Alpine synoptic reports for Wednesday, 21 September 2011
prepared 0158 EST, 22/09/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
New South Wales
Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
PERISHER VALLEY SKI CENTRE
12.3 +6.5 - - - - - 0921 0000 - - - - 250/31 -0.8 -2.8 86 - - - - -
- - - - - 18/18 - 0921 0300 - - - - 250/21 -1.0 -3.4 84 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 0600 - - - - 260/24 0.0 -4.2 73 - - - - -
2.0 -3.8 -1.0 +1.1 - 18/24 - 0921 0900 - - - - 270/21 1.6 -1.0 83 - - - - -
- - -1.3 +0.8 - - - 0921 1200 - - - - 280/26 2.6 -0.7 79 - - - - -
3.0 -2.8 - - - - - 0921 1500 - - - - 270/26 3.1 0.5 83 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 1800 - - - - 250/18 3.2 -2.3 67 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 2100 - - - - 260/18 2.1 -1.3 78 - - - - -
THREDBO AWS
9.2 +6.2 - - - - - 0921 0000 - - - - 280/37 -2.5 -2.9 97 1017.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/18 - 0921 0300 - - - - 300/37 -2.7 -3.2 96 1017.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 0600 - - - - 290/30 -1.8 -4.6 81 1019.11.1 - - - -
0.0 -3.0 -3.0 +0.2 - 1/24 0.2/3 0921 0900 - - - - 290/34 -1.0 -1.7 95 1021.31.9 - - - -
- - -3.0 +0.2 - - 2/3 0921 1200 - - - - 300/35 0.5 -1.4 87 1021.3 - - - -
2.0 -1.0 - - - 2/6 - 0921 1500 - - - - 300/41 0.4 -0.6 93 1021.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 1800 - - - - 300/31 -0.1 -0.9 94 1023.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0921 2100 - - - - 290/28 -0.3 -1.3 93 1026.32.1 - - - -
THREDBO VILLAGE
6.0 -3.7 1.0 +1.5 - 9/24 1/18 0921 0900 - - - 230/18 5.0 0.3 72 - 50.0 -
7.0 -2.7 - - - - - 0921 1500 - - - 230/28 7.5 1.9 68 - 50.0 -
Victoria
Northeast - Upper
FALLS CREEK
10.9 - - - - - - 0921 0000 - - - - 310/31 -1.1 -1.2 99 1015.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - 7/18 - 0921 0300 - - - - 300/35 -1.6 -1.7 99 1015.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 0600 - - - - 310/30 -1.7 -1.8 99 1016.91.3 - - - -
0.0 - -2.0 - - 7/24 - 0921 0900 - - - - Calm 0.2 0.1 99 1019.01.7 - - - -
- - -1.9 - - - - 0921 1200 - - - - Calm 1.5 1.4 99 1019.0 - - - -
3.0 - - - - - - 0921 1500 - - - - Calm 2.2 2.1 99 1019.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 1800 - - - - Calm 1.9 1.8 99 1021.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 2100 - - - - 300/11 1.8 1.7 99 1023.61.6 - - - -
MOUNT BULLER
9.9 +4.9 - - - - - 0921 0000 - - - - 280/30 -1.5 -1.6 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 15/18 - 0921 0300 - - - - 290/31 -1.6 -1.7 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 0600 - - - - 270/34 -0.2 -0.3 99 - - - - -
0.0 -5.0 -3.0 -2.4 - 15/24 - 0921 0900 - - - - 260/31 0.0 -0.1 99 - - - - -
- - -2.5 -1.9 - - - 0921 1200 - - - - 300/28 0.8 0.7 99 - - - - -
2.0 -3.0 - - - - - 0921 1500 - - - - 270/26 1.6 1.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 1800 - - - - 290/24 2.0 1.9 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 2100 - - - - 320/21 2.5 2.4 99 - - - - -
MT HOTHAM
9.0 - - - - - - 0921 0000 - - - - 330/26 -1.8 -1.9 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 9/18 - 0921 0300 - - - - 310/28 -2.3 -2.4 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 0600 - - - - 290/28 -1.9 -2.0 99 - - - - -
-1.0 - -3.0 - - 9/24 - 0921 0900 - - - - 330/18 -0.7 -0.8 99 - - - - -
- - -3.1 - - - - 0921 1200 - - - - 340/31 0.0 -0.1 99 - - - - -
1.0 - - - - - - 0921 1500 - - - - 330/31 0.7 0.6 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 1800 - - - - 330/24 1.1 1.0 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 2100 - - - - 340/26 0.9 0.8 99 - - - - -
MT HOTHAM AIRPORT
12.1 - - - - - - 0921 0000 - - - - 310/18 2.6 -0.3 81 1017.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 0.2/3 0921 0300 - - - - 290/11 1.6 -1.8 78 1017.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 0600 - - - - 300/18 2.8 -0.8 77 1018.61.2 - - - -
7.0 - 1.0 - - 3/24 - 0921 0900 - - - - 290/24 6.3 2.0 74 1021.02.0 - - - -
- - 0.6 - - - - 0921 1200 - - - - 280/24 8.9 2.7 65 1021.0 - - - -
10.0 - - - - - - 0921 1500 - - - - 280/21 8.9 2.7 65 1021.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 1800 - - - - 290/13 5.7 1.6 75 1023.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 2100 - - - - 320/08 3.7 1.4 85 1025.11.4 - - - -
West Gippsland
MT BAW BAW
9.9 - - - - - - 0921 0000 - - - - Calm -0.7 -0.8 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 19/18 - 0921 0300 - - - - 260/15 -0.2 -0.3 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 0600 - - - - 270/30 0.6 0.5 99 - - - - -
1.0 - -2.0 - - 20/24 0.2/3 0921 0900 - - - - 260/30 1.4 1.3 99 - - - - -
- - -1.6 - - - 0.2/3 0921 1200 - - - - 260/30 1.6 1.5 99 - - - - -
3.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 0921 1500 - - - - 270/24 2.6 2.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0921 1800 - - - - 270/24 3.4 3.3 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0921 2100 - - - - 290/15 3.0 2.9 99 - - - - -