Noteworthy synoptic observations for Friday, 24 December 2021 local
prepared 2356 EST, 24/12/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
36.0 - - - - 30/6 30/3 KALUMBURU 1224 1500 - - - - 360/09 25.6 22.9 85 1002.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 TROUGHTON ISLAND 1224 1800 - - - - 110/21 25.4 24.4 94 1007.13.5 - - - -
002 East Kimberley
- - - - - - - ARGYLE AERODROME 1224 1200 - - - 310/21 29.2 20.9 61 1007.50.3 - - - -
36.0 - - - - - - HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 1224 2100 - - - 040/08 28.1 18.8 57 1006.42.8 - - - -
003 West Kimberley
35.0 +1.2 - - - - - BROOME AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - - 300/24 33.3 26.1 66 1002.82.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 BROOME AIRPORT 1224 1800 - - - 080/09 27.3 23.7 81 1006.13.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - CURTIN AERO 1224 1200 - - - 120/11 34.6 22.0 48 1004.92.2 - - - -
008 Central West
41.0 +6.8 25.0 +8.0 - - - MULLEWA 1224 0900 - - - 070/18 35.9 1.5 12 - 20.0 -
009 Lower West and Perth
42.0 +10.0 - - - - - BADGINGARRA RESEARCH STN 1224 1500 - - - - 080/15 40.6 4.4 11 - - - - -
41.6 +9.6 - - - - - BADGINGARRA RESEARCH STN 1224 2100 - - - - 170/24 29.8 8.2 26 - - - - -
32.0 +8.6 - - - - - CAPE NATURALISTE 1224 1500 - - - - 210/09 30.9 - - 1013.41.5 - - - -
33.6 +10.2 - - - - - CAPE NATURALISTE 1224 2100 - - - - 140/35 22.7 - - 1014.01.0 - - - -
37.0 +9.9 - - - - - DWELLINGUP 1224 1500 - - - - 150/15 36.1 7.2 17 1011.81.4 - - - -
36.8 +9.7 - - - - - DWELLINGUP 1224 2100 - - - - 120/24 27.1 9.0 32 1014.32.2 - - - -
38.0 +9.2 - - - - - JANDAKOT AERO 1224 1500 - - - - 240/22 36.4 13.2 25 1010.21.7 - - - -
38.3 +9.5 - - - - - JANDAKOT AERO 1224 2100 - - - - 140/22 31.9 11.7 29 1011.81.7 - - - -
38.0 +8.2 21.5 +6.7 - - - PEARCE RAAF 1224 0900 - - - - 040/17 28.7 10.4 32 1013.2 - - - -
40.0 +10.2 - - - - - PEARCE RAAF 1224 1500 - - - - 200/08 39.9 5.1 12 1009.32.1 - - - -
41.1 +11.3 - - - - - PEARCE RAAF 1224 2100 - - - - 110/34 33.3 10.6 25 1011.11.5 - - - -
40.0 +11.2 - - - - - PERTH AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - 250/21 39.0 12.0 20 1009.42.1 30.0 -
39.7 +10.9 - - - - - PERTH AIRPORT 1224 2100 - - - 130/31 32.5 10.5 26 1011.11.5 30.0 -
011 Eucla
24.0 -1.0 4.0 -10.1 2 - - EYRE 1224 0900 15/SE - - 140/09 21.8 12.8 57 1018.00.2 - 30.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
- - - - - 24/6 24/3 BRADSHAW 1224 2100 - - - - 050/09 24.4 22.7 90 1009.03.9 - - - -
35.0 - - - - 13/6 13/3 BRADSHAW - ANGALLARI VALLEY (DE 1224 1500 - - - - 180/09 27.1 21.8 73 1003.32.9 - - - -
34.0 - - - - 19/6 19/3 BULMAN 1224 1500 - - - - 350/05 24.6 23.4 93 1006.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 CENTRAL ARNHEM PLATEAU 1224 1800 - - - - 070/15 23.6 21.9 90 1005.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - 14/6 12/3 CROKER ISLAND AIRPORT 1224 2100 - - - - 070/08 25.9 24.7 93 1005.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - 14/6 14/3 DALY WATERS AIRSTRIP 1224 2100 - - - - 190/02 23.9 22.2 90 1009.85.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1224 0600 3/NE - 120/11 25.9 24.1 90 1006.01.0 22.0 -
33.0 +0.5 24.0 -1.3 25 35/24 1/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1224 0900 3/SE - 130/09 26.1 24.7 92 1006.90.9 16.0 127MM RAINGAUGE SINCE 09:00 LST = 37.2MM
- - - - - 10/6 8/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1224 2100 2/E - 130/22 23.8 22.4 92 1005.31.3 12.0 -
- - - - - - 15/3 DELAMERE WEAPONS RANGE 1224 1800 - - - - 190/09 27.8 23.8 79 1002.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - 29/6 15/3 DELAMERE WEAPONS RANGE 1224 2100 - - - - 010/15 23.4 22.9 97 1007.95.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - GOVE AIRPORT 1224 0600 - - - 170/09 26.6 24.3 87 1007.11.4 - - - -
35.0 +2.1 25.0 +0.4 - 9/24 8/3 GOVE AIRPORT 1224 0900 - - - 350/11 27.2 25.2 89 1009.01.9 - - - -
- - 24.8 +0.2 - - 19/3 GOVE AIRPORT 1224 1200 - - - 300/17 25.0 23.6 92 1008.10.9 - - 0.5 -
28.0 -4.9 - - - 20/6 0.6/3 GOVE AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - 330/21 28.2 23.6 76 1005.92.2 - - - -
35.0 - 25.0 - - 2/24 0.2/3 GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT 1224 0900 - - - 030/11 31.8 26.8 75 1007.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - JABIRU AIRPORT 1224 0600 - - - Calm 26.9 25.5 92 1006.11.0 - - - -
33.0 -1.9 - - - 18/6 18/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - 090/17 25.1 24.1 94 1004.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 1224 0600 - - - 350/02 26.6 23.7 84 1006.11.4 - - - -
- - 26.3 - - - 7/3 MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 1224 1200 - - - 090/13 27.0 24.8 88 1007.20.3 - - - Generated from 24/12/2021 02:29 message
30.0 - - - - 26/6 19/3 MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - 080/13 24.8 23.2 91 1005.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 1224 1800 - - - 070/05 25.6 24.4 93 1005.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 2/3 MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 1224 2100 - - - 170/08 25.0 24.3 96 1005.7 - - - -
36.0 - 24.0 - - 35/24 0.6/3 MIDDLE POINT 1224 0900 - - - - 170/04 26.5 26.5 100 1006.91.2 - - - -
- - 26.5 - - - 50/3 MILINGIMBI AIRPORT 1224 1200 - - - - 030/13 24.6 23.6 94 1008.61.0 - - - -
29.0 - - - - 62/6 11/3 MILINGIMBI AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - - Calm 25.6 24.9 96 1006.02.5 - - - -
34.0 - 24.0 - - 19/24 12/3 MURGANELLA AIRSTRIP 1224 0900 - - - - 120/04 25.5 25.0 97 1007.21.8 - - - -
- - - - - 20/6 14/3 MURGANELLA AIRSTRIP 1224 2100 - - - - 060/04 25.1 24.6 97 1005.30.8 - - - -
- - 24.9 - - - 34/3 NGAYAWILI 1224 1200 - - - - 040/21 26.4 24.6 90 1008.10.7 - - - -
28.0 - - - - 35/6 0.8/3 NGAYAWILI 1224 1500 - - - - 050/09 27.6 25.2 87 1005.72.4 - - - -
27.0 -5.5 - - - 38/6 35/3 PIRLANGIMPI AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - - 150/05 24.3 23.4 95 1003.52.6 - - - -
34.0 - 25.0 - - 14/24 12/3 POINT STUART 1224 0900 - - - - 230/05 26.2 25.2 94 1006.71.2 - - - -
- - 25.5 - - - 10/3 POINT STUART 1224 1200 - - - - 250/08 27.1 26.6 97 1006.20.5 - - - -
34.0 - - - - 8/6 8/3 PORT KEATS AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - - 090/13 27.5 24.7 85 1003.81.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 TINDAL RAAF 1224 1800 - - - 020/22 24.8 22.9 89 1005.94.2 - - - -
- - - - - 14/6 14/3 VICTORIA RIVER DOWNS 1224 2100 - - - - 040/30 25.6 22.7 84 1007.84.8 - - - -
34.0 +1.1 25.0 -1.2 - 15/24 13/3 WARRUWI AIRPORT 1224 0900 - - - - 040/04 25.3 24.1 93 1007.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 24/3 WARRUWI AIRPORT 1224 1800 - - - - 090/18 26.8 25.0 90 1005.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - 25/6 1/3 WARRUWI AIRPORT 1224 2100 - - - - 020/09 26.1 24.1 89 1006.00.9 - - - -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
37.3 - - - - - 15/3 RABBIT FLAT 1224 0000 - - - - 150/11 25.0 21.5 81 1005.6 - - - -
- - - - - 17/6 2/3 RABBIT FLAT 1224 0300 - - - - 120/22 23.4 21.8 91 1007.41.7 - - - -
38.8 +2.9 - - - - 13/3 TERRITORY GRAPE FARM 1224 0000 - - - - 150/21 20.5 19.3 93 1009.0 - - - -
- - - - - 19/6 6/3 TERRITORY GRAPE FARM 1224 0300 - - - - 110/05 20.1 19.3 95 1010.51.4 - - - -
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
35.0 - 0.0 - - - - MOUNT IVE 1224 0900 - - - 180/04 21.0 10.0 49 1013.7 - 0.1 co-op observer
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
38.0 - - - - - - COEN AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - 080/22 31.0 22.3 60 1004.52.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 COEN AIRPORT 1224 1800 - - - 300/13 27.3 22.7 76 1005.00.5 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
- - - - - - - PALMERVILLE 1224 2100 - - - - 310/08 31.2 20.2 52 1007.43.5 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
38.0 - - - - - - BURKETOWN AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - 330/24 27.1 22.3 75 1005.81.3 - - - -
37.0 +2.4 - - - 0.2/6 - KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - 290/22 35.0 22.0 47 1005.42.1 - - - -
36.0 - - - - 9/6 9/3 NORMANTON AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - 360/18 28.9 23.6 73 1005.42.1 - - - -
030 Upper Carpentaria (Nthn Goldfields)
38.0 - - - - - - GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - 300/08 35.8 17.9 35 1003.33.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 16/3 GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 1224 1800 - - - 130/15 24.3 21.4 84 1007.74.2 - - - -
- - - - - 20/6 5/3 GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 1224 2100 - - - - 250/05 23.3 22.8 97 1009.21.5 - - - -
035 Central Highlands
- - - - - - - CLERMONT AIRPORT 1224 2100 - - - 080/13 31.2 17.9 45 1005.72.1 - - - -
036 Central Lowlands
39.1 - - - - - 1/3 BLACKALL AIRPORT 1224 0000 - - - - 130/11 23.8 20.5 82 1005.91.5 - - - -
039 South Coast Curtis
- - - - - - - GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1224 1800 - - - - 100/08 23.6 20.9 85 1009.13.6 - - - -
- - - - - 13/6 13/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1224 2100 - - - - 050/04 22.0 19.9 88 1011.52.4 - - - -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
- - - - - 43/6 43/3 BEERBURRUM FOREST STATION 1224 0300 - - - - Calm 22.3 21.3 94 - - - - -
31.0 - 22.0 - - 44/24 - BEERBURRUM FOREST STATION 1224 0900 - - - - 170/05 27.6 20.4 65 - - - - -
29.7 - - - - - - BRISBANE AERO 1224 0000 3/NE 070/09 23.8 22.2 91 1010.31.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 COOLANGATTA 1224 0600 - - - 210/08 23.2 22.7 97 1010.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 GOLD COAST SEAWAY 1224 0600 - - - - 210/11 22.9 21.4 91 1010.71.4 - - - -
27.0 - - - - 12/6 12/3 GOLD COAST SEAWAY 1224 1500 - - - - 140/30 26.2 22.3 79 1009.51.3 - - - -
33.0 +2.4 22.0 +2.4 - 33/24 - MARYBOROUGH 1224 0900 - - - - 340/08 28.7 22.2 68 1010.91.2 - - - -
30.0 - - - - 26/6 26/3 NAMBOUR DAFF - HILLSIDE 1224 1500 - - - - 130/04 24.5 22.9 91 1008.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - SUNSHINE COAST AIRPORT 1224 1800 - - - 130/21 26.2 22.1 78 1010.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - SUNSHINE COAST AIRPORT 1224 2100 - - - 130/17 25.5 22.0 81 1012.01.8 - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
31.4 +1.2 - - - - - OAKEY AERO 1224 0000 - - - 080/13 21.8 20.6 93 1009.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - OAKEY AERO 1224 2100 - - - 070/15 21.5 19.8 90 1011.61.7 - - - -
30.0 - - - - - - TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - 110/28 25.2 16.9 60 1009.01.6 - - - -
043 Maranoa
34.0 +1.1 20.0 +2.1 - 2/24 2/24 INJUNE POST OFFICE 1224 0900 15/W - 340/28 27.1 19.8 64 1009.21.1 50.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
- - 24.1 - - - - ST GEORGE AIRPORT 1224 1200 - - - 230/18 26.9 20.0 66 1007.41.9 - - - -
34.0 - - - - 9/6 9/3 ST GEORGE AIRPORT 1224 1500 - - - 130/17 21.8 18.8 83 1009.62.2 - - - -
044 Warrego
- - - - - - - CHARLEVILLE AERO 1224 0600 - - - 010/13 23.1 17.1 69 1006.1 - - - -
New South Wales
046 Upper Western - Far Northwest
- - - - - - - TIBOOBURRA AIRPORT 1224 1800 - - - - 120/04 34.3 9.5 22 1005.11.2 - - - -
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
- - - - - - - BOURKE AIRPORT AWS 1224 1800 - - - - 360/09 30.5 18.2 48 1006.60.9 - - - -
35.0 -0.2 22.0 +3.1 - - - BREWARRINA HOSPITAL 1224 0900 -/W - 130/04 26.4 20.8 71 - 50.0 storms to the west
- - - - - - 12/3 NOONA AWS 1224 1800 - - - - -/- 29.7 14.7 40 - - - - -
052 Northwest Plains - west
- - - - - - - WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 1224 1800 - - - 310/09 30.1 17.5 47 1008.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 16/3 WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 1224 2100 - - - - 320/09 23.5 18.2 72 1009.11.0 - - - -
053 Northwest Plains - east
- - - - - - - MOREE AERO 1224 1800 - - - 320/09 29.6 17.1 47 1007.90.1 - - - -
054 Northwest Slopes - north
30.0 -0.1 18.0 +2.0 - 2/24 2/24 PINDARI DAM 1224 0900 25/W - Calm 21.6 16.6 73 - - regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
055 Northwest Slopes - south
- - - - - - - TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS 1224 1800 - - - 160/13 29.5 16.3 45 1008.10.7 - - - -
24.0 -2.3 11.0 +0.6 - 24/24 24/24 WOOLBROOK (WOOLBROOK ROAD) 1224 0900 - - - Calm 18.0 15.4 85 - 25.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
056 Northern Tablelands - west
- - - - - 3/24 - GUYRA HOSPITAL 1224 0900 15/ - 090/04 19.4 14.7 74 - 15.0 -
057 Northern Tablelands - east
- - - - - 29/24 - TABULAM (MUIRNE) 1224 0900 1/ - - 180/09 19.6 19.0 96 - 10.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - - GRAFTON AIRPORT AWS 1224 0300 - - - 190/09 19.1 18.8 98 1010.51.9 - - 0.2 -
059 Mid North Coast
- - - - - 18/24 - DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 1224 0900 -/ - - 140/09 19.0 15.7 81 - 15.0 -
060 Manning
28.0 -0.7 17.0 +1.0 15 40/24 36/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 1224 0900 -/ - Calm 22.3 18.7 80 - 40.0 very heavy t/storm
061 Hunter
- - - - - - - MAITLAND AIRPORT AWS 1224 0600 - - - 120/04 17.0 16.7 98 1012.21.3 - - 0.1 -
063 Central Tablelands - south
- - - - - - 9/3 MARRANGAROO (DEFENCE) 1224 1800 - - - - 050/09 21.3 16.5 74 - - - - -
- - - - - - - ORANGE AIRPORT AWS 1224 0600 - - - Calm 12.2 12.0 99 1011.70.4 - - 0.1 -
064 Central Western Slopes - north
31.0 +0.3 16.0 +1.1 - 12/24 12/24 DUNEDOO POST OFFICE 1224 0900 6/E - 110/04 21.4 17.6 79 - 50.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 1224 0300 3/S - - 170/39 21.1 19.7 92 1012.20.8 22.0 -
068 Illawarra
- - - - - - 0.4/3 JERVIS BAY NSW (JERVIS BAY AIRF 1224 0600 - - - 190/18 17.6 17.3 98 1014.50.7 - - 9.0 -
Tasmania
097 West Coast
- - - - - - 2/3 STRAHAN AERODROME 1224 0600 - - - 010/15 12.0 11.5 97 1013.30.4 - - 5.0 -
Islands
200 Islands
32.0 - 28.3 - - - - BROWSE ISLAND 1224 0900 - - - - -/- 27.0 - - 1006.91.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - BROWSE ISLAND 1224 1200 - - - - -/- 27.2 - - 1006.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - 13/6 8/3 CAPE WESSEL 1224 2100 - - - - 310/22 26.7 25.1 91 1007.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - 9/6 9/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 1224 0300 - - - Calm 23.3 23.1 99 1009.50.9 - - - -
- - 23.0 +0.5 - 15/24 - CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 1224 0900 - - - 320/15 23.8 22.4 92 1011.1 - - 6.0 -
32.0 - 23.0 - - 107/24 1/3 POINT FAWCETT 1224 0900 - - - - 100/11 26.2 25.3 95 1006.31.3 - - - -
29.0 - - - - 11/6 10/3 POINT FAWCETT 1224 1500 - - - - 120/11 24.7 23.5 93 1003.72.2 - - - -