Noteworthy synoptic observations for Saturday, 16 January 2021 local
prepared 0001 EST, 17/01/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
002 East Kimberley
37.0 +0.8 - - - 1/6 1/3 KUNUNURRA AERO 0116 1500 - - - - 010/24 31.5 23.9 64 1002.31.3 - - - -
003 West Kimberley
35.0 +1.0 26.0 +0.4 - 0.3/24 0.3/24 CYGNET BAY 0116 0900 - - - 200/04 31.5 25.2 69 1006.70.6 20.0 -
004 Pilbara - De Grey
- - - - - - - PORT HEDLAND AIRPORT 0116 0000 - - - 330/13 30.5 27.3 83 1006.50.4 - - - -
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
- - - - - - 20/3 KARIJINI NORTH 0116 0000 - - - - 310/17 23.1 20.1 83 1007.8 - - - -
- - - - - 20/6 0.2/3 KARIJINI NORTH 0116 0300 - - - - 230/09 26.4 19.0 64 1005.91.8 - - - -
46.0 +8.0 27.8 +5.0 - - - LEARMONTH AIRPORT 0116 0900 - - - 020/24 30.7 25.1 72 1005.60.9 - - - -
47.0 +10.7 30.5 +6.4 - - - ONSLOW AIRPORT 0116 0900 - - - 010/31 33.5 27.7 72 1006.00.9 - - - -
007 East Gascoyne
33.0 -4.0 16.0 -4.6 - - - PAYNES FIND 0116 0900 - - - 070/21 23.2 11.9 49 1014.3 40.0 -
011 Eucla
22.0 -9.2 13.0 -1.4 12 - - BALLADONIA 0116 0900 6/SE - - 130/18 18.0 8.8 55 - 18.0 -
012 Goldfields
26.0 - 16.0 - - 1/24 1/24 BULGA DOWNS 0116 0900 -/NW - 090/37 20.1 15.1 73 1015.8 50.0 -
22.0 -11.6 14.9 -3.3 - 0.4/24 - KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0116 0900 - - - 110/28 18.0 9.1 56 1020.4 - - - -
013 Interior
29.0 -8.2 - - - 0.2/6 - GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 0116 1230 - - - 130/31 27.0 12.6 41 1010.11.1 - - - -
28.9 -8.3 - - - - - GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 0116 2130 - - - 130/24 21.8 13.5 59 1011.6 - - - -
27.0 -10.5 15.8 -6.7 - 0.6/24 0.6/3 WARBURTON AIRFIELD 0116 0900 - - - - 140/26 18.7 14.0 74 1014.51.3 - - - -
26.0 -11.5 - - - 0.4/6 - WARBURTON AIRFIELD 0116 1500 - - - - 100/22 25.7 13.2 46 1011.81.3 - - - -
26.4 -11.1 - - - - - WARBURTON AIRFIELD 0116 2100 - - - - 150/21 22.3 9.1 43 1013.41.3 - - - -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
- - - - - 11/6 11/3 CROKER ISLAND AIRPORT 0116 0300 - - - - 350/04 26.2 25.0 93 1003.61.7 - - - -
- - - - - 11/6 11/3 CROKER ISLAND AIRPORT 0116 2100 - - - - 130/02 25.6 24.4 93 1005.42.4 - - - -
32.2 +0.4 - - - - 0.6/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 0116 0000 25/E - 150/05 26.0 24.7 93 1004.90.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 0116 1800 6/SE 290/17 30.5 24.8 72 1002.50.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 0116 2100 3/N - 030/09 27.5 22.6 75 1004.62.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - 11/3 GOVE AIRPORT 0116 0600 - - - 030/17 24.8 24.1 96 1003.50.9 - - - -
30.0 -2.0 24.0 -0.6 - 72/24 24/3 GOVE AIRPORT 0116 0900 - - - 200/08 24.7 24.5 99 1003.9 - - - -
- - 23.6 -1.0 - - 17/3 GOVE AIRPORT 0116 1200 - - - 100/13 26.2 26.2 100 1003.70.2 - - 9.0 -
29.0 -3.0 - - - 17/6 0.4/3 GOVE AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - 200/09 26.0 24.4 91 1002.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 GOVE AIRPORT 0116 1800 - - - 120/15 26.2 24.4 90 1002.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT 0116 2100 - - - 160/04 27.3 26.1 93 1004.61.9 - - - -
35.6 +2.1 - - - - 9/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0116 0000 - - - 160/04 24.4 23.9 97 1005.4 - - - -
33.0 - - - - 10/6 10/3 MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - 360/11 28.7 25.3 82 1001.52.0 - - - -
32.0 - - - - - 24/3 MCCLUER ISLAND 0116 0000 - - - - 100/39 25.9 25.2 96 1006.21.7 - - - -
- - - - - 37/18 13/3 MCCLUER ISLAND 0116 0300 - - - - 010/17 26.6 24.6 89 1003.62.6 - - - -
32.0 - 25.0 - - 38/24 - MCCLUER ISLAND 0116 0900 - - - - 310/17 28.7 24.9 80 1004.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 MURGANELLA AIRSTRIP 0116 1800 - - - - 170/15 24.3 22.7 91 1004.22.2 - - - -
31.0 - - - - 25/6 25/3 NGAYAWILI 0116 1500 - - - - 180/17 23.0 22.5 97 1002.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 64/3 OENPELLI AIRPORT 0116 1800 - - - - 040/13 25.7 24.5 93 1003.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - 66/6 2/3 OENPELLI AIRPORT 0116 2100 - - - - Calm 24.9 24.4 97 1005.32.2 - - - -
34.0 - - - - 12/6 12/3 PORT KEATS AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - - 260/09 26.4 22.0 77 1002.72.0 - - - -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
24.0 -14.5 - - - 0.8/6 - YULARA AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - 100/18 22.9 11.9 50 1012.00.7 - - - -
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
24.0 -10.2 - - - - - WOOMERA AERODROME 0116 1500 - - - 150/22 23.3 2.7 26 1016.81.9 - - - -
017 Far North Pastoral
25.0 -8.9 - - - - - ARKAROOLA 0116 1500 - - - 090/17 24.8 4.6 27 - 50.0 -
27.0 -8.0 - - - - - LEIGH CREEK AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - - 110/09 26.6 -1.3 16 1014.42.1 - - - -
28.0 -9.6 - - - - - OODNADATTA AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - - 180/18 26.6 3.8 23 1015.30.8 - - - -
018 Western Agricultural
20.0 -8.1 13.0 -2.4 12 - - CLEVE 0116 0900 10/SE - - 140/11 15.0 5.3 52 1021.31.6 50.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
019 Northern Agricultural - Upper North
25.0 -8.8 11.0 -6.6 - - - HAWKER 0116 0900 - - - 160/17 14.5 4.0 49 1015.50.8 45.0 -
024 Murray Valley
23.3 -8.1 - - - - - LOXTON RESEARCH CENTRE 0116 0000 - - - - 220/13 13.6 4.4 54 1018.40.9 - - - -
23.0 -8.4 9.0 -5.2 2 - - LOXTON RESEARCH CENTRE 0116 0900 - - - 190/17 16.0 4.7 47 1020.21.2 30.0 -
025 Murray Mallee and Upper Southeast
20.0 -9.8 7.0 -6.0 - - - KEITH 0116 0900 15/S - - 160/13 16.2 4.7 46 1020.31.8 50.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
026 Lower Southeast
17.0 -8.1 10.0 -1.0 - 6/24 - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 0116 0900 - - - 270/18 13.1 9.0 76 1019.12.0 - - - -
18.0 -7.1 - - - - - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 0116 1500 - - - 250/30 14.8 12.7 87 1018.20.4 - - 3.5 -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
- - - - - 25/6 25/3 COCONUT ISLAND 0116 0300 - - - - -/- 25.4 - - 1003.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 COCONUT ISLAND 0116 0600 - - - - -/- 25.5 - - 1004.91.2 - - - -
31.0 - 25.0 - - 100/24 59/3 COCONUT ISLAND 0116 0900 - - - - -/- 25.1 - - 1006.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 HORN ISLAND 0116 0600 - - - 320/13 25.3 23.7 91 1005.01.2 - - 5.0 -
28.0 - 25.0 - - 66/24 6/3 HORN ISLAND 0116 0900 - - - 330/08 26.0 24.2 90 1006.61.6 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
- - 24.8 - - - 60/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0116 1200 - - - 310/09 25.4 25.2 99 1006.0 - - - -
31.0 - - - - 60/6 - LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - - 320/09 30.8 24.7 70 1003.42.6 - - - -
031 North Coast - Barron
- - - - - 5/6 2/3 CAIRNS AERO 0116 2100 - - - 170/09 25.6 24.0 91 1007.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 0.6/3 CAIRNS RACECOURSE 0116 2100 - - - 160/09 26.1 24.0 88 - - - - -
31.1 - - - - - 23/3 CAPE FLATTERY 0116 0000 - - - - 140/21 24.8 24.1 96 1005.8 - - - -
- - - - - 26/6 3/3 CAPE FLATTERY 0116 0300 - - - - 160/30 25.4 24.2 93 1002.63.2 - - - -
31.0 - 24.0 - - 38/24 4/3 CAPE FLATTERY 0116 0900 - - - - 120/22 26.6 25.2 92 1005.11.7 - - - -
039 South Coast Curtis
- - - - - 10/6 10/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 0116 2100 - - - - 170/04 24.1 21.8 87 1008.43.5 - - - -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
35.0 +4.8 - - - 12/6 12/3 ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - 110/30 24.3 22.0 87 1006.40.7 - - 0.3 -
- - - - - - 8/3 ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 0116 1800 - - - 100/24 25.3 20.5 75 1008.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 21/3 BEERBURRUM FOREST STATION 0116 1800 - - - - 350/05 22.6 21.2 92 - - - - -
- - - - - - 32/3 BRISBANE 0116 1800 - - - - 080/09 25.8 21.0 75 1008.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - 32/6 - BRISBANE 0116 2100 - - - - 130/05 23.8 20.1 80 1011.22.8 - - - -
32.0 - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 BRISBANE AERO 0116 1500 1/W - - 030/24 27.8 23.6 78 1006.00.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - 20/3 BRISBANE AERO 0116 1800 3/- - - 050/21 24.9 21.9 83 1008.72.7 10.0 VIS RED TO 3000m TO N DUE TS
- - - - - 24/6 4/3 BRISBANE AERO 0116 2100 3/NE - - 160/13 23.6 21.6 89 1011.12.4 15.0 -
- - - - - - 14/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0116 1800 - - - - 120/15 22.7 22.0 96 1008.12.0 - - - -
- - - - - 17/6 3/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0116 2100 - - - - 160/18 23.3 22.5 95 1010.52.4 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 COOLANGATTA 0116 0300 - - - 350/26 24.2 21.7 86 1005.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - 25/6 25/3 NAMBOUR DAFF - HILLSIDE 0116 2100 - - - - Calm 21.4 21.2 99 1011.12.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - SUNSHINE COAST AIRPORT 0116 1800 - - - 090/22 25.6 21.3 77 1007.32.0 - - - -
- - - - - 18/6 18/3 SUNSHINE COAST AIRPORT 0116 2100 - - - 280/09 21.8 21.0 95 1011.03.7 - - - -
- - - - - 23/6 23/3 TEWANTIN RSL PARK 0116 2100 - - - - 170/08 22.6 21.8 95 1011.03.6 - - - -
New South Wales
047 Lower Western - Lower Darling
27.0 -6.1 11.0 -8.0 - - - BROKEN HILL AIRPORT AWS 0116 0930 - - - - 180/34 13.8 4.1 52 1017.20.8 - - - -
23.0 -10.1 - - - - - BROKEN HILL AIRPORT AWS 0116 1530 - - - - 160/24 21.9 1.6 26 1015.71.2 - - - -
050 Central Western Plains - south
32.0 -1.0 11.0 -8.0 - - - PEAK HILL POST OFFICE 0116 0900 - - - 230/37 16.4 5.3 48 - 50.0 -
052 Northwest Plains - west
- - - - - - - WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 0116 2100 - - - - 190/09 20.6 -1.8 22 1011.41.0 - - 0.1 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
26.0 +2.0 9.0 -2.8 - 2/24 2/24 GUYRA HOSPITAL 0116 0900 -/ - 180/08 15.6 10.5 72 - 20.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
31.0 +3.1 - - - - 11/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 0116 0000 - - - 010/22 22.6 21.4 93 1004.7 - - - -
- - - - - 6/6 - LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0116 0300 - - - 310/08 22.0 20.6 92 1004.30.7 - - - -
059 Mid North Coast
29.0 - 17.0 - - - - DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 0116 0900 -/ - - Calm 22.0 9.3 44 - 20.0 -
060 Manning
33.0 +4.1 15.0 -2.3 13 23/24 23/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 0116 0900 -/SW - Calm 19.7 15.5 77 - 45.0 -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
- - - - - - - KURNELL AWS 0116 0100 - - - - 250/63 - - - - - - - -
069 South Coast
- - - - - - - GREEN CAPE AWS 0116 1000 - - - - 260/63 16.9 9.8 63 1005.8 - - - -
24.6 - - - - - 8/3 MORUYA AIRPORT AWS 0116 0000 - - - 230/09 14.6 10.4 76 1005.81.9 - - - -
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
11.0 -4.7 -3.0 -9.2 - 0.2/24 - THREDBO AWS 0116 0900 - - - - 240/39 0.4 -0.9 91 - - - - -
- - -2.6 -8.8 - - - THREDBO AWS 0116 1200 - - - - 260/35 5.5 0.7 71 - - - - -
072 Southwest Slopes - south
23.0 -8.4 - - - - - WAGGA WAGGA AMO 0116 1500 - - - 240/35 22.6 4.2 30 1011.30.8 - - - -
Victoria
076 Mallee - north
24.0 -8.2 9.0 -6.3 - - - OUYEN (POST OFFICE) 0116 0900 - - - 230/11 15.4 11.1 76 - - 40.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
24.0 -7.7 7.0 -8.2 - - - WALPEUP RESEARCH 0116 0900 - - - - 210/21 15.0 7.5 61 - - - - -
079 Wimmera - south
21.2 -8.5 - - - - - LONGERENONG 0116 0000 - - - - 240/21 12.3 6.8 69 - - - - -
21.0 -8.7 10.0 -2.9 - - - LONGERENONG 0116 0900 - - - - 220/26 14.5 6.6 59 - - - - -
081 Northern Country - Upper North
21.0 -8.1 - - - - - BENDIGO AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - 220/21 19.2 6.3 43 1014.20.1 - - - -
082 Northeast - Lower
25.0 -6.2 5.0 -8.7 - - - RUTHERGLEN RESEARCH 0116 0900 - - - - 250/13 14.4 6.7 60 - - - - -
- - 5.1 -8.6 - - - RUTHERGLEN RESEARCH 0116 1200 - - - - 250/22 17.9 6.4 47 - - - - -
23.0 -8.2 - - - - - RUTHERGLEN RESEARCH 0116 1500 - - - - 240/26 22.8 4.8 31 - - - - -
21.0 -10.4 - - - - - WANGARATTA AERO 0116 1500 - - - 220/22 20.2 4.7 36 1012.60.8 - - - -
083 Northeast - Upper
9.0 -7.3 -2.0 -9.7 - 14/24 0.4/3 MOUNT BULLER 0116 0900 - - - - 210/26 0.4 0.3 99 - - - - -
- - -1.7 -9.4 - - 0.2/3 MOUNT BULLER 0116 1200 - - - - 280/15 2.2 2.1 99 - - - - -
3.0 -13.3 - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 MOUNT BULLER 0116 1500 - - - - 240/21 2.9 2.8 99 - - - - -
084 East Gippsland
19.0 -2.2 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 GABO ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0116 1500 3/SW - - 240/63 16.8 11.5 71 1007.81.0 1.0 -
085 West Gippsland
19.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - EAST SALE AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - 280/41 16.7 12.7 77 - - - - -
17.0 -8.7 - - - 0.8/6 0.2/3 MORWELL (LATROBE VALLEY AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - 280/37 15.5 11.3 76 1011.70.4 - - - -
17.4 -2.8 - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 0000 - - - - 230/70 14.1 7.4 64 1004.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 0200 - - - - 250/72 14.2 6.8 61 1004.9 - - - -
- - - - - 14/18 - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 0300 - - - - 250/70 14.6 7.9 64 1005.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 0500 - - - - 250/65 14.3 9.7 74 1004.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 0600 - - - - 240/76 14.7 8.2 65 1005.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 0800 - - - - 240/81 14.3 10.5 78 1006.6 - - - -
17.0 -3.2 11.0 -3.0 - 15/24 0.2/3 WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 0900 - - - - 240/83 14.7 9.1 69 1006.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 1100 - - - - 250/63 13.7 8.7 72 1007.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 1700 - - - - 260/65 14.8 12.1 84 1007.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 1800 - - - - 250/91 15.3 9.9 70 1005.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 2000 - - - - 250/85 15.0 9.6 70 1008.0 - - - -
- - - - - 3/12 0.2/3 WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 2100 - - - - 240/98 14.9 8.2 64 1008.42.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0116 2300 - - - - 240/81 14.3 7.8 65 1009.9 - - - -
086 East Central
- - - - - 14/6 14/3 COLDSTREAM 0116 0300 - - - - 070/05 9.8 9.8 100 1011.60.1 - - - -
20.0 - 9.0 - - 25/24 2/3 COLDSTREAM 0116 0900 - - - - 310/02 11.7 11.7 100 1013.41.4 - - - -
- - 9.1 - - - 11/3 COLDSTREAM 0116 1200 - - - - 240/11 14.0 10.8 81 1014.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - 13/6 8/3 FERNY CREEK 0116 0300 - - - - 250/05 8.1 7.7 97 1009.4 - - - -
16.0 - 7.0 - - 27/24 8/3 FERNY CREEK 0116 0900 - - - - 270/09 9.6 9.6 100 1011.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK) 0116 1800 - - - - 220/13 18.4 11.0 62 1013.60.5 - - - -
088 North Central
19.0 -9.4 8.0 -4.5 - 7/24 7/24 LAKE EILDON 0116 0900 -/SW - 270/05 10.8 9.6 92 - 2.0 Observer reported AS2 height 1500 but this did not
23.0 -6.2 5.0 -8.9 - 0.8/24 - MANGALORE AIRPORT 0116 0900 - - - - 230/09 12.1 8.9 81 1014.12.0 - - - -
- - 5.5 -8.4 - - 0.2/3 MANGALORE AIRPORT 0116 1200 - - - - 220/24 20.2 4.7 36 1013.60.5 - - - -
21.0 -8.2 - - - 0.2/6 - MANGALORE AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - - 200/28 20.6 5.0 36 1013.30.3 - - - -
20.0 -8.7 11.0 -1.8 - 2/24 2/24 MARYBOROUGH 0116 0900 6/NE - - 230/04 15.2 9.2 67 - 20.0 -
089 Western Plains
18.0 -8.5 10.0 -0.9 - 4/24 2/3 ARARAT PRISON 0116 0900 - - - 200/37 11.9 8.1 78 1016.12.2 - 5.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
17.0 -9.5 - - - - - ARARAT PRISON 0116 1500 - - - 230/37 16.9 9.5 62 1015.50.5 - 15.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
16.3 -8.6 - - - - 0.6/3 BALLARAT AERODROME 0116 0000 - - - 230/21 10.0 8.4 90 1011.70.5 - - - -
16.0 -8.9 8.0 -2.8 - 4/24 0.2/3 BALLARAT AERODROME 0116 0900 - - - 240/24 10.5 7.6 82 1014.32.1 - - - -
16.0 -8.9 - - - - - BALLARAT AERODROME 0116 1500 - - - 240/30 14.7 8.9 68 1014.40.7 - - - -
090 West Coast
17.3 -8.7 - - - - 0.4/3 HAMILTON AIRPORT 0116 0000 - - - 240/24 10.9 9.5 91 1014.90.8 - - - -
17.0 -9.0 10.0 -0.7 - 3/24 0.2/3 HAMILTON AIRPORT 0116 0900 - - - 240/18 12.2 6.5 68 1017.01.9 - - - -
17.0 -9.0 - - - - - HAMILTON AIRPORT 0116 1500 - - - 260/26 16.5 9.0 61 1016.20.8 - - - -
Tasmania
091 North Coast
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0116 0500 - - - - 230/63 13.3 10.8 85 1007.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0116 1600 - - - - 230/65 15.4 9.5 68 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0116 1800 - - - 230/65 14.4 7.7 64 1009.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0116 1900 - - - - 220/67 13.7 7.9 68 1009.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0116 2000 - - - - 220/65 13.2 7.9 70 1010.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM 0116 2100 - - - 230/65 13.2 6.3 63 1011.52.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 0200 - - - - 220/65 13.5 7.6 67 1007.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/6 0.2/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 0300 - - - - 220/67 12.9 10.4 85 1007.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 0400 - - - - 220/68 12.7 10.0 84 1007.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 0500 - - - - 220/68 12.9 9.6 80 1007.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 0600 - - - - 240/65 13.1 9.0 76 1008.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 0700 - - - - 240/65 12.8 7.0 68 1009.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 0800 - - - - 250/63 12.2 8.2 77 1009.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 1400 - - - - 240/68 15.2 10.7 74 1008.2 - - - -
16.0 - - - - 1/6 1/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 1500 - - - - 240/76 15.6 7.9 60 1008.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 1600 - - - - 220/72 15.4 7.4 59 1008.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 1700 - - - - 220/70 14.4 8.7 69 1009.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 1800 - - - - 220/74 14.4 5.6 55 1009.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 1900 - - - - 210/76 13.7 6.9 63 1009.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 2000 - - - - 220/76 13.1 6.2 63 1010.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 2100 - - - - 220/72 13.1 3.9 54 1011.52.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 2200 - - - - 230/68 12.8 5.6 62 1012.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0116 2300 - - - - 220/67 12.6 4.3 57 1012.6 - - - -
15.7 -8.4 - - - - - LAUNCESTON (TI TREE BEND) 0116 0000 - - - - Calm 9.4 8.5 94 - - - - -
16.0 -8.1 8.0 -4.1 - 11/24 - LAUNCESTON (TI TREE BEND) 0116 0900 - - - - 340/08 13.3 10.3 82 - - - - -
14.7 -8.1 - - - - - SCOTTSDALE (WEST MINSTONE ROAD) 0116 0000 - - - - 260/09 9.6 6.1 79 1002.70.3 - - - -
092 East Coast
15.0 -8.1 10.0 -0.3 - 6/24 - FINGAL (LEGGE STREET) 0116 0900 - - - - 220/21 12.9 5.6 61 - - - - -
10.0 -8.9 6.0 -2.3 - 9/24 9/24 LAKE LEAKE (ELIZABETH RIVER) 0116 0900 - - - 310/05 9.5 8.3 92 - 60.0 50000 /
094 Southeast and Hobart
15.0 -7.4 11.0 -0.9 8 28/24 - HOBART AIRPORT 0116 0900 6/SW - - 240/21 14.2 7.1 62 1004.40.8 30.0 -
6.0 -7.1 - - - 2/6 1/3 KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0116 1500 - - - - 250/80 4.3 4.3 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0116 1600 - - - - 250/76 4.6 4.6 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0116 1700 - - - - 250/65 2.4 2.4 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0116 1800 - - - - 240/67 1.2 1.2 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0116 1900 - - - - 240/74 0.7 0.7 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0116 2000 - - - - 240/78 0.2 -0.2 97 - - - - -
- - 10.2 -0.4 - - 0.2/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0116 1200 - - - - 300/74 11.5 - - 1002.11.6 - - - -
15.0 - 9.0 - - 47/24 6/3 TASMAN ISLAND 0116 0900 - - - - 220/22 11.4 9.5 88 1001.90.0 - - - -
096 Central Plateau
10.6 -8.1 - - - - - BUTLERS GORGE 0116 0000 - - - - 250/11 7.0 4.5 84 - - - - -
10.0 -8.7 - - - 2/6 1/3 BUTLERS GORGE 0116 1500 - - - - 250/21 9.3 5.9 79 - - - - -
11.0 -8.4 6.0 -0.3 - 12/24 12/24 LAKE ST CLAIR NATIONAL PARK 0116 0900 - - - 160/15 7.0 4.8 86 - 6.0 50000
097 West Coast
- - - - - - 10/3 MOUNT READ 0116 0600 - - - - -/- 4.3 - - 1003.10.8 - - - -
7.0 - 1.0 - - 31/24 7/3 MOUNT READ 0116 0900 - - - - -/- 2.8 - - 1004.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 STRAHAN AERODROME 0116 0600 - - - 220/18 11.2 10.6 96 1007.20.4 - - - -
17.0 -4.2 11.0 +0.3 - 7/24 0.2/3 STRAHAN AERODROME 0116 0900 - - - 250/26 11.5 10.1 91 1008.31.1 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - - STRAHAN AERODROME 0116 1800 - - - 220/31 14.6 7.9 64 1009.61.4 - - - -
098 King Island
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 KING ISLAND AIRPORT 0116 0300 - - - 220/30 12.8 11.7 93 1010.30.3 - - - -
099 Flinders and Bass Strait Islands
- - - - - - - FLINDERS ISLAND AIRPORT 0116 1800 - - - 260/63 17.7 11.5 67 1004.21.0 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
31.0 - 24.0 - - 90/24 9/3 CAPE WESSEL 0116 0900 - - - - 180/13 26.5 25.3 93 1003.80.5 - - - -
31.0 - - - - 16/6 16/3 CAPE WESSEL 0116 1500 - - - - 180/26 26.5 24.7 90 1002.01.5 - - - -
30.0 +2.1 24.1 +1.5 - - - CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0116 0900 - - - 280/17 26.6 24.4 88 1009.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 - HOGAN ISLAND 0116 0300 - - - - 250/65 13.8 8.4 70 1005.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0116 0600 - - - - 250/65 14.0 8.2 68 1005.80.6 - - - -
17.0 - 11.0 - - 3/24 - HOGAN ISLAND 0116 0900 - - - - 240/68 15.5 10.3 71 1007.41.6 - - - -
- - 10.9 - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0116 1200 - - - - 260/68 15.4 11.4 77 1008.81.4 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0116 1500 - - - - 270/72 16.5 11.2 71 1007.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0116 1800 - - - - 260/81 13.8 12.4 91 1006.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 - HOGAN ISLAND 0116 2100 - - - - 260/85 14.2 8.4 68 1009.02.3 - - - -
26.0 +0.9 - - - 8/6 8/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0116 1500 3/W - 260/26 23.8 22.8 94 1005.80.9 - 18.0 -
30.8 +0.1 - - - - 27/3 WILLIS ISLAND 0116 0000 - - - - 050/11 27.0 25.6 92 1005.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - 51/6 24/3 WILLIS ISLAND 0116 0300 - - - - 100/30 24.4 22.7 90 1004.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 WILLIS ISLAND 0116 0600 - - - - 120/17 27.8 26.0 90 1004.30.1 - - - -
31.0 +0.3 23.0 -2.7 - 92/24 - WILLIS ISLAND 0116 0900 - - - - 100/15 29.0 26.4 86 1005.61.3 - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 WILLIS ISLAND 0116 1800 - - - - 150/18 25.3 23.5 90 1006.42.3 - - - -