Noteworthy synoptic observations for Sunday, 3 January 2021 local
prepared 0129 EST, 04/01/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
- - - - - - 28/3 KALUMBURU 0103 1800 - - - - 160/18 23.7 23.0 96 1005.75.1 - - - -
37.0 - - - - 34/6 6/3 KALUMBURU 0103 2100 - - - - 180/05 24.9 24.0 95 1004.90.8 - - - -
003 West Kimberley
37.0 - 27.2 - - 46/24 4/3 YAMPI SOUND (DEFENCE) 0103 0900 - - - - 210/13 32.8 24.8 63 - - - - -
37.0 - - - - 10/6 8/3 YAMPI SOUND (DEFENCE) 0103 1500 - - - - 240/11 37.0 23.4 46 - - - - -
- - - - - - 23/3 YAMPI SOUND (DEFENCE) 0103 1800 - - - - 270/04 35.2 23.2 50 - - - - -
37.9 - - - - 34/6 11/3 YAMPI SOUND (DEFENCE) 0103 2100 - - - - 290/09 31.3 25.2 70 - - - - -
009 Lower West and Perth
- - - - - - - CAPE LEEUWIN 0103 1900 - - - - 130/63 19.0 15.3 79 1015.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - KARNET 0103 0900 - - - 050/63 19.1 11.8 63 - 30.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
27.0 -3.7 - - - - - KARNET 0103 1500 - - - 140/65 26.2 14.7 49 - 30.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
012 Goldfields
24.0 -9.6 14.2 -4.0 - - - KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - 120/26 18.5 7.0 47 1016.0 - - - -
013 Interior
- - - - - - 0.2/3 WILUNA AERO 0103 1800 - - - 320/37 24.8 17.8 65 1006.21.7 - - - -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
31.0 - 24.0 - - 33/24 - BORROLOOLA AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - - 210/13 28.4 24.2 78 1003.9 - - - -
35.0 - - - - 20/6 20/3 BULMAN 0103 1500 - - - - 170/21 26.8 24.3 86 1001.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 48/3 BULMAN 0103 1800 - - - - 060/09 24.4 23.5 95 1002.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - 49/6 0.4/3 BULMAN 0103 2100 - - - - 330/09 25.2 23.6 91 1004.92.7 - - - -
29.0 -4.6 25.0 -1.7 - 33/24 - CENTRE ISLAND 0103 0900 - - - - 260/30 27.7 24.1 81 1003.20.8 - - - -
30.9 - - - - - 3/3 GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT 0103 0000 - - - 320/17 26.2 25.3 95 1003.30.1 - - - -
34.6 +1.1 - - - - 0.4/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0103 0000 - - - 120/09 25.7 24.1 91 1005.6 - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 5/3 MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 0103 2100 - - - 130/08 25.2 23.6 91 1005.53.2 - - - -
31.4 - - - - - 14/3 MILINGIMBI AIRPORT 0103 0000 - - - - 280/11 22.8 21.8 94 1006.2 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 0.6/3 MILINGIMBI AIRPORT 0103 0300 - - - - 320/04 23.4 22.4 94 1003.42.7 - - - -
- - - - - 9/6 8/3 MOUNT BUNDEY SOUTH (DEFENCE) 0103 0300 - - - - Calm 26.9 26.0 95 1005.52.0 - - - -
33.0 - - - - 21/6 21/3 MURGANELLA AIRSTRIP 0103 1500 - - - - 340/02 27.2 25.2 89 1004.01.0 - - - -
29.9 - - - - - 29/3 NGAYAWILI 0103 0000 - - - - 190/08 22.9 22.9 100 1005.3 - - - -
- - - - - 30/6 1/3 NGAYAWILI 0103 0300 - - - - 300/22 26.1 24.7 92 1003.12.2 - - - -
30.0 - 23.0 - - 54/24 - NGAYAWILI 0103 0900 - - - - 290/31 29.8 27.2 86 1005.61.3 - - - -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
38.3 +1.5 - - - - 9/3 TENNANT CREEK AIRPORT 0103 0000 - - - 100/02 26.1 24.1 89 1001.91.2 - - - -
42.0 +3.5 24.0 +1.8 - - - YULARA AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - 090/39 27.6 10.3 34 1006.00.4 - - - -
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
25.0 -9.2 - - - - - WOOMERA AERODROME 0103 1500 - - - 210/21 24.1 6.8 33 1008.42.3 - - - -
017 Far North Pastoral
26.0 -9.0 - - - - - LEIGH CREEK AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - 180/15 23.4 7.9 37 1007.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - MOOMBA AIRPORT 0103 0600 - - - - 120/05 24.8 16.0 58 1003.50.2 - - - -
29.0 -8.6 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 OODNADATTA AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - - 190/24 28.3 12.6 38 1007.72.6 - - - -
020 Northern Agricultural - Northeast
32.0 - 13.0 - 8 - - GLUEPOT RESERVE (GLUEPOT) 0103 0900 - - - 200/08 19.5 10.9 58 - 50.0 ORIG-undefined regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.
026 Lower Southeast
- - - - - - - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 0103 0300 - - - 230/08 14.2 13.7 97 1008.50.8 - - 0.2 -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
33.0 - 23.0 - - 44/24 - COEN AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - - 030/13 26.6 23.5 83 1006.5 - - - -
- - 26.4 - - - - HORN ISLAND 0103 1200 - - - 290/21 29.0 23.4 72 1007.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 8/3 SCHERGER RAAF 0103 0300 - - - Calm 24.4 23.7 96 1005.00.8 - - - -
32.0 - 24.0 - - 31/24 3/3 SCHERGER RAAF 0103 0900 - - - 010/09 25.3 24.3 94 1006.8 - - - -
- - 24.1 - - - 13/3 SCHERGER RAAF 0103 1200 - - - 310/08 23.9 22.5 92 1008.01.2 - - - -
29.0 - - - - 18/6 5/3 SCHERGER RAAF 0103 1500 - - - 010/02 25.1 24.2 95 1004.33.7 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 8/3 WEIPA AERO 0103 0300 - - - 010/08 24.6 23.2 92 1004.90.6 - - 4.5 -
- - - - - - 10/3 WEIPA AERO 0103 0600 - - - 010/05 24.6 23.2 92 1006.41.5 - - - -
32.0 +0.0 24.0 -0.1 - 45/24 5/3 WEIPA AERO 0103 0900 - - - 010/13 25.6 23.8 90 1006.30.1 - - - -
- - 24.2 +0.1 - - 11/3 WEIPA AERO 0103 1200 - - - 350/15 24.3 22.7 91 1007.41.1 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
32.0 - - - - 20/6 19/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - Calm 24.8 24.3 97 1005.30.8 - - 9.0 -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
30.5 - - - - - 10/3 BURKETOWN AIRPORT 0103 0000 - - - 080/28 26.2 25.9 98 1004.3 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 5/3 BURKETOWN AIRPORT 0103 0300 - - - 120/11 26.0 26.0 100 1001.13.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 BURKETOWN AIRPORT 0103 0600 - - - 090/26 25.7 25.7 100 1002.51.4 - - 9.0 -
31.0 - 25.0 - - 42/24 6/3 BURKETOWN AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - 100/22 24.9 24.9 100 1003.51.0 - - 9.0 -
- - 24.6 - - - 24/3 BURKETOWN AIRPORT 0103 1200 - - - 140/28 24.5 24.5 100 1002.60.9 - - 2.5 -
25.0 - - - - 64/6 40/3 BURKETOWN AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - 160/46 24.3 24.3 100 999.63.0 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0103 0300 - - - 030/09 25.0 23.8 93 1004.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0103 0600 - - - 030/11 25.0 24.1 95 1005.51.1 - - - -
34.0 +0.9 25.0 +0.8 - 13/24 7/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - 050/11 25.4 24.0 92 1005.50.0 - - - -
27.0 -6.1 - - - 6/6 0.8/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - 010/17 26.0 24.2 90 1001.61.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 44/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0103 1800 - - - 320/21 24.5 24.0 97 1001.40.2 - - 0.5 -
- - - - - 47/6 3/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0103 2100 - - - 360/17 26.4 24.6 90 1002.61.2 - - - -
30.3 - - - - - 38/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 0000 - - - 110/21 25.1 24.6 97 1001.60.3 - - 2.5 -
- - - - - 74/6 35/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 0300 - - - 080/22 25.8 24.9 95 999.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 0600 - - - 110/24 25.4 24.7 96 999.00.4 - - 4.0 -
30.0 - 25.0 - - 129/24 32/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - 120/30 25.8 25.3 97 998.30.7 - - 3.5 -
- - 24.6 - - - 67/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 1200 - - - 180/35 25.0 24.7 98 994.83.5 - - 0.5 -
26.0 - - - - 164/6 96/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - 180/43 23.9 23.7 99 993.11.7 - - 0.5 -
- - - - - - 29/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 1800 - - - 230/28 25.3 24.8 97 998.95.8 - - - -
- - - - - 29/6 0.2/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 2100 - - - 240/30 26.1 23.0 83 1002.13.2 - - - -
32.0 - - - - - 1/3 NORMANTON AIRPORT 0103 0000 - - - 080/08 25.2 25.0 99 1005.6 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 0.8/3 NORMANTON AIRPORT 0103 0300 - - - 040/13 25.1 24.8 98 1003.62.0 - - - -
- - 24.7 - - - 8/3 NORMANTON AIRPORT 0103 1200 - - - 090/17 25.3 25.1 99 1003.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 23/3 NORMANTON AIRPORT 0103 1800 - - - 120/18 24.8 24.8 100 998.32.4 - - 3.5 -
- - - - - 39/6 16/3 NORMANTON AIRPORT 0103 2100 - - - 120/35 24.9 24.9 100 996.61.7 - - 4.0 -
30.0 - 24.0 - - 162/24 162/24 SWEERS ISLAND 0103 0900 0/E - - 110/46 24.9 24.9 100 1000.10.3 0.1 Anemometer not working. Estimated wind gusts could
030 Upper Carpentaria (Nthn Goldfields)
- - - - - 20/6 20/3 GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 0103 2100 - - - 110/09 23.6 23.4 99 1005.52.6 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 1/3 HUGHENDEN AIRPORT 0103 2100 - - - 290/11 25.7 20.9 75 1005.12.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - RICHMOND AIRPORT 0103 2100 - - - 340/09 25.9 21.1 75 1004.62.0 - - - -
031 North Coast - Barron
30.9 -0.5 - - - - 11/3 CAIRNS AERO 0103 0000 - - - 260/05 25.2 24.3 95 1006.9 - - - -
- - - - - 17/6 6/3 CAIRNS AERO 0103 0300 - - - 150/02 24.6 23.7 95 1005.11.8 - - - -
- - - - - 10/6 9/3 CAIRNS AERO 0103 2100 - - - 320/02 24.7 23.8 95 1006.82.1 - - - -
31.4 - - - - - 5/3 CAIRNS RACECOURSE 0103 0000 - - - 310/02 25.2 24.7 97 - - - 3.5 -
32.0 - - - - 4/6 3/3 CAIRNS RACECOURSE 0103 1500 - - - 180/08 26.2 24.1 88 - - - - -
- - - - - 18/6 14/3 CAIRNS RACECOURSE 0103 2100 - - - 060/02 25.2 24.5 96 - - - 9.0 -
33.0 - - - - 14/6 14/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - 110/17 27.2 25.0 88 1003.62.0 - - - -
- - - - - 25/6 25/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0103 2100 - - - 100/04 24.9 24.2 96 1006.71.4 - - - -
34.2 +2.0 - - - - 12/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0103 0000 - - - - 010/09 25.8 25.8 100 1007.0 - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 5/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0103 0300 - - - - 220/13 26.1 26.1 100 1004.92.1 - - - -
33.0 +0.8 - - - 9/6 9/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0103 1500 - - - - 080/09 27.9 27.6 98 1003.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - 11/6 11/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0103 2100 - - - - 130/11 26.5 25.5 94 1006.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - 24/6 21/3 MAREEBA AIRPORT 0103 0300 - - - 160/09 22.2 22.0 99 1005.41.6 - - - -
31.0 - 22.0 - - 64/24 0.2/3 MAREEBA AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - Calm 25.1 22.0 83 1007.62.1 - - - -
31.0 - - - - 12/6 12/3 MAREEBA AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - 060/08 23.5 23.3 99 1004.11.4 - - - -
30.0 +0.1 21.0 +0.8 21 26/24 26/24 WALKAMIN RESEARCH STATION 0103 0900 - - - Calm 24.3 22.1 88 - 50.0 -
032 North Coast - Herbert
30.0 -1.5 23.0 +0.2 - 76/24 76/24 CARDWELL MARINE PDE 0103 0900 1/ - 180/05 27.7 25.4 87 1008.12.3 40.0 -
31.6 - - - - - 1/3 INNISFAIL AERODROME 0103 0000 - - - 330/08 24.4 24.4 100 1006.80.2 - - - -
30.6 -0.7 - - - - - TOWNSVILLE AERO 0103 0000 - - - 340/17 24.8 24.1 96 1006.30.4 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - - TOWNSVILLE AERO 0103 0300 - - - 090/02 24.9 24.6 98 1005.80.5 - - 3.5 -
31.0 - 23.0 - - 45/24 4/3 TOWNSVILLE- AIR WEAPONS RANGE ( 0103 0900 - - - - 090/11 23.5 22.8 96 - - - - -
31.0 - - - - 13/6 13/3 TOWNSVILLE- AIR WEAPONS RANGE ( 0103 1500 - - - - 090/08 27.1 23.1 79 - - - - -
- - - - - 38/6 38/3 TOWNSVILLE- AIR WEAPONS RANGE ( 0103 2100 - - - - 060/08 21.1 20.8 98 - - - - -
033 Central Coast - east
- - - - - - 10/3 ALVA BEACH 0103 0600 - - - - 220/15 24.3 23.8 97 1006.61.3 - - - -
29.0 - 24.0 - - 30/24 17/3 ALVA BEACH 0103 0900 - - - - 030/24 24.6 23.9 96 1008.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - SAMUEL HILL AERO 0103 0600 - - - - 160/08 22.3 22.1 99 1007.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 8/3 WOOLSHED 0103 2100 - - - - 050/02 22.0 22.0 100 1006.1 - - - -
036 Central Lowlands
- - - - - - - LONGREACH AERO 0103 1800 - - - 070/11 34.3 17.1 36 1001.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - 14/6 14/3 LONGREACH AERO 0103 2100 - - - 050/18 23.5 22.1 92 1005.84.2 - - - -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
37.0 - - - - 2/6 2/3 THE MONUMENT AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - 210/22 26.8 22.4 77 1000.72.4 - - - -
36.0 - - - - 5/6 5/3 TREPELL AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - 090/35 23.6 19.1 76 1001.61.8 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - 15/6 15/3 URANDANGI AERODROME 0103 2100 - - - - 100/34 22.1 21.3 95 1006.25.7 - - - -
- - - - - 33/6 33/3 WINTON AIRPORT 0103 2100 - - - 270/09 24.6 21.3 82 1004.22.5 - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
31.7 +1.0 - - - - - OAKEY AERO 0103 0000 - - - 050/18 20.9 17.7 82 1007.90.8 - - - -
32.0 -1.4 18.0 -0.4 17 46/24 46/24 TEXAS POST OFFICE 0103 0900 6/NW - - 310/09 25.5 17.8 62 - 30.0 -
28.0 - - - - 16/6 16/3 TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - 360/13 20.2 20.2 100 1007.21.3 - - 0.5 -
29.0 - 18.0 - - 25/24 - WARWICK 0103 0900 - - - - 060/05 23.2 18.5 75 1008.70.1 - - - -
043 Maranoa
- - - - - - - ST GEORGE AIRPORT 0103 0600 - - - 060/11 21.8 19.0 84 1006.00.1 - - - -
044 Warrego
38.0 +2.1 22.0 -0.1 - 5/24 5/24 CUNNAMULLA POST OFFICE 0103 0900 -/ - - 320/08 28.0 20.8 65 1005.6 30.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
New South Wales
047 Lower Western - Lower Darling
30.0 - 19.0 - - 11/24 11/24 POONCARIE MAIL AGENCY 0103 0900 - - - 250/09 20.2 15.7 75 - 50.0 -
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
- - - - - - - BREWARRINA HOSPITAL 0103 0900 6/N - - Calm 21.9 20.2 90 - 50.0 storms all sides last night
- - - - - - 26/72 COLLARENEBRI (ALBERT ST) 0103 0900 -/ - Calm 25.5 21.1 77 - 30.0 -
34.0 - 20.0 - - 38/24 38/24 LIGHTNING RIDGE VISITOR INFORMA 0103 0900 -/ - - 070/17 23.5 20.8 85 - 40.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
051 Central Western Plains - north
34.3 - - - - - 42/3 GIRILAMBONE (OKEH) AWS 0103 0000 - - - - -/- 20.1 19.1 94 - - - - -
- - - - - 45/6 3/3 GIRILAMBONE (OKEH) AWS 0103 0300 - - - - -/- 19.7 18.2 91 - - - - -
34.0 - 19.0 - - 62/24 - GIRILAMBONE (OKEH) AWS 0103 0900 - - - - -/- 21.5 18.5 83 - - - - -
30.2 -2.9 - - - - 29/3 TRANGIE RESEARCH STATION AWS 0103 0000 - - - - 100/15 18.8 18.5 98 1008.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - 30/6 1/3 TRANGIE RESEARCH STATION AWS 0103 0300 - - - - 050/15 18.6 17.3 92 1006.22.7 - - - -
30.0 -3.1 17.0 -1.2 - 35/24 - TRANGIE RESEARCH STATION AWS 0103 0900 - - - - 010/09 21.0 18.0 83 1008.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - 26/6 21/3 WALGETT (BREWON AWS) 0103 0300 - - - - -/- 19.1 18.8 98 - - - - -
35.0 - 19.0 - - 31/24 - WALGETT (BREWON AWS) 0103 0900 - - - - -/- 22.6 19.9 85 - - - - -
052 Northwest Plains - west
25.0 -10.4 19.0 -1.5 - 4/24 4/24 MUNGINDI POST OFFICE 0103 0900 -/W - - 050/08 24.5 20.5 78 - - 50.0 ORIG-undefined regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.
053 Northwest Plains - east
33.0 - 20.0 - - 26/24 4/3 MOREE AERO 0103 0900 - - - 050/22 22.4 19.4 83 1007.80.4 - - - -
054 Northwest Slopes - north
29.0 - - - - 2/6 2/3 NARRABRI AIRPORT AWS 0103 1500 - - - 160/17 25.2 20.2 74 1005.31.7 - - - -
055 Northwest Slopes - south
26.0 - - - - 15/6 15/3 GUNNEDAH AIRPORT AWS 0103 1500 - - - - 130/04 22.6 20.5 88 1006.01.1 - - - -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
22.0 - - - - 1/6 1/3 ARMIDALE AIRPORT AWS 0103 1500 - - - 250/15 17.8 17.6 99 1006.10.8 - - - -
25.0 - 14.0 - - 44/24 1/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0103 0900 - - - 050/09 16.3 15.2 93 1008.70.7 - - - -
20.0 -4.0 13.0 +1.2 - 5/24 5/24 GUYRA HOSPITAL 0103 0900 3/NW - - 050/04 15.9 14.4 91 - 15.0 -
057 Northern Tablelands - east
27.0 +0.0 15.0 -1.9 - 37/24 37/24 TABULAM (MUIRNE) 0103 0900 1/NW - 310/05 19.4 18.8 96 - - 10.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
- - 21.9 - - - 12/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 0103 1200 - - - - 060/15 26.1 - - 1010.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - 9/6 8/3 GRAFTON RESEARCH STN 0103 0300 - - - - 240/08 20.6 20.3 98 - - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 GRAFTON RESEARCH STN 0103 1800 - - - - 060/09 24.5 21.8 85 - - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 6/3 GRAFTON RESEARCH STN 0103 2100 - - - - Calm 22.1 21.4 96 - - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0103 1800 - - - 050/21 24.9 20.4 76 1007.30.3 - - - -
059 Mid North Coast
- - - - - 23/6 20/3 KEMPSEY AIRPORT AWS 0103 2100 - - - - Calm 22.1 22.1 100 1007.81.3 - - - -
060 Manning
- - - - - - 10/3 PORT MACQUARIE AIRPORT AWS (COM 0103 0600 - - - - -/- 20.3 20.1 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 14/6 13/3 PORT MACQUARIE AIRPORT AWS (COM 0103 2100 - - - - -/- 23.1 22.4 96 - - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 PORT MAQUARIE (PORT MACQUARIE A 0103 0600 - - - Calm 20.4 20.4 100 1009.90.4 - - 0.5 -
- - - - - 15/6 13/3 PORT MAQUARIE (PORT MACQUARIE A 0103 2100 - - - 040/18 23.0 22.7 98 1007.8 - - 9.0 -
27.0 -1.9 18.0 +0.7 17 35/24 35/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 0103 0900 3/NE - Calm 20.4 17.0 81 - 15.0 VERY HEAVY SHOWERS AND LOCAL FLOODING AND MINOR RI
26.0 -2.9 - - - 18/6 18/6 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 0103 1500 10/N - - 070/11 23.1 23.0 99 - 0.5 very heavy storm and once again local flooding
061 Hunter
22.0 - - - - - - MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 0103 0000 - - - 130/21 16.3 16.3 100 1007.30.4 - - 0.0 -
- - - - - - - MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 0103 0300 - - - 130/13 15.9 15.9 100 1007.00.3 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - - MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 0103 0600 - - - 120/08 15.8 15.8 100 1006.80.2 - - 0.0 -
21.0 -8.3 - - - - - PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 0103 0000 - - - - Calm 19.0 17.7 92 - - - - -
063 Central Tablelands - south
- - - - - - 17/48 KATOOMBA (FARNELLS RD) 0103 0900 - - - 050/05 15.0 15.0 100 - 0.2 ORIG-undefined regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.
- - - - - - - MOUNT BOYCE AWS 0103 1800 - - - - 070/09 19.7 16.3 81 - - - 0.2 -
064 Central Western Slopes - north
27.0 -4.7 17.0 +2.1 - 29/24 29/24 COONABARABRAN (SHOWGROUNDS) 0103 0900 - - - 020/05 19.8 18.1 90 - 15.0 -
- - - - - 17/6 17/3 COONABARABRAN AIRPORT AWS 0103 0300 - - - 180/09 17.1 17.1 100 1006.90.9 - - 0.2 -
065 Central Western Slopes - south
29.3 - - - - - 31/3 DUBBO AIRPORT AWS 0103 0000 - - - 100/17 17.7 17.2 97 1008.9 - - 6.0 -
- - - - - 37/6 6/3 DUBBO AIRPORT AWS 0103 0300 - - - 030/13 18.0 17.4 96 1006.52.3 - - - -
29.0 - 17.0 - - 38/24 - DUBBO AIRPORT AWS 0103 0900 - - - 050/05 21.4 18.6 84 1008.01.3 - - - -
29.0 - 17.0 - - 38/24 - FORBES AIRPORT AWS 0103 0900 - - - - Calm 20.5 17.5 83 1008.01.3 - - - -
27.9 - - - - - 10/3 PARKES AIRPORT AWS 0103 0000 - - - 070/21 18.0 15.8 87 1006.23.1 - - - -
28.0 - 15.0 - - 52/24 - PARKES AIRPORT AWS 0103 0900 - - - 360/02 20.1 16.7 81 1008.11.4 - - - -
29.0 -3.8 19.0 +2.3 17 20/24 20/24 WELLINGTON (D&J RURAL) 0103 0900 - - - 070/09 22.5 17.7 74 - 40.0 ORIG-undefined regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
- - - - - 0.6/6 - CANTERBURY RACECOURSE AWS 0103 0300 - - - - 070/08 19.6 18.9 96 - - - 3.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 CANTERBURY RACECOURSE AWS 0103 0600 - - - - 070/11 20.1 19.8 98 - - - 5.0 -
23.0 - 17.0 - - 4/24 1/3 CANTERBURY RACECOURSE AWS 0103 0900 - - - - 060/08 20.7 20.0 96 - - - 4.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 0.2/3 HOLSWORTHY AERODROME AWS 0103 0300 - - - Calm 19.1 18.8 98 1009.81.9 - - 4.5 -
- - - - - - 1/3 HOLSWORTHY AERODROME AWS 0103 0600 - - - 070/05 19.5 19.3 99 1009.90.1 - - 9.0 -
22.0 - 17.0 - - 5/24 0.2/3 HOLSWORTHY AERODROME AWS 0103 0900 - - - 040/05 20.5 20.3 99 1009.80.1 - - 6.0 -
- - 18.5 - - - 1/3 HOLSWORTHY AERODROME AWS 0103 1200 - - - 350/11 21.6 19.5 88 1009.00.8 - - - -
068 Illawarra
20.0 - 16.0 - - 31/24 16/3 ALBION PARK (SHELLHARBOUR AIRPO 0103 0900 - - - 290/08 19.5 19.5 100 1009.90.4 - - - -
20.0 - 16.0 - - 31/24 12/3 BELLAMBI AWS 0103 0900 - - - 020/26 20.1 19.1 94 - - - - -
22.1 -7.1 - - - - 2/3 CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0103 0000 - - - Calm 18.9 18.9 100 1011.60.4 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0103 0600 - - - Calm 18.9 18.9 100 1009.90.2 - - 3.0 -
20.0 - - - - - 8/3 JERVIS BAY (POINT PERPENDICULAR 0103 0000 - - - - 020/15 18.0 17.7 98 1012.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 7/3 JERVIS BAY (POINT PERPENDICULAR 0103 0300 - - - - 360/09 18.5 18.2 98 1010.11.9 - - - -
20.0 - 17.0 - - 34/24 11/3 JERVIS BAY (POINT PERPENDICULAR 0103 0900 - - - - 050/17 18.7 18.2 97 1009.9 - - - -
20.0 - 16.0 - - 26/24 10/3 JERVIS BAY NSW (JERVIS BAY AIRF 0103 0900 - - - 030/15 19.1 18.8 98 1009.8 - - - -
20.0 - 17.0 - - 50/24 29/3 KIAMA (BOMBO HEADLAND) 0103 0900 - - - - 300/08 19.5 17.8 90 - - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 NOWRA RAN AIR STATION AWS 0103 1800 - - - 350/09 21.1 21.1 100 1006.00.2 - - - -
069 South Coast
22.0 - - - - 22/6 18/3 BRAIDWOOD RACECOURSE AWS 0103 1500 - - - 010/02 20.3 17.1 82 1006.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 MERIMBULA AIRPORT AWS 0103 0300 - - - 080/02 17.8 17.3 97 1011.01.7 - - 3.0 -
- - - - - - 18/3 MERIMBULA AIRPORT AWS 0103 0600 - - - 080/18 18.0 17.8 99 1011.0 - - 3.5 -
23.0 - 17.0 - - 32/24 12/3 MERIMBULA AIRPORT AWS 0103 0900 - - - 030/13 18.7 18.5 99 1010.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 MORUYA AIRPORT AWS 0103 0600 - - - 230/05 17.8 17.2 96 1010.20.1 - - 4.0 -
22.0 - 17.0 - - 28/24 9/3 MORUYA AIRPORT AWS 0103 0900 - - - Calm 18.3 17.8 97 1010.00.2 - - - -
21.0 -2.9 17.0 +1.0 - 30/24 30/18 MORUYA HEADS PILOT STATION 0103 0900 6/N - 250/08 18.5 18.0 97 1009.80.3 6.0 -
21.0 -2.3 17.0 +0.8 - 37/24 37/18 NAROOMA (MARINE RESCUE) 0103 0900 - - - 090/34 18.5 18.5 100 - 10.0 -
21.0 - 17.0 - - 37/24 24/3 ULLADULLA AWS 0103 0900 - - - - Calm 19.6 18.6 94 1010.00.1 - - - -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
22.0 - 16.0 - - 6/24 0.6/3 CANBERRA AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - Calm 17.9 16.9 94 1008.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS 0103 0600 - - - 050/05 15.8 15.6 99 1008.20.3 - - - -
19.0 - 13.0 - - 2/24 1/3 GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS 0103 0900 - - - 030/13 17.1 16.1 94 1008.3 - - - -
19.0 -8.4 13.0 -0.4 15 - - GOULBURN TAFE 0103 0900 - - - Calm 17.4 16.3 93 - 10.0 ORIG-undefined regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.
- - - - - - 8/3 MOUNT GININI AWS 0103 0600 - - - - 060/09 9.6 9.6 100 - - - - -
072 Southwest Slopes - south
- - - - - - 11/3 ALBURY AIRPORT AWS 0103 0600 - - - 110/09 18.6 18.6 100 1007.30.1 - - - -
28.0 - - - - - - ALBURY AIRPORT AWS 0103 1500 - - - 340/11 27.3 16.0 50 1004.42.3 - - - -
31.0 +0.5 18.0 +1.7 - 29/24 29/24 HUME RESERVOIR 0103 0900 - - - 310/02 19.7 17.6 88 - 20.0 -
073 Southwest Slopes - north
28.0 -3.6 17.0 +0.8 - 27/24 27/24 GRENFELL (MANGANESE RD) 0103 0900 3/W - - Calm 19.6 18.3 92 - 13.0 -
- - - - - - 3/3 YOUNG AIRPORT 0103 0600 - - - 210/08 17.1 17.1 100 1007.00.4 - - - -
28.0 - 17.0 - - 10/24 7/3 YOUNG AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - 220/04 17.8 17.8 100 1007.90.9 - - 3.0 -
074 Riverina - east
27.3 -4.9 - - - - 10/3 NARRANDERA AIRPORT AWS 0103 0000 - - - 260/09 20.0 19.3 96 1006.91.2 - - - -
075 Riverina - west
30.0 -3.1 17.0 -1.1 - 4/24 4/24 HILLSTON AIRPORT 0103 0900 -/ - - 020/04 21.0 18.1 84 - 50.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
Victoria
079 Wimmera - south
21.9 - - - - - 9/3 PYRENEES (BEN NEVIS) 0103 0000 - - - - 120/26 13.3 12.8 97 - - - - -
27.6 - - - - - 8/3 STAWELL AERODROME 0103 0000 - - - - 110/21 16.7 15.1 90 1007.22.1 - - - -
28.0 - 15.0 - - 33/24 - STAWELL AERODROME 0103 0900 - - - - 190/15 16.9 14.7 87 1007.90.9 - - - -
082 Northeast - Lower
- - - - - - 9/3 HUNTERS HILL 0103 0600 - - - - 070/05 13.5 13.2 98 - - - - -
083 Northeast - Upper
- - 8.6 - - - 12/3 MOUNT HOTHAM 0103 1200 - - - - 350/34 9.6 9.6 100 - - - - -
084 East Gippsland
- - - - - 9/6 9/3 COMBIENBAR AWS 0103 2100 - - - - 040/02 15.4 13.6 89 1005.7 - - - -
085 West Gippsland
- - 17.4 - - - 9/3 CORNER INLET (YANAKIE) 0103 1200 - - - - 070/22 17.4 16.8 96 1007.80.0 - - - -
21.0 - - - - 10/6 6/3 EAST SALE AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - 120/17 19.1 18.4 96 - - - 9.0 -
18.0 - 9.0 - - 22/24 16/3 MOUNT BAW BAW 0103 0900 - - - - 050/09 9.7 9.6 99 - - - - -
19.0 - - - - 12/6 8/3 MOUNT MOORNAPA 0103 1500 - - - - 230/04 17.3 17.3 100 - - - - -
- - 17.0 - - - 11/3 POUND CREEK 0103 1200 - - - - 140/04 17.7 17.7 100 1007.11.0 - - - -
- - 16.5 +2.5 - - 17/3 WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0103 1200 - - - - 070/52 16.7 - - 1007.21.1 - - - -
17.0 -3.2 - - - 22/6 5/3 WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0103 1500 - - - - 070/52 16.5 - - 1005.91.2 - - - -
086 East Central
28.0 - 17.0 - - 10/24 8/3 CERBERUS 0103 0900 - - - - 140/02 17.4 15.6 89 1007.40.5 - - - -
- - 17.4 - - - 11/3 COLDSTREAM 0103 1200 - - - - 340/04 19.3 18.1 93 1007.10.2 - - - -
- - 14.6 - - - 10/3 FERNY CREEK 0103 1200 - - - - 270/04 16.7 16.7 100 1006.70.2 - - - -
28.0 - 17.0 - - 15/24 11/3 RHYLL 0103 0900 - - - - 120/17 17.4 15.9 91 1007.2 - - - -
- - 17.0 - - - 10/3 VIEWBANK 0103 1200 - - - - 260/05 19.8 19.6 99 1007.10.3 - - - -
087 West Central
27.0 - 16.0 - - 21/24 10/3 AVALON AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - 310/09 17.3 - - 1008.00.6 - - - -
25.0 - 17.0 - - 19/24 14/3 BREAKWATER (GEELONG RACECOURSE) 0103 0900 - - - - 200/05 17.1 16.8 98 1008.00.4 - - - -
26.0 - 16.0 - - 21/24 15/3 SHEOAKS 0103 0900 - - - - 280/04 16.1 16.1 100 1007.80.7 - - - -
088 North Central
27.0 -1.7 16.0 +3.2 - 12/24 12/24 MARYBOROUGH 0103 0900 6/- - - 180/02 21.0 16.6 76 - 20.0 -
27.3 - - - - - - WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 0103 0000 - - - 210/17 15.7 15.7 100 1008.40.1 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - - WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 0103 0300 - - - 180/15 14.7 14.7 100 1005.62.6 - - 0.0 -
089 Western Plains
25.1 +0.2 - - - - 34/3 BALLARAT AERODROME 0103 0000 - - - 140/18 15.1 14.8 98 1009.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - 34/6 0.2/3 BALLARAT AERODROME 0103 0300 - - - 120/18 15.2 14.2 94 1005.13.9 - - - -
25.0 +0.1 15.0 +4.2 - 41/24 0.8/3 BALLARAT AERODROME 0103 0900 - - - 160/15 16.2 15.1 93 1007.50.4 - - - -
090 West Coast
17.0 -4.3 - - - 32/6 31/3 CAPE OTWAY LIGHTHOUSE 0103 1500 - - - - 230/21 15.1 14.9 99 1008.70.5 - - - -
29.0 - 14.0 - - 29/24 - DARTMOOR 0103 0900 - - - - 170/09 17.7 17.4 98 1009.90.8 - - - -
26.0 - 15.0 - - 26/24 - MORTLAKE RACECOURSE 0103 0900 - - - - 210/05 16.8 16.8 100 1008.90.7 - - - -
22.0 - 16.0 - - 30/24 - PORT FAIRY AWS 0103 0900 - - - - 140/26 16.8 16.6 99 1009.40.4 - - - -
26.0 - 13.0 - - 53/24 - WARRNAMBOOL AIRPORT NDB 0103 0900 - - - 150/21 16.7 16.5 99 1009.20.4 - - 6.0 -
Tasmania
098 King Island
19.0 - 15.0 - - 14/24 2/3 KING ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 0900 - - - 130/28 15.9 15.9 100 1011.5 - - - -
- - 15.5 - - - 5/3 KING ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 1200 - - - 130/35 16.1 16.1 100 1010.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 2/3 KING ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 2100 - - - 160/21 14.3 14.3 100 1011.71.5 - - - -
099 Flinders and Bass Strait Islands
18.0 -3.9 - - - 10/6 8/3 FLINDERS ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 1500 - - - 080/28 16.1 15.9 99 1010.71.1 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 FLINDERS ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 1800 - - - 090/18 15.5 15.3 99 1009.51.2 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - 25/6 15/3 FLINDERS ISLAND AIRPORT 0103 2100 - - - 100/26 14.7 14.5 99 1009.10.4 - - 2.5 -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - 18/6 18/3 CAPE WESSEL 0103 0300 - - - - 270/35 25.5 23.4 88 1004.01.6 - - - -
32.0 - 24.0 - - 26/24 3/3 CAPE WESSEL 0103 0900 - - - - 330/28 26.6 24.1 86 1006.51.2 - - - -
21.0 - 16.0 - - 2/24 2/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0103 0900 - - - - 090/63 16.0 15.8 99 1008.70.3 - - - -
- - 15.5 - - - 9/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0103 1200 - - - - 090/63 15.8 15.8 100 1008.00.7 - - - -
16.0 - - - - 17/6 8/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0103 1500 - - - - 100/65 15.4 15.2 99 1006.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0103 1800 - - - - 100/63 15.6 15.4 99 1005.31.3 - - - -