Alpine synoptic reports for Friday, 22 July 2011
prepared 0157 EST, 23/07/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
New South Wales
Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
CHARLOTTE PASS (KOSCIUSKO CHALE
2.0 +0.1 -4.0 +2.8 - 12/24 6/18 0722 0900 - - - Calm -1.0 -3.8 81 - 5.0 50165 snow showers some rain periods
1.0 -0.9 - - - 2/6 2/6 0722 1500 - - - Calm 1.0 -1.3 85 - 10.0 50160 some snow flurries awesome day sky clearing
PERISHER VALLEY SKI CENTRE
1.2 -1.2 - - - - 2/3 0722 0000 - - - - 100/05 -0.4 -0.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 13/18 1/3 0722 0300 - - - - 100/05 -0.7 -0.8 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0722 0600 - - - - 100/04 -1.6 -1.7 99 - - - - -
1.0 -1.4 -2.0 +3.0 - 16/24 1/3 0722 0900 - - - - Calm -1.0 -1.1 99 - - - - -
- - -1.9 +3.1 - - 2/3 0722 1200 - - - - Calm -0.6 -1.0 97 - - - - -
0.0 -2.4 - - - 4/6 2/3 0722 1500 - - - - Calm -0.6 -1.0 97 - - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0722 1800 - - - - 100/05 -1.5 -1.6 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 5/12 0.6/3 0722 2100 - - - - 260/02 -2.1 -2.2 99 - - - - -
THREDBO AWS
-0.3 -0.4 - - - - - 0722 0000 - - - - Calm -1.5 -1.8 98 1026.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 - 0722 0300 - - - - Calm -1.9 -2.3 97 1026.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0722 0600 - - - - Calm -2.9 -3.4 96 1027.00.5 - - - -
0.0 -0.1 -3.0 +2.4 - 4/24 - 0722 0900 - - - - Calm -2.3 -2.7 97 1028.00.8 - - - -
- - -3.3 +2.1 - - - 0722 1200 - - - - Calm -1.8 -2.1 98 1027.40.5 - - - -
-1.0 -1.1 - - - 4/6 4/3 0722 1500 - - - - Calm -2.2 -2.5 98 1026.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0722 1800 - - - - 080/13 -3.5 -4.0 96 1027.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - 4/12 - 0722 2100 - - - - 060/11 -3.3 -3.8 96 1027.6 - - - -
THREDBO VILLAGE
5.0 -0.2 -3.0 +0.7 - 6/24 5/18 0722 0900 1/ - - 270/02 1.0 0.5 96 - 1.0 slight drizzle tending to snow. very light to no w
3.0 -2.2 - - - 2/6 2/6 0722 1500 6/NW - - Calm 2.0 -0.5 83 - 50.0 cloud diasppearing, fining up.
Victoria
Northeast - Upper
FALLS CREEK
1.1 - - - - - 0.2/3 0722 0000 - - - - 160/31 -0.6 -0.7 99 1023.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0722 0300 - - - - 150/34 -0.9 -1.0 99 1023.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0722 0600 - - - - 150/31 -1.4 -1.5 99 1023.40.1 - - - -
1.0 - -2.0 - - 2/24 - 0722 0900 - - - - 150/21 -1.0 -1.1 99 1025.11.3 - - - -
- - -1.8 - - - - 0722 1200 - - - - 160/28 -0.6 -0.7 99 1024.30.6 - - - -
0.0 - - - - - - 0722 1500 - - - - 160/24 -0.9 -1.0 99 1023.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0722 1800 - - - - 160/30 -1.7 -1.8 99 1023.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0722 2100 - - - - 160/28 -2.4 -2.5 99 1023.9 - - - -
MOUNT BULLER
1.8 +0.2 - - - - - 0722 0000 - - - - 120/41 -0.7 -1.4 95 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0722 0300 - - - - 120/30 -0.7 -2.0 91 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0722 0600 - - - - 170/21 -1.7 -2.3 96 - - - - -
2.0 +0.4 -2.0 +0.7 - - - 0722 0900 - - - - 120/35 -0.9 -2.8 87 - - - - -
- - -2.0 +0.7 - - - 0722 1200 - - - - 130/22 -0.8 -2.2 90 - - - - -
1.0 -0.6 - - - - - 0722 1500 - - - - 140/15 0.0 -2.9 81 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0722 1800 - - - - 180/11 -2.0 -4.0 86 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0722 2100 - - - - 360/05 -0.9 -10.0 50 - - - - -
MT HOTHAM
0.4 - - - - - - 0722 0000 - - - - Calm -1.6 -1.7 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0722 0300 - - - - Calm -1.7 -1.8 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0722 0600 - - - - Calm -2.4 -2.5 99 - - - - -
0.0 - -3.0 - - 2/24 0.2/3 0722 0900 - - - - Calm -1.6 -1.7 99 - - - - -
- - -2.6 - - - - 0722 1200 - - - - Calm -1.3 -1.4 99 - - - - -
-1.0 - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0722 1500 - - - - Calm -1.4 -1.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0722 1800 - - - - Calm -2.6 -2.7 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 - 0722 2100 - - - - Calm -3.2 -3.3 99 - - - - -
MT HOTHAM AIRPORT
5.7 - - - - - 0.2/3 0722 0000 - - - - 130/13 2.1 2.0 99 1027.8 - - 0.3 -
- - - - - 5/18 0.6/3 0722 0300 - - - - 140/18 1.6 1.5 99 1027.30.4 - - 0.9 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0722 0600 - - - - 130/18 1.1 1.0 99 1027.70.3 - - 0.2 -
6.0 - 1.0 - - 5/24 0.2/3 0722 0900 - - - - 140/13 1.5 1.4 99 1028.50.7 - - 0.5 -
- - 0.9 - - - 0.2/3 0722 1200 - - - - 140/13 2.1 2.0 99 1027.90.5 - - 6.0 -
5.0 - - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 0722 1500 - - - - 110/13 3.6 1.5 86 1026.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0722 1800 - - - - 150/08 0.9 0.8 99 1027.70.9 - - 0.4 -
- - - - - 0.8/12 0.4/3 0722 2100 - - - - 120/09 0.5 0.4 99 1027.7 - - 4.9 -
West Gippsland
MT BAW BAW
0.9 - - - - - 4/3 0722 0000 - - - - Calm -0.4 -0.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 14/18 1/3 0722 0300 - - - - Calm -0.4 -0.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0722 0600 - - - - Calm -0.7 -0.8 99 - - - - -
1.0 - -1.0 - - 15/24 0.2/3 0722 0900 - - - - Calm -0.6 -0.7 99 - - - - -
- - -1.1 - - - - 0722 1200 - - - - Calm -0.4 -0.5 99 - - - - -
0.0 - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0722 1500 - - - - Calm -0.5 -0.6 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0722 1800 - - - - Calm -0.9 -1.0 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/12 - 0722 2100 - - - - Calm -1.8 -1.9 99 - - - - -