Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 21 May 2026
prepared 0233 EST, 22/05/26
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0521 0000 25/NW - 360/02 15.7 6.2 53 1016.60.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - Calm 10.5 6.3 75 1016.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 25/NW - 080/09 8.5 6.0 84 1016.30.2 30.0 -
27.0 +5.4 8.2 -2.2 5 - - 0521 0900 25/NW - 040/08 16.0 7.2 56 1017.41.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0521 1200 6/SW - 200/17 23.9 14.0 54 1016.80.6 30.0 -
25.0 +3.4 - - - - - 0521 1500 10/SW - - 210/24 23.6 13.8 54 1016.30.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0521 1800 10/SW - 200/22 17.7 11.9 69 1018.21.9 25.0 -
25.1 +3.5 - - - - - 0521 2100 20/W - - 200/21 16.6 8.6 59 1020.62.4 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - - Calm 13.0 10.7 86 1016.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - - Calm 10.6 8.9 89 1016.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 - - - - 220/02 9.9 8.7 92 1016.20.0 - - - -
26.0 - 9.1 - - - - 0521 0900 - - - - Calm 16.2 8.7 61 1017.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 1200 - - - - 190/11 22.3 15.2 64 1017.00.6 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0521 1500 - - - - 200/15 21.4 14.8 66 1016.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 1800 - - - - 190/15 17.4 12.1 71 1018.51.9 - - - -
22.9 - - - - - - 0521 2100 - - - - 190/13 16.4 8.6 60 1020.82.3 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.1 +0.1 - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - - 130/15 25.3 18.5 66 1014.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - - 110/17 24.7 18.2 67 1013.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 - - - - 130/17 22.4 18.6 79 1014.10.3 - - - -
32.0 +0.0 22.0 -0.1 - - - 0521 0900 - - - - 130/24 25.0 18.2 66 1014.90.8 - - - -
- - 22.1 +0.0 - - - 0521 1200 - - - - 090/21 29.1 17.0 48 1013.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 1500 - - - - -/- 31.0 18.7 48 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0521 1800 - - - - 300/13 29.2 21.2 62 1012.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0521 2100 - - - - 360/02 25.0 22.3 85 1013.81.5 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
18.8 +0.2 - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - 040/08 13.0 10.7 86 1028.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - - 050/02 10.2 9.3 94 1029.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 - - - 040/04 10.9 9.5 91 1030.00.8 - - - -
19.0 +0.4 10.0 -0.4 - - - 0521 0900 - - - - 120/02 15.2 12.2 82 1030.90.9 - - - -
- - 9.8 -0.6 - - - 0521 1200 - - - 020/04 17.6 10.0 61 1030.10.8 - - - -
20.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0521 1500 - - - 230/13 17.7 11.0 65 1028.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 1800 - - - 210/08 15.2 11.2 77 1028.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 2100 - - - - 090/09 15.1 9.2 68 1027.80.7 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT COMPARISON
18.2 -0.3 - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - - -/- 13.1 10.8 86 1029.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - - -/- 10.1 8.9 92 1029.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 - - - - -/- 10.1 8.9 92 1030.10.8 - - - -
18.0 -0.5 9.0 -0.5 - - - 0521 0900 - - - - -/- 14.5 10.3 76 1031.11.0 - - - -
- - 9.1 -0.4 - - - 0521 1200 - - - - -/- 16.0 11.0 72 1030.20.9 - - - -
18.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0521 1500 - - - - -/- 17.3 10.4 64 1028.51.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 1800 - - - - -/- 15.6 11.0 74 1028.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 2100 - - - - -/- 12.6 9.1 79 1027.90.7 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
- - - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - - 240/04 16.2 9.2 63 1018.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - - 240/05 14.6 9.6 72 1019.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 - - - - 250/05 14.7 8.0 64 1020.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0900 - - - - 230/08 19.1 9.6 54 1021.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 1200 - - - - 200/11 22.8 9.6 43 1020.41.4 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 0521 1500 - - - - 170/11 23.4 9.8 42 1019.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 1800 - - - - 210/08 19.7 10.9 57 1021.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 2100 - - - - 220/05 17.9 11.9 68 1021.60.5 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
24.2 - - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - - 210/13 14.9 10.5 75 1018.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - - 230/17 12.8 10.5 86 1019.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 20/S - - 220/21 14.5 8.9 69 1020.21.0 - 40.0 -
24.0 - 12.0 - 10 - - 0521 0900 - - - 220/28 18.4 10.0 58 1021.61.4 40.0 -
- - 12.1 - - - - 0521 1200 15/S - - 170/15 22.3 10.8 48 1020.31.3 40.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0521 1500 15/S - - 180/17 22.4 10.5 47 1019.80.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0521 1800 - - - 200/15 19.4 11.9 62 1020.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 2100 15/S - - 210/17 17.9 12.6 71 1021.40.6 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.0 - - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - - -/- 13.0 7.0 67 1023.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - - -/- 13.1 7.8 70 1024.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 - - - - -/- 11.9 7.2 73 1025.71.6 - - - -
20.0 - 12.0 - - - - 0521 0900 - - - - -/- 14.9 8.6 66 1027.51.8 - - - -
- - 11.9 - - - - 0521 1200 - - - - -/- 19.6 10.9 57 1027.40.1 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0521 1500 - - - - -/- 19.1 11.4 61 1027.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0521 1800 - - - - -/- 15.4 13.9 91 1027.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 - 0521 2100 - - - - -/- 15.0 13.4 90 1028.20.5 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
18.7 -1.2 - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - - 250/24 13.6 7.2 65 1023.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - 260/24 13.4 7.8 69 1023.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 10/S - - 260/17 12.6 7.5 71 1025.51.6 - 30.0 -
19.0 -0.9 12.0 +1.2 10 0.2/24 - 0521 0900 15/S - - 210/30 16.9 11.0 68 1027.31.8 30.0 -
- - 12.2 +1.4 - - - 0521 1200 6/S - - 200/35 18.1 12.1 68 1027.5 25.0 -
18.0 -1.9 - - - - - 0521 1500 10/S - - 200/35 17.5 12.0 70 1027.10.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0521 1800 - - - 180/39 16.1 14.3 89 1027.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 - 0521 2100 - - - 230/24 15.2 13.6 90 1028.20.5 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
15.5 - - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - - 070/05 4.1 4.1 100 1026.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - - Calm 1.9 1.9 100 1026.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 - - - - Calm 0.6 0.6 100 1028.21.3 - - - -
15.0 - 0.0 - - - - 0521 0900 - - - - Calm 7.6 6.2 91 1030.72.3 - - - -
- - -0.4 - - - - 0521 1200 - - - - 210/13 13.8 4.1 52 1029.70.9 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 0521 1500 - - - - 230/09 16.1 4.2 45 1028.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 1800 - - - - 180/09 8.1 4.9 80 1029.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 2100 - - - - 140/09 6.5 4.3 86 1030.81.1 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
17.6 - - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - - 260/05 12.7 10.2 85 1027.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - - 260/08 11.7 9.4 86 1028.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 - - - - Calm 11.6 9.2 85 1029.10.9 - - - -
18.0 - 11.0 - - - - 0521 0900 - - - - Calm 12.6 9.6 82 1031.32.2 - - - -
- - 11.3 - - - - 0521 1200 - - - - 190/08 13.9 9.5 75 1031.20.1 - - - -
14.0 - - - - - - 0521 1500 - - - - 230/02 14.2 9.2 72 1030.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 1800 - - - - 190/02 13.7 9.6 76 1030.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 2100 - - - - 160/02 13.3 10.5 83 1030.60.0 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
16.7 +0.1 - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - - 290/08 9.1 8.6 97 1027.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - 350/05 8.3 7.4 94 1028.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 - - - 310/08 9.5 8.3 92 1029.20.7 - - - -
17.0 +0.4 7.0 -1.3 - 1/24 - 0521 0900 - - - 280/13 11.6 9.2 85 1031.42.2 - - - -
- - 6.9 -1.4 - - - 0521 1200 - - - 220/11 13.9 7.2 64 1031.30.1 - - - -
14.0 -2.6 - - - - - 0521 1500 - - - 150/09 13.7 8.5 71 1030.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 1800 - - - 190/09 12.8 8.7 76 1030.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 2100 - - - 160/08 11.8 7.5 75 1030.8 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
15.2 +0.8 - - - - - 0521 0000 - - - - 280/11 7.8 3.7 75 1023.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0300 - - - - 260/08 7.3 3.9 79 1025.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 0600 - - - - 270/09 6.2 3.4 82 1026.91.8 - - - -
15.0 +0.6 6.0 -0.9 - - - 0521 0900 - - - - 320/13 9.1 4.7 74 1028.21.3 - - - -
- - 5.9 -1.0 - - - 0521 1200 - - - - 360/11 14.1 4.9 54 1028.2 - - - -
16.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0521 1500 - - - - 320/22 14.6 5.7 55 1027.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 1800 - - - - 260/11 10.7 6.1 73 1028.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0521 2100 - - - - 260/11 9.1 5.7 79 1028.80.8 - - - -