Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 1 April 2021
prepared 2353 EST, 01/04/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0401 0000 25/NW - 180/15 22.1 17.5 75 1013.60.7 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.2/3 0401 0300 25/NW 200/18 22.5 15.8 66 1012.61.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 25/NW 180/18 20.5 15.1 71 1012.60.0 30.0 -
27.0 +1.5 20.0 +7.0 18 0.6/24 - 0401 0900 25/NW 120/13 23.2 15.3 61 1012.10.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 1200 25/NW 100/15 30.2 13.9 37 1009.72.4 30.0 -
34.0 +8.5 - - - - - 0401 1500 25/NW 190/21 33.6 12.6 28 1007.32.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 1800 25/NW - 180/26 30.5 13.3 35 1007.00.3 30.0 -
34.2 +8.7 - - - - - 0401 2100 25/N - 200/13 26.1 14.6 49 1008.41.4 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0401 0000 - - - - 150/08 22.1 17.9 77 1013.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0401 0300 - - - - 140/08 21.5 16.5 73 1012.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 - - - - 130/09 20.8 15.1 70 1012.70.2 - - - -
27.0 - 20.4 - - 1/24 - 0401 0900 - - - - 080/09 22.6 15.2 63 1012.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 1200 - - - - 130/09 28.6 14.8 43 1009.92.4 - - - -
33.0 - - - - - - 0401 1500 - - - - 170/15 32.2 12.9 31 1007.62.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 1800 - - - - 170/11 30.1 13.4 36 1007.10.5 - - - -
32.9 - - - - - - 0401 2100 - - - - 170/09 26.5 13.6 45 1008.71.6 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.3 +0.6 - - - - 21/3 0401 0000 25/SE - 120/18 23.5 22.3 93 1007.5 20.0 -
- - - - - 21/6 - 0401 0300 - - - 110/09 23.9 22.4 91 1006.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 25/NW - 100/11 24.5 22.3 88 1005.70.4 - 30.0 -
33.0 +0.3 23.0 -1.0 22 21/24 - 0401 0900 25/NE 110/13 27.0 21.8 73 1008.02.3 30.0 -
- - 22.5 -1.5 - - 0.2/3 0401 1200 25/NE - 080/18 29.8 19.8 55 1007.40.6 30.0 TBRG LATE TIP
30.0 -2.7 - - - 0.2/6 Tr/3 0401 1500 25/NE - 080/08 29.6 20.4 58 1006.31.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0401 1800 25/E - 360/05 28.1 22.7 73 1006.30.0 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0401 2100 25/NE - 110/05 26.7 24.1 86 1007.61.3 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
28.0 +5.9 - - - - - 0401 0000 - - - - 060/09 22.0 7.8 40 1022.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0300 - - - - 030/08 19.3 7.7 47 1021.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 - - - - Calm 14.7 8.0 64 1021.10.3 - - - -
28.0 +5.9 14.0 +1.3 - - - 0401 0900 - - - - 020/05 20.8 6.7 40 1022.81.7 - - - -
- - 13.9 +1.2 - - - 0401 1200 - - - - 350/08 28.6 2.7 19 1023.0 - - - -
32.0 +9.9 - - - - - 0401 1500 - - - - 240/09 30.8 0.2 14 1021.11.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 1800 - - - - 220/11 30.0 1.5 16 1020.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 2100 - - - - 120/08 24.1 5.0 29 1022.01.5 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
24.8 +2.7 - - - - - 0401 0000 - - - Calm 17.0 10.6 66 1022.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 0300 - - - 080/08 16.7 8.2 57 1021.50.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 - - - 070/02 14.3 8.7 69 1021.30.2 30.0 -
25.0 +2.9 13.0 +1.4 9 - - 0401 0900 25/- - 060/02 19.3 9.0 51 1022.91.6 30.0 -
- - 12.8 +1.2 - - - 0401 1200 25/- - 350/11 28.0 0.5 17 1022.9 30.0 -
31.0 +8.9 - - - - - 0401 1500 25/- - 220/09 30.9 -0.4 13 1021.11.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 1800 25/- - 210/15 28.6 -0.5 15 1020.50.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 2100 25/- - 150/09 22.4 6.7 36 1022.01.5 40.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
27.1 - - - - - - 0401 0000 - - - - 210/02 19.6 13.8 69 1020.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0300 - - - - 210/04 18.6 14.1 75 1019.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 - - - - 210/04 18.8 13.9 73 1019.90.5 - - - -
27.0 - 18.0 - - - - 0401 0900 - - - - 200/08 23.6 14.6 57 1020.91.0 - - - -
- - 18.0 - - - - 0401 1200 - - - - 160/09 25.1 15.1 54 1019.81.1 - - - -
26.0 - - - - - - 0401 1500 - - - - 200/04 23.4 17.2 68 1018.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0401 1800 - - - - 170/04 20.3 17.5 84 1020.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 0.2/3 0401 2100 - - - - 180/08 19.6 17.2 86 1021.91.9 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
25.9 - - - - - - 0401 0000 6/SE - - 190/13 19.9 14.3 70 1020.50.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 0300 6/SE - - 210/15 18.1 14.4 79 1019.21.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 6/SE - 200/15 18.5 14.4 77 1019.70.5 30.0 -
26.0 - 17.0 - 15 - - 0401 0900 6/SE - - 200/18 22.6 15.4 64 1020.71.0 30.0 -
- - 17.0 - - - - 0401 1200 6/SE - - 110/18 23.7 17.2 67 1019.80.9 30.0 Dist. Showers to W and N
25.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0401 1500 6/SE - - 110/18 24.0 17.7 68 1018.71.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0401 1800 6/SE - - 190/13 20.6 17.0 80 1019.81.1 25.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 0401 2100 6/SE - - 190/15 18.8 17.6 93 1021.71.9 5.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.6 - - - - - 5/3 0401 0000 - - - - -/- 17.2 16.6 96 1024.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - 6/6 1/3 0401 0300 - - - - -/- 15.6 14.8 95 1024.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0401 0600 - - - - -/- 15.0 14.4 96 1024.20.0 - - - -
25.0 - 15.0 - - 7/24 - 0401 0900 - - - - -/- 15.9 14.6 92 1025.10.9 - - - -
- - 14.6 - - - - 0401 1200 - - - - -/- 22.6 16.9 70 1025.00.1 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0401 1500 - - - - -/- 26.7 17.8 58 1023.21.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 1800 - - - - -/- 21.3 16.3 73 1023.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 2100 - - - - -/- 19.6 16.4 82 1025.21.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
21.8 -1.0 - - - - 10/3 0401 0000 3/S - - 190/21 17.9 17.1 95 1024.70.9 6.0 -
- - - - - 12/6 3/3 0401 0300 3/S - - 320/17 15.8 14.5 92 1024.10.6 10.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0401 0600 6/SE - - 290/15 15.7 13.2 85 1024.10.0 30.0 -
22.0 -0.8 15.0 +1.0 13 13/24 - 0401 0900 6/SE - - 290/13 18.0 13.3 74 1025.00.9 30.0 -
- - 15.3 +1.3 - - 0.2/3 0401 1200 6/SE - - 200/08 21.4 16.1 72 1025.1 25.0 -
24.0 +1.2 - - - 0.2/6 - 0401 1500 6/SE - - 150/17 23.8 16.6 64 1023.21.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0401 1800 6/SE - - 080/15 22.4 15.0 63 1023.40.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 2100 - - - 040/09 20.9 15.7 72 1025.11.7 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
23.4 - - - - - - 0401 0000 - - - - 110/09 11.1 9.4 89 1025.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0300 - - - - Calm 7.0 6.9 99 1024.61.0 - - 1.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 - - - - 360/08 6.5 6.4 99 1024.60.0 - - - -
23.0 - 5.0 - - - - 0401 0900 - - - - Calm 9.8 9.7 99 1025.60.9 - - - -
- - 5.0 - - - - 0401 1200 - - - - 240/05 18.8 9.3 54 1025.80.8 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0401 1500 - - - - 330/04 23.4 7.1 35 1023.32.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 1800 - - - - 260/11 23.7 8.2 37 1023.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 2100 - - - - 080/08 15.4 10.8 74 1025.42.2 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
22.8 - - - - - - 0401 0000 - - - - Calm 14.8 14.6 99 1024.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0300 - - - - Calm 13.7 13.7 100 1023.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 - - - - 020/09 12.9 11.8 93 1023.00.6 - - - -
23.0 - 12.0 - - - - 0401 0900 - - - - 040/09 14.4 12.1 86 1024.31.3 - - - -
- - 12.4 - - - - 0401 1200 - - - - 070/02 24.4 12.4 47 1023.60.7 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0401 1500 - - - - 140/08 28.7 9.4 30 1021.62.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 1800 - - - - 180/02 27.9 9.2 31 1021.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 2100 - - - - 180/11 22.8 9.9 44 1024.22.7 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
23.9 +3.8 - - - - - 0401 0000 25/- - Calm 14.1 11.5 84 1024.7 25.0 Generated from 31/03/2021 12:59 message
- - - - - - - 0401 0300 25/- - 010/15 12.2 9.9 86 1023.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 - - - 010/18 12.6 8.8 78 1022.90.6 30.0 -
24.0 +3.9 11.0 +0.9 9 Tr/24 Tr/3 0401 0900 25/- - 010/15 17.3 9.2 59 1024.21.2 30.0 DEW
- - 11.4 +1.3 - - - 0401 1200 25/- - 270/13 26.1 7.5 31 1024.00.3 30.0 -
29.0 +8.9 - - - - - 0401 1500 25/- - 280/09 28.2 7.6 27 1022.02.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 1800 25/- - 150/17 27.4 8.5 30 1021.90.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 2100 25/- - 180/17 21.6 8.8 44 1024.42.5 25.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
23.6 +6.3 - - - - - 0401 0000 - - - - 310/17 19.9 10.6 55 1018.31.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0300 - - - - 330/39 20.0 10.1 53 1016.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 - - - - 340/35 20.9 9.5 48 1015.70.5 - - - -
24.0 +6.7 16.0 +7.1 - - - 0401 0900 - - - - 350/31 21.9 8.1 41 1016.60.9 - - - -
- - 17.8 +8.9 - - - 0401 1200 - - - - 320/31 24.0 5.8 31 1016.40.3 - - - -
27.0 +9.7 - - - - - 0401 1500 - - - - 320/31 27.0 5.3 25 1015.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 1800 - - - - 350/17 24.5 6.3 31 1017.82.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 2100 - - - - 130/21 14.7 11.3 80 1022.04.2 - - - -
HOBART AIRPORT
22.7 +4.6 - - - - - 0401 0000 - - - - 350/18 18.2 11.0 63 1019.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0300 - - - 360/17 18.8 10.9 60 1017.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 0600 25/W - 340/18 19.3 11.3 60 1016.61.1 - 40.0 -
23.0 +4.9 14.0 +5.3 13 - - 0401 0900 25/W 010/13 20.3 11.8 58 1017.20.6 40.0 -
- - 16.0 +7.3 - - - 0401 1200 25/W 310/18 23.6 6.2 33 1016.90.3 40.0 -
26.0 +7.9 - - - - - 0401 1500 25/W 300/30 25.3 3.2 24 1015.61.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0401 1800 - - - 290/24 25.1 3.8 25 1017.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0401 2100 - - - 160/31 14.8 11.6 81 1022.14.2 - - - -