Noteworthy synoptic observations for Monday, 7 September 2026 local
prepared 0239 EST, 08/09/26
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
007 East Gascoyne
- - - - - - - MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 0907 0600 - - - 160/26 12.7 10.8 88 1018.31.0 - - - -
009 Lower West and Perth
16.0 - 9.6 - - 0.8/24 0.8/3 ALBANY AIRPORT 0907 0900 - - - 130/09 13.4 12.6 95 1032.11.2 - - 4.5 -
17.0 - - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 ALBANY AIRPORT 0907 1500 - - - 160/15 14.6 13.1 91 1030.00.9 - - 9.0 -
011 Eucla
15.0 - - - - 2/6 0.6/3 FORREST 0907 1500 - - - -/- 13.4 12.0 91 1022.21.2 - - - -
012 Goldfields
- - - - - - - KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0907 0000 - - - 170/28 13.5 11.0 85 1023.20.5 - - - -
15.0 -7.2 - - - 0.8/6 0.8/3 KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0907 1500 - - - 140/24 12.4 12.2 99 1024.00.6 - - - -
14.7 -7.5 - - - 0.2/6 - KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0907 2100 - - - 150/21 11.5 11.0 97 1025.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 LEONORA AERO 0907 0000 - - - 140/26 12.0 11.7 98 1019.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEONORA AERO 0907 0600 - - - 130/24 12.4 10.8 90 1021.21.4 - - - -
20.0 - 11.4 - - 59/24 0.4/3 LEONORA AERO 0907 0900 - - - 130/22 11.7 10.1 90 1023.21.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 LEONORA AERO 0907 1800 - - - 160/17 12.5 10.7 89 1022.41.4 - - - -
013 Interior
- - - - - - 1/3 GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 0907 1630 - - - 030/18 25.7 13.2 46 1013.70.4 - - - -
Northern Territory
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
- - - - - - - YULARA AIRPORT 0907 0630 - - - 110/22 19.1 5.6 41 1017.70.3 - - - -
29.0 +0.0 19.0 +8.2 - - - YULARA AIRPORT 0907 0930 - - - 110/24 18.7 6.5 45 1020.52.6 - - - -
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
- - - - - - - COOBER PEDY AIRPORT 0907 1830 - - - 120/21 20.1 6.5 41 1023.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - ERNABELLA (PUKATJA) 0907 0330 - - - 080/17 16.6 5.9 49 - - - - -
25.0 - 15.0 - - - - ERNABELLA (PUKATJA) 0907 0930 - - - 090/09 15.3 4.4 48 1023.2 - - - -
018 Western Agricultural
- - - - - - 3/3 NULLARBOR 0907 1830 - - - 120/15 13.1 12.5 96 1026.01.2 - - 8.0 -
026 Lower Southeast
16.7 +0.9 - - - - 0.2/3 MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 0907 0030 - - - 260/17 10.2 9.6 96 1025.60.2 - - - -
Queensland
032 North Coast - Herbert
- - - - - - - INNISFAIL AERODROME 0907 0300 - - - Calm 13.8 13.6 99 1016.91.3 - - 0.2 -
035 Central Highlands
35.0 +8.5 11.0 +0.9 - - - TAROOM POST OFFICE 0907 0900 - - - 160/02 22.0 3.3 29 1021.5 50.0 co-op observer
036 Central Lowlands
38.0 +8.0 - - - - - LONGREACH AERO 0907 1500 - - - - 240/17 34.9 2.4 13 1014.82.9 - - - -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
35.9 +10.6 - - - - - AMBERLEY AMO 0907 0000 - - - - 160/11 17.0 13.3 79 1020.21.9 - - - -
36.0 +10.7 11.0 +1.6 - - - AMBERLEY AMO 0907 0900 - - - - 190/09 21.2 12.3 57 1022.01.0 - - - -
35.4 +10.6 - - - - - ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 0907 0000 - - - - 150/15 19.0 12.5 66 1020.31.8 - - - -
35.0 +10.2 12.0 +1.3 - - - ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 0907 0900 - - - - 180/11 21.1 12.0 56 1021.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0200 - - - - 150/63 20.5 17.9 85 1017.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0300 - - - - 150/63 20.3 16.9 81 1017.30.4 - - - -
34.5 +8.5 - - - - - GYMPIE 0907 0000 - - - - 150/05 19.8 17.0 84 1019.02.0 - - - -
35.0 +9.0 15.0 +4.9 - - - GYMPIE 0907 0900 - - - - 150/08 20.9 15.0 69 1021.91.5 - - - -
34.5 +9.2 - - - - - UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND GATTON 0907 0000 - - - - 130/09 18.3 11.8 66 - - - - -
35.0 +9.7 10.0 +0.5 - - - UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND GATTON 0907 0900 - - - - 090/08 21.8 10.6 49 - - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
32.5 +9.0 - - - - - OAKEY AERO 0907 0000 - - - - Calm 7.5 -0.2 58 1019.90.9 - - - -
33.0 +9.5 5.0 -2.1 - - - OAKEY AERO 0907 0900 - - - - 080/22 19.6 10.6 56 1022.21.6 - - - -
043 Maranoa
35.0 +9.2 9.0 +1.2 - - - INJUNE POST OFFICE 0907 0900 25/W - 050/04 21.6 5.1 34 1022.21.4 50.0 regional observer
New South Wales
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
24.0 -1.0 11.0 +1.8 - - - WANAARING POST OFFICE 0907 0900 - - - 180/05 16.0 7.2 56 - 0.0 co-op observer
058 Northern Rivers
32.6 +9.3 - - - - - BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 0907 0000 - - - 170/18 18.9 12.2 65 1021.30.2 - - - -
33.0 +9.7 12.0 +0.7 - - - BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 0907 0900 - - - - 240/17 20.2 12.2 60 1022.30.9 - - - -
34.0 +9.1 13.0 +1.8 - - - MURWILLUMBAH (BRAY PARK) 0907 0900 - - - 230/04 20.5 13.5 64 - 30.0 co-op observer
30.3 +8.4 - - - - - YAMBA PILOT STATION 0907 0000 - - - - 250/08 17.3 11.8 70 1021.40.4 - - - -
30.0 +8.1 13.0 +0.1 - - - YAMBA PILOT STATION 0907 0900 - - - - 220/08 19.5 11.8 61 1022.20.8 - - - -
062 Central Tablelands - north
28.0 +8.7 5.0 -1.2 - - 1/72 GULGONG POST OFFICE 0907 0900 -/ - - 140/13 14.8 11.5 81 - - 20.0 Via email- Deborah regional observer
063 Central Tablelands - south
15.0 - 0.0 - - - - BATHURST AIRPORT AWS 0907 0900 - - - 350/04 7.0 6.9 99 1024.01.2 - - 0.2 -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 BANKSTOWN AIRPORT AWS 0907 2100 - - - - 280/05 13.9 12.1 89 1024.23.4 - - - -
- - - - - 12/6 12/3 CANTERBURY RACECOURSE AWS 0907 2100 - - - - 230/04 13.7 13.4 98 - - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 5/3 SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 0907 2100 - - - 210/17 14.3 12.7 90 1024.03.1 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - - - WATTAMOLLA AWS 0907 1800 - - - - 180/65 - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - WATTAMOLLA AWS 0907 2300 - - - - 180/63 - - - - - - - -
068 Illawarra
- - - - - - 11/3 ALBION PARK (SHELLHARBOUR AIRPO 0907 1800 - - - 180/05 14.0 12.9 93 1022.23.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 5/3 MOSS VALE AWS 0907 1800 - - - 150/17 9.7 8.8 94 1022.62.5 - - - -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
- - - - - - - COOMA AIRPORT AWS 0907 0600 - - - 360/08 0.2 0.2 100 1021.60.5 - - 0.1 -
075 Riverina - west
- - - - - - - GRIFFITH AIRPORT AWS 0907 0600 - - - 010/08 4.4 4.1 98 1024.41.0 - - 0.2 -
30.0 +8.5 6.0 -1.1 - - - LAKE CARGELLIGO AIRPORT 0907 0900 6/W - - 230/18 14.5 11.7 83 - 15.0 Rainfall from Thunderstoms not reported on Saturda
Victoria
085 West Gippsland
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0907 1000 - - - - 230/63 11.1 6.0 71 1022.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0907 1100 - - - - 230/65 11.2 5.5 68 1022.3 - - - -
- - 10.2 +1.3 - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0907 1200 - - - - 230/65 11.1 5.0 66 1022.61.1 - - - -
086 East Central
- - - - - - - MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK) 0907 0600 - - - - 280/08 11.1 10.0 93 1024.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - MELBOURNE AIRPORT 0907 0600 - - - 250/15 10.0 9.2 95 1024.50.9 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 MOORABBIN AIRPORT 0907 0600 - - - 280/18 11.0 9.9 93 1023.90.7 - - 4.0 -
087 West Central
- - - - - - - AVALON AIRPORT 0907 0300 - - - 270/13 10.8 9.1 89 1023.30.1 - - - -
088 North Central
- - - - - - - WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 0907 0600 - - - 230/11 7.7 7.3 97 1024.20.8 - - - -
- - 6.8 - - - - WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 0907 1200 - - - 200/30 8.0 6.8 92 1026.70.5 - - - -
Tasmania
091 North Coast
- - - - - - - WYNYARD AIRPORT 0907 0600 - - - 240/21 9.6 7.2 85 1018.81.1 - - - -
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - - - HARTZ MOUNTAIN (KEOGHS PIMPLE) 0907 2000 - - - - 250/63 2.5 0.7 88 - - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 HOBART AIRPORT 0907 0600 - - - 190/37 8.4 6.2 86 1018.13.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0907 0600 - - - - 210/70 -0.4 -0.4 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 0907 0700 - - - - 220/65 -1.6 -1.7 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0000 - - - - 310/67 9.8 8.2 90 1013.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0100 - - - - 320/68 9.6 8.0 90 1013.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0200 - - - - 320/65 10.2 7.4 83 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 0400 - - - - 190/65 7.1 5.7 91 1016.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 1900 - - - - 320/65 9.9 4.5 69 1024.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 2100 - - - - 310/65 10.0 5.4 73 1024.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 2200 - - - - 320/67 10.0 6.2 77 1023.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0907 2300 - - - - 310/72 10.0 4.8 70 1023.2 - - - -
097 West Coast
- - - - - - - MOUNT READ 0907 0500 - - - - 200/63 0.6 0.6 100 1016.5 - - - -
098 King Island
- - - - - - 2/3 KING ISLAND AIRPORT 0907 0600 - - - 190/30 9.8 8.4 91 1023.22.0 - - - -
099 Flinders and Bass Strait Islands
17.7 +2.7 - - - - 0.6/3 FLINDERS ISLAND AIRPORT 0907 0000 - - - 280/30 11.8 10.7 93 1019.60.5 - - 2.0 -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0907 0300 - - - 140/18 21.6 20.6 94 1016.11.2 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0907 0030 - - - 120/30 25.6 - - 1017.70.8 - - - -
28.0 -0.2 24.7 +0.9 - 0.2/24 - COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 0907 0930 - - - 110/11 25.2 - - 1018.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - NORFOLK ISLAND AERO 0907 1500 - - - 270/26 17.7 15.1 85 1012.71.4 - - 6.0 -