 25.7 74 1010.01.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 1200 - - - - 320/09 32.6 22.9 57 1008.3 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 - - - - - 1207 1530 6/NE - 290/22 32.6 24.5 63 1005.62.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 1800 - - - - 270/15 32.0 23.5 61 1005.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 1830 6/SE - 280/15 31.7 24.0 64 1005.60.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 2100 - - - - 280/09 30.0 25.8 78 1006.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 2130 25/SE - 280/09 30.1 25.4 76 1006.81.2 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 1207 0000 - - - - Calm 15.2 8.7 65 1016.1 - - - -
23.6 -3.1 - - - - - 1207 0030 - - - - Calm 14.5 9.2 70 1015.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0300 - - - - 080/02 13.8 8.6 71 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0330 - - - - Calm 13.5 9.2 75 1014.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0600 - - - - Calm 13.3 8.9 75 1013.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0630 - - - - Calm 12.8 9.5 80 1013.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0900 - - - - 050/09 20.1 8.7 48 1014.3 - - - -
24.0 -2.7 13.0 -2.4 - - - 1207 0930 - - - - 030/11 21.2 8.7 45 1014.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 1200 - - - - 010/13 25.9 9.6 36 1012.4 - - - -
- - 12.7 -2.7 - - - 1207 1230 - - - - 360/13 28.1 9.9 32 1011.72.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 1800 - - - - 030/05 28.4 14.1 42 1004.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 1830 - - - - 010/11 28.5 14.1 41 1004.24.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 2100 - - - - Calm 27.0 15.4 49 1001.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 2130 - - - - 060/04 27.0 14.6 47 1001.13.1 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.9 - - - - - - 1207 0000 25/W 360/30 24.6 21.3 82 1011.20.1 18.0 -
- - - - - 8/6 8/3 1207 0300 3/W - 190/04 22.5 22.0 97 1011.80.6 4.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 1207 0600 2/- - Calm 23.0 21.2 90 1014.42.6 20.0 -
29.0 - 22.0 - 22 - 0.2/3 1207 0900 3/W 350/15 24.3 20.8 81 1013.41.0 25.0 -
- - 22.2 - - - - 1207 1200 25/SW - 010/18 26.7 20.8 70 1011.42.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 1800 6/N - 030/17 25.0 21.4 80 1012.62.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 2100 3/W - - 150/13 24.0 21.7 87 1014.31.7 18.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.6 -1.5 - - - - 0.2/3 1207 0000 - - - - -/- 21.1 18.1 83 1012.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 1207 0300 - - - - -/- 19.9 17.5 86 1012.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 1207 0600 - - - - -/- 18.9 16.7 87 1013.60.9 - - - -
24.0 -1.1 19.0 +1.5 - - 3/3 1207 0900 - - - - -/- 20.7 18.3 86 1015.21.6 - - - -
- - 18.6 +1.1 - - - 1207 1200 - - - - -/- 24.1 15.9 60 1015.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 1800 - - - - -/- 22.7 15.8 65 1013.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 2100 - - - - -/- 21.4 15.7 70 1014.20.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.8 -0.8 - - - - Tr/3 1207 0000 2/SW - 190/30 21.0 19.6 92 1012.81.5 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/6 0.8/3 1207 0300 1/W - 180/15 20.1 18.7 92 1012.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 1207 0600 1/S - - 050/11 19.5 18.4 93 1013.50.7 20.0 -
25.0 -0.6 19.0 +1.7 19 - Tr/3 1207 0900 3/S - - 140/24 21.7 17.0 75 1015.21.7 25.0 -
- - 18.9 +1.6 - - 0.2/3 1207 1200 3/S - - 130/22 23.9 15.8 61 1015.80.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 1800 3/S - - 060/30 22.7 15.3 63 1013.60.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1207 2100 3/E - - 040/22 21.9 16.1 70 1014.30.7 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
23.1 - - - - - - 1207 0000 - - - 350/11 16.0 10.3 69 1012.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0300 - - - - 020/15 13.9 8.9 72 1011.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0600 - - - - 010/04 9.8 8.6 92 1013.31.4 - - - -
23.0 - 9.0 - - - - 1207 0900 - - - - 030/08 18.4 11.2 63 1014.20.9 - - - -
- - 8.9 - - - - 1207 1200 - - - - 340/15 22.6 8.7 41 1013.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 1800 - - - - 280/17 25.8 4.9 26 1010.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 2100 - - - - 040/09 16.8 5.4 47 1011.00.3 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
18.7 -1.5 - - - - - 1207 0000 - - - - 340/21 14.3 4.4 51 1009.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0300 - - - - 350/21 13.2 4.5 56 1009.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 0600 - - - - 340/13 12.9 5.4 60 1010.30.9 - - - -
19.0 -1.2 12.0 +1.3 - - - 1207 0900 - - - - 350/21 16.7 6.3 50 1010.70.4 - - - -
- - 12.3 +1.6 - - - 1207 1200 - - - - 340/22 20.6 7.1 42 1009.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 1800 - - - - 180/13 17.3 9.5 60 1007.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1207 2100 - - - - 130/11 14.6 10.4 76 1007.70.2 - - - -