Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 2 January 2011
prepared 0258 EDT, 03/01/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - 090/22 23.4 10.1 43 1010.01.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - 090/21 19.2 10.1 56 1009.40.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 - - - 110/17 19.3 10.8 58 1010.00.6 30.0 -
37.0 +5.5 18.7 +1.8 17 - - 0102 0900 25/NW - 100/34 26.0 10.7 38 1010.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1200 25/NW 100/28 33.7 10.2 24 1008.61.6 30.0 -
39.0 +7.5 - - - - - 0102 1500 25/NW 050/15 38.5 10.5 19 1005.92.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 25/NW 240/17 36.1 14.4 27 1005.00.9 30.0 -
40.3 +8.8 - - - - - 0102 2100 25/NW 220/08 28.7 17.1 50 1006.51.5 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.6 +0.8 - - - - 3/3 0102 0000 3/SE - 110/02 24.8 24.1 96 1008.20.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0030 - - - - 220/09 24.8 24.0 95 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - 31/18 0.4/3 0102 0300 3/SE Calm 24.8 24.1 96 1005.52.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0330 - - - - 170/08 24.9 24.0 95 1005.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 3/SE - 080/09 24.2 23.6 96 1006.10.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0630 - - - - 060/09 24.1 23.7 98 1006.9 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 23.0 -1.8 24 31/24 Tr/3 0102 0900 3/SE - 100/09 25.9 23.1 85 1008.62.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0930 - - - - 090/04 27.7 23.1 76 1008.7 - - - -
- - 23.0 -1.8 - - - 0102 1200 6/SE 140/09 30.6 20.6 55 1007.51.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1230 - - - - 210/09 30.9 19.0 49 1007.4 - - - -
32.0 +0.2 - - - - - 0102 1500 6/E 300/21 30.2 22.4 63 1004.82.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1530 - - - - 300/21 30.4 23.7 68 1004.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 6/E 300/24 29.2 23.6 72 1005.00.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1830 - - - - 300/18 28.9 23.7 74 1005.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 6/W 170/09 27.2 24.6 86 1007.02.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 2130 - - - - 160/08 26.9 24.5 87 1007.1 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
28.6 -0.3 - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - - 160/05 16.6 10.8 69 1015.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - - 120/02 15.6 9.4 67 1014.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 - - - - 140/05 14.9 9.7 71 1015.10.4 - - - -
29.0 +0.1 15.0 -1.9 - - - 0102 0900 - - - - 130/11 18.8 9.1 53 1017.01.9 - - - -
- - 14.7 -2.2 - - - 0102 1200 - - - - 070/09 22.8 8.5 40 1016.40.6 - - - -
26.0 -2.9 - - - - - 0102 1500 - - - - 160/15 25.5 8.4 34 1015.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 - - - - 160/17 23.8 6.8 34 1014.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 - - - - 160/13 17.2 8.9 58 1015.91.7 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
25.4 - - - - - - 0102 0000 3/E - - 100/09 24.0 23.0 94 1013.80.6 12.0 -
- - - - - 11/18 Tr/3 0102 0300 2/NE - - 120/09 23.8 22.8 94 1012.51.3 9.0 -
- - - - - - 3/3 0102 0600 1/E - - Calm 24.4 22.9 91 1013.51.0 9.0 -
27.0 - 22.0 - 23 14/24 - 0102 0900 6/E - - 070/15 26.5 22.7 80 1014.20.7 20.0 -
- - 22.5 - - - - 0102 1200 3/E - 090/17 27.4 22.4 74 1013.40.8 20.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 0102 1500 6/E 080/17 27.9 22.4 72 1010.82.6 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 3/NE 070/17 25.8 21.9 79 1011.00.2 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 3/E 060/09 23.7 22.4 92 1011.60.6 - 15.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
29.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - - -/- 22.1 19.9 87 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - - -/- 21.4 20.0 92 1010.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 - - - - -/- 20.7 18.3 86 1011.71.5 - - - -
29.0 +3.2 21.0 +2.4 - - - 0102 0900 - - - - -/- 24.7 19.2 72 1011.9 - - - -
- - 20.7 +2.1 - - - 0102 1200 - - - - -/- 27.3 19.6 63 1011.50.4 - - - -
28.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0102 1500 - - - - -/- 26.6 18.8 62 1010.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 - - - - -/- 22.3 18.5 79 1010.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - 4/12 4/3 0102 2100 - - - - -/- 19.9 18.5 92 1015.44.9 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
33.3 +7.0 - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - 030/18 23.2 20.1 83 1011.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 2/S - - 180/22 21.6 20.2 92 1010.60.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 2/S - - 190/30 20.6 18.7 89 1011.91.3 20.0 -
33.0 +6.7 21.0 +2.4 17 - - 0102 0900 3/SE - 190/13 23.4 19.2 77 1012.3 25.0 -
- - 20.5 +1.9 - - - 0102 1200 3/SE - - 170/30 23.3 18.9 76 1012.00.3 25.0 -
25.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0102 1500 2/S - 180/39 22.9 19.9 83 1011.30.7 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 3/S - - 180/41 20.8 19.7 93 1011.20.1 9.0 -
- - - - - 1/12 1/6 0102 2100 3/S - 180/24 19.8 18.7 93 1015.54.5 7.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - - 100/04 20.5 15.6 73 1010.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - 5/18 5/3 0102 0300 - - - 260/09 19.0 17.9 93 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 20/NW - 080/05 18.6 17.8 95 1011.00.2 - 20.0 -
34.0 +6.2 18.0 +5.0 18 5/24 - 0102 0900 6/W - 270/04 23.7 18.8 74 1011.70.7 30.0 manual terr min: 14.8 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 17.9 +4.9 - - - 0102 1200 - - - 360/08 25.1 18.3 66 1011.30.4 - - - -
30.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0102 1500 15/W - 340/22 28.9 15.3 44 1009.61.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 - - - 280/18 29.5 13.3 37 1008.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 - - - - 110/15 16.3 12.6 79 1013.44.7 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
26.6 +0.8 - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - - -/- 16.8 11.0 69 1014.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - - -/- 16.0 10.3 69 1013.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 - - - - -/- 15.6 9.6 67 1014.70.9 - - - -
23.0 -2.8 15.0 +0.8 - - - 0102 0900 - - - - -/- 17.0 9.3 60 1016.31.6 - - - -
- - 15.3 +1.1 - - - 0102 1200 - - - - -/- 19.3 6.5 43 1016.70.4 - - - -
21.0 -4.8 - - - - - 0102 1500 - - - - -/- 20.2 8.8 48 1016.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 - - - - -/- 19.6 7.2 45 1015.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 - - - - -/- 16.3 7.2 55 1016.91.2 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
24.1 +2.5 - - - - - 0102 0000 - - - - 350/13 14.6 2.8 45 1008.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0300 - - - - 300/13 13.5 1.5 44 1009.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 0600 - - - - 290/22 13.2 0.7 42 1010.20.9 - - - -
24.0 +2.4 13.0 +1.2 - - - 0102 0900 - - - - 320/11 14.8 2.2 43 1012.32.1 - - - -
- - 12.8 +1.0 - - - 0102 1200 - - - - 310/21 16.7 1.7 36 1012.40.1 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0102 1500 - - - - 320/15 18.8 2.6 34 1012.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 1800 - - - - 310/22 17.5 1.0 33 1012.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0102 2100 - - - - 280/18 14.2 0.9 40 1014.21.6 - - - -