Noteworthy synoptic observations for Wednesday, 7 December 2 prepared 0201 EST, 08/12/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
36.0 +1.4 24.0 +0.9 - - - DOONGAN 1207 0900 - - - 090/13 32.0 21.0 52 1008.7 15.0 -
33.0 - 22.0 - - - - MOUNT ELIZABETH 1207 0900 -/ - Calm 30.0 20.9 58 1009.3 10.0 -
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
36.0 -3.5 - - - Tr/6 Tr/6 WITTENOOM 1207 1500 6/N - - 310/15 29.4 20.1 57 1006.43.2 10.0 -
010 Central Wheat Belt
22.0 -10.1 11.0 -4.1 - - - KELLERBERRIN 1207 0900 - - - 180/17 20.0 14.0 68 - - - 30.0 -
011 Eucla
40.0 +15.3 - - - - - EUCLA 1207 1500 1/ - - 210/44 21.4 13.1 59 1007.15.0 5.0 strong winds dust storm
40.3 +15.6 - - - - - EUCLA 1207 2100 - - - - 200/34 16.4 9.8 65 1014.03.6 - - - -
34.0 +9.0 16.0 +1.9 13 - - EYRE 1207 0900 - - - 340/37 33.9 14.5 31 1003.83.0 20.0 50%+ of sky overhead smoke filled. Vis to NW only
40.0 - - - - - - FORREST 1207 1500 - - - - 200/68 25.7 12.2 43 1004.61.9 - - - -
013 Interior
- - - - - - - TELFER AERO 1207 0300 - - - 290/13 27.4 21.2 69 1007.70.4 - - - -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
33.0 +0.7 25.0 -1.1 24 - - BLACK POINT 1207 0930 6/SE Calm 31.2 25.6 72 1010.00.8 25.0 Terrestrial Min reset to 28.8 @ 1555hrs on 6/12/16
33.0 - 28.0 - 24 - - CHANNEL POINT 1207 0930 3/SE - 230/13 32.5 26.2 70 1009.51.1 25.0 /
- - - - - - 7/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1207 0030 6/NE 340/08 26.4 24.7 90 1009.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 1207 0630 6/NE - -/- 26.5 25.9 97 1008.71.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 1207 0930 6/E - - 190/05 31.0 25.7 74 1010.01.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 1207 1830 6/SE - 280/15 31.7 24.0 64 1005.60.0 30.0 -
37.0 +2.0 22.0 -1.8 - - 9/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1207 0930 - - - - 330/05 23.6 21.9 90 1010.31.2 - - - -
33.0 - 25.0 - - 8/24 8/3 MCCLUER ISLAND 1207 0930 - - - - 140/09 30.3 22.5 63 1009.7 - - - -
- - - - - 8/18 8/3 MILINGIMBI AIRPORT 1207 0330 - - - - Calm 25.0 23.2 90 1007.51.1 - - - -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
- - - - - - - ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 1207 2130 - - - 250/08 26.4 20.7 71 1009.70.9 - - - -
25.0 -11.3 19.0 -1.3 19 1/24 - CURTIN SPRINGS 1207 0930 -/ - Calm 23.8 20.9 84 1012.30.4 30.0 -
25.0 -9.9 13.0 -7.5 - 5/24 5/24 KULGERA 1207 0930 20/ - - 340/08 24.0 14.1 54 1012.91.3 15.0 cloudy with cloud breaking up and clearing to east
22.7 -13.8 - - - - 0.2/3 YULARA AIRPORT 1207 0030 - - - 040/09 20.8 18.9 89 1011.60.8 - - - -
23.0 -13.5 19.0 -1.7 - - - YULARA AIRPORT 1207 0930 - - - 070/15 23.0 20.0 83 1012.3 - - - -
South Australia
017 Far North Pastoral
23.0 -9.6 17.0 -0.7 - 1/24 0.2/18 ARKAROOLA 1207 0930 - - - 130/04 23.1 15.4 62 - 40.0 heavy fog overnight/early morning = rainfall readi
23.9 -12.4 - - - - - OODNADATTA AIRPORT 1207 0030 - - - - 030/05 21.4 20.6 95 1013.90.8 - - - -
24.0 -12.3 20.0 -1.1 - - 0.2/3 OODNADATTA AIRPORT 1207 0930 - - - - 080/17 24.0 19.9 78 1013.20.6 - - - -
023 Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
- - - - - - - ADELAIDE AIRPORT 1207 2130 25/NW - 050/13 27.1 14.9 47 1000.23.2 30.0 -
Queensland
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
- - - - - 16/6 16/3 AMBERLEY AMO 1207 0300 - - - 220/11 23.1 22.4 96 1011.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - AMBERLEY AMO 1207 0600 - - - 070/09 23.3 22.7 96 1013.42.0 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - 9/6 9/3 ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 1207 0300 - - - 140/08 23.3 21.9 92 1011.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 15/3 BEAUDESERT DRUMLEY STREET 1207 0300 - - - - 210/05 22.5 22.2 98 1011.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - 11/6 11/3 BEAUDESERT DRUMLEY STREET 1207 2100 - - - - 260/04 22.4 21.7 96 1014.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - 11/6 11/3 BRISBANE 1207 0300 - - - - 040/09 23.0 21.8 93 1011.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - 17/6 17/3 BRISBANE 1207 2100 - - - - 030/08 23.0 21.6 92 1014.31.6 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 8/3 BRISBANE AERO 1207 0300 3/W - 190/04 22.5 22.0 97 1011.80.6 4.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 BRISBANE AERO 1207 0600 2/- - Calm 23.0 21.2 90 1014.42.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - BRISBANE AERO 1207 2100 3/W - - 150/13 24.0 21.7 87 1014.31.7 18.0 -
- - - - - - - COOLANGATTA 1207 0300 - - - 200/05 24.1 20.8 82 1011.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 COOLANGATTA 1207 1800 - - - 180/11 23.0 22.2 95 1013.72.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - KINGAROY AIRPORT 1207 0300 - - - 340/13 20.8 17.8 83 1012.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 KINGAROY AIRPORT 1207 1800 - - - 090/09 23.0 20.1 84 1011.72.2 - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
- - - - - 26/6 26/3 APPLETHORPE 1207 0300 - - - - 210/05 18.7 18.5 99 1011.40.9 - - - -
32.0 +4.9 18.0 +3.9 17 32/24 32/18 STANTHORPE LESLIE PARADE 1207 0900 - - - - -/- 25.2 18.8 68 - - - - -
38.0 +5.7 22.0 +4.8 20 32/24 32/24 TEXAS POST OFFICE 1207 0900 2/SW - - 360/04 25.0 22.0 83 - 20.0 -
043 Maranoa
42.0 +9.1 22.0 +4.1 - - - INJUNE POST OFFICE 1207 0900 -/ - 070/09 29.0 19.8 58 1012.6 50.0 -
43.0 +9.3 23.0 +4.6 23 - - MITCHELL POST OFFICE 1207 0900 - - - 050/04 28.1 20.1 62 1013.0 40.0 -
43.5 +10.4 - - - - 2/3 ROMA AIRPORT 1207 0000 - - - 190/13 24.3 18.9 72 1012.54.5 - - - -
43.0 +9.9 22.0 +3.0 - - - ROMA AIRPORT 1207 0900 - - - - 060/09 28.2 18.6 56 1012.80.1 - - - -
43.0 +9.1 23.0 +3.7 - 4/24 4/24 SURAT 1207 0900 - - - 020/08 26.3 21.3 74 - 50.0 -
044 Warrego
43.3 +8.6 - - - - - CHARLEVILLE AERO 1207 0000 - - - 160/24 27.9 16.5 50 1011.7 - - - -
43.0 +8.3 25.0 +4.8 - - 0.2/3 CHARLEVILLE AERO 1207 0900 - - - 060/13 28.0 17.5 53 1012.5 - - - -
045 Far Southwest
37.0 - 23.0 - - - - BALLERA GAS FIELD 1207 0900 - - - 120/15 23.6 18.9 75 1013.90.3 - - - -
New South Wales
047 Lower Western - Lower Darling
20.8 -9.8 - - - - - BROKEN HILL AIRPORT AWS 1207 0030 - - - - Calm 14.3 12.2 87 1014.60.2 - - - -
22.0 -10.8 12.0 -4.7 - 0.4/24 0.4/24 MENINDEE POST OFFICE 1207 0900 - - - 270/04 20.5 13.6 65 - 50.0 -
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
39.0 +4.2 21.0 +2.1 - 2/24 2/24 COLLARENEBRI (ALBERT ST) 1207 0900 -/- - 180/02 23.7 18.1 71 - 30.0 -
054 Northwest Slopes - north
32.0 +1.4 19.0 +4.5 - 34/24 34/24 BARRABA POST OFFICE 1207 0900 - - - Calm 21.2 19.5 90 - 50.0 -
38.1 - - - - - 1/3 NARRABRI AIRPORT AWS 1207 0000 - - - 340/15 22.7 18.0 75 1013.22.0 - - - -
33.0 +2.9 13.0 -3.0 - 3/24 3/24 PINDARI DAM 1207 0900 -/W - Calm 24.6 20.5 78 - 20.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.18
055 Northwest Slopes - south
26.0 -0.3 12.0 +1.6 - 9/24 9/24 WOOLBROOK (DANGLEMAH ROAD) 1207 0900 - - - Calm 20.0 18.5 91 - 25.0 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
- - - - - 10/6 9/3 ARMIDALE AIRPORT AWS 1207 0300 - - - 290/11 16.8 16.8 100 1011.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 1207 0600 - - - 110/05 17.5 16.4 93 1012.1 - - - -
28.0 +5.2 15.0 +4.3 - 4/24 4/24 GUYRA HOSPITAL 1207 0900 -/ - 310/08 20.5 13.8 65 - 20.0 -
32.0 - 19.0 - - 9/24 9/18 INVERELL (RAGLAN ST) 1207 0900 6/W - 310/02 23.5 20.0 81 - 50.0 mod t/storm with hail 1540 -17.30 hrs
- - - - - - 14/72 TENTERFIELD (FEDERATION PARK) 1207 0900 1/SW 230/11 20.6 19.4 93 - 10.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - 8/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 1207 1800 - - - 170/15 21.5 21.5 100 1014.00.6 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - - 5/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 1207 0600 - - - 360/09 22.3 21.3 94 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 1207 1800 - - - 120/26 21.3 20.3 94 1012.6 - - 2.0 -
- - - - - 10/6 2/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 1207 2100 - - - 200/13 21.0 20.2 95 1015.63.0 - - 4.5 -
36.0 +6.7 21.0 +2.7 - 26/24 25/18 MURWILLUMBAH (BRAY PARK) 1207 0900 6/SW - - 050/02 23.8 22.6 93 - 6.0 -
36.1 +10.2 - - - - - YAMBA PILOT STATION 1207 0000 - - - - 170/21 22.3 22.0 98 1010.80.7 - - - -
36.0 +10.1 22.0 +2.9 - - - YAMBA PILOT STATION 1207 0900 - - - - 340/09 23.1 22.9 99 1013.20.9 - - - -
059 Mid North Coast
33.0 - 19.0 - - 8/24 8/24 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 1207 0900 - - - Calm 19.0 18.7 98 - 0.1 -
060 Manning
36.0 +7.3 19.0 +3.0 19 19/24 19/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 1207 0900 3/E - - 130/09 19.8 19.6 99 - 2.0 -
061 Hunter
31.0 +2.2 13.0 -3.1 - 15/24 15/24 LOSTOCK DAM 1207 0900 10/SW - - 090/02 17.3 16.8 97 - 10.0 w/s read at 0855hrs.
29.3 - - - - - 10/3 MAITLAND AIRPORT AWS 1207 0000 - - - 290/08 20.3 19.6 96 1012.80.6 - - - -
30.3 - - - - - 3/3 MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 1207 0000 - - - 150/09 19.3 19.1 99 1011.2 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - 4/6 1/3 MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 1207 0300 - - - 140/09 18.0 17.8 99 1010.20.9 - - 0.1 -
29.2 +0.2 - - - - 12/3 PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 1207 0000 - - - - 070/05 19.6 19.3 98 - - - - -
- - - - - 11/6 4/3 WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 1207 0300 - - - 280/11 19.6 19.1 97 1012.80.0 - - 9.0 -
062 Central Tablelands - north
- - - - - 3/6 0.8/3 MUDGEE AIRPORT AWS 1207 0300 - - - 150/05 17.4 14.3 82 1012.20.6 - - - -
063 Central Tablelands - south
- - - - - 7/6 5/3 MOUNT BOYCE AWS 1207 0300 - - - 270/04 12.2 12.0 99 - - - 0.1 -
065 Central Western Slopes - south
- - - - - - 0.6/3 DUBBO AIRPORT AWS 1207 0000 - - - 190/09 18.6 17.6 94 1013.10.3 - - - -
068 Illawarra
26.0 -2.6 - - - - 0.4/3 CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 1207 0000 - - - - 150/13 19.4 15.7 79 1012.91.0 - - - -
075 Riverina - west
24.0 -8.5 11.0 -5.7 - 0.6/24 0.6/24 LAKE CARGELLIGO AIRPORT 1207 0900 -/W - 200/04 20.4 11.6 57 - 15.0 -
Victoria
083 Northeast - Upper
18.3 - - - - - - DINNER PLAIN (MOUNT HOTHAM AIRP 1207 0000 - - - - 290/05 6.4 6.3 99 1014.0 - - 0.1 -
Victoria
140
- - - - - - 12/3 REDLAND (ALEXANDRA HILLS) 1207 0600 - - - - Calm 22.6 21.9 96 - - - - -