Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 3 January 2011
prepared 0258 EDT, 04/01/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0103 0000 25/NW - 070/13 28.0 16.0 48 1007.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 25/NW - 050/24 27.3 12.6 40 1008.10.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 25/NW - 060/15 25.6 14.4 50 1009.00.9 30.0 -
40.0 +8.5 23.2 +6.3 25 - - 0103 0900 25/N - 360/18 30.9 17.6 45 1010.51.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 1200 20/N - 300/18 33.2 18.3 41 1010.30.2 30.0 -
36.0 +4.5 - - - - - 0103 1500 15/- - 250/21 35.2 18.2 37 1007.82.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 15/N - 250/18 30.7 19.0 50 1008.20.4 30.0 -
36.4 +4.9 - - - - - 0103 2100 25/NW - 190/08 27.0 19.3 63 1009.81.6 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.9 +0.1 - - - - - 0103 0000 3/NE - 150/11 26.4 24.7 90 1007.80.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0030 - - - - 130/09 26.2 24.4 90 1007.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 3/NE - 350/09 26.3 24.1 88 1005.82.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0330 - - - - 320/13 26.5 24.7 90 1005.6 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0103 0600 3/NE 230/11 26.6 25.3 93 1005.60.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0630 - - - - 220/11 26.7 25.1 91 1006.0 - - - -
32.0 +0.2 26.0 +1.2 25 - - 0103 0900 3/W 180/11 28.8 25.0 80 1006.71.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0930 - - - - 200/09 29.0 24.8 78 1007.1 - - - -
- - 25.8 +1.0 - - - 0103 1200 6/W 280/18 32.2 22.3 56 1006.40.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 1230 - - - - 320/17 31.1 24.7 69 1006.3 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 - - - 37/6 37/3 0103 1500 2/E - 100/09 24.3 23.6 96 1005.41.0 3.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0103 1800 3/W - 230/08 26.8 25.4 92 1004.60.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 1830 - - - - 190/02 26.7 25.2 92 1005.1 - - - -
- - - - - 39/12 - 0103 2100 3/W 190/05 26.0 25.0 94 1006.41.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 2130 - - - - 170/08 26.1 25.0 94 1007.0 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
26.1 -2.8 - - - - - 0103 0000 - - - - 130/13 15.5 9.3 67 1016.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 - - - - 130/05 15.3 8.6 64 1014.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 - - - - 130/08 13.8 6.5 61 1015.30.4 - - - -
26.0 -2.9 14.0 -2.9 - - - 0103 0900 - - - - 040/09 18.0 5.7 44 1017.21.9 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 13.6 -3.3 - - - 0103 1200 - - - - 220/08 23.2 6.1 33 1016.70.5 - - - -
26.0 -2.9 - - - - - 0103 1500 - - - - 150/13 24.9 4.8 27 1014.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 - - - - 130/15 24.5 5.1 29 1013.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 - - - - 150/13 17.4 7.7 53 1013.70.6 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.4 - - - - - - 0103 0000 3/E 080/08 23.7 22.7 94 1011.20.4 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 3/E - - 210/05 23.5 22.6 95 1009.02.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 3/E - 220/04 24.0 22.5 91 1010.11.1 13.0 -
28.0 - 23.0 - 20 - - 0103 0900 3/S - - 190/13 27.9 22.4 72 1009.80.3 18.0 -
- - 23.0 - - - - 0103 1200 6/SE - 090/17 28.4 21.5 66 1008.41.4 25.0 -
30.0 - - - - - - 0103 1500 6/S 110/13 27.0 19.8 65 1006.51.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 3/S 110/15 25.9 20.6 73 1007.00.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 3/SE - 140/11 25.1 21.5 80 1008.51.5 15.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
28.0 +2.2 - - - - 1/3 0103 0000 - - - - -/- 19.3 17.0 87 1014.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - 5/18 - 0103 0300 - - - - -/- 19.4 16.1 81 1013.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 - - - - -/- 19.2 16.9 87 1013.50.4 - - - -
28.0 +2.2 19.0 +0.4 - 6/24 0.2/3 0103 0900 - - - - -/- 19.9 16.6 81 1014.51.0 - - - -
- - 18.9 +0.3 - - - 0103 1200 - - - - -/- 20.8 16.5 76 1014.30.2 - - - -
21.0 -4.8 - - - - - 0103 1500 - - - - -/- 19.2 16.5 84 1013.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0103 1800 - - - - -/- 18.4 16.7 90 1012.21.7 - - - -
- - - - - 3/12 0.8/3 0103 2100 - - - - -/- 18.4 16.2 87 1014.32.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.4 -0.9 - - - - 0.8/3 0103 0000 2/SE - - 190/34 19.7 17.6 88 1014.90.6 16.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0103 0300 3/S - - 180/35 19.7 17.2 86 1013.41.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 3/SE - - 180/28 19.2 17.4 89 1013.80.4 10.0 -
25.0 -1.3 19.0 +0.4 18 2/24 - 0103 0900 3/SE - - 200/26 19.4 17.1 87 1014.81.0 20.0 -
- - 17.9 -0.7 - - - 0103 1200 3/S - - 190/26 20.1 16.8 81 1014.70.1 25.0 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
21.0 -5.3 - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0103 1500 3/SW - 180/28 18.7 16.7 88 1013.61.1 7.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0103 1800 3/S - - 180/30 18.9 16.6 87 1012.70.9 12.0 -
- - - - - 3/12 - 0103 2100 3/S - - 180/30 19.6 15.4 77 1014.51.8 18.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
30.9 +3.1 - - - - - 0103 0000 - - - 130/05 15.9 12.5 80 1014.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 - - - 120/05 15.6 12.4 81 1012.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 3/NE - - 070/13 15.5 12.1 80 1012.20.4 30.0 -
31.0 +3.2 15.0 +2.0 15 - - 0103 0900 3/NE - - 080/11 15.6 11.6 77 1013.31.1 30.0 MANUAL TERR MIN : 14.8 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 15.3 +2.3 - - - 0103 1200 - - - 090/13 17.3 12.4 73 1012.90.4 - - - -
20.0 -7.8 - - - - - 0103 1500 6/NE - - 070/22 18.7 12.2 66 1012.30.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 - - - 080/21 17.9 12.1 69 1011.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 - - - 110/21 14.4 10.7 78 1013.12.0 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
21.6 -4.2 - - - - - 0103 0000 - - - - -/- 15.4 6.1 54 1017.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 - - - - -/- 15.2 6.1 55 1016.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 - - - - -/- 15.0 5.0 51 1016.20.7 - - - -
22.0 -3.8 15.0 +0.8 - - - 0103 0900 - - - - -/- 15.4 4.2 47 1017.91.6 - - - -
- - 14.5 +0.3 - - - 0103 1200 - - - - -/- 18.4 4.6 40 1017.80.1 - - - -
20.0 -5.8 - - - - - 0103 1500 - - - - -/- 19.1 5.1 40 1016.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 - - - - -/- 18.8 5.8 42 1015.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 - - - - -/- 15.7 5.9 52 1016.30.8 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
19.9 -1.7 - - - - - 0103 0000 - - - - 180/04 11.9 0.9 47 1015.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 - - - - 310/11 9.9 0.6 52 1015.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 - - - - 280/08 9.7 3.0 63 1015.80.5 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 9.0 -2.8 - - - 0103 0900 - - - - 110/11 14.6 3.6 48 1016.60.8 - - - -
- - 9.1 -2.7 - - - 0103 1200 - - - - 050/09 19.7 3.7 35 1016.50.1 - - - -
21.0 -0.6 - - - - - 0103 1500 - - - - 130/22 18.1 6.1 45 1016.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 - - - - 140/22 14.7 7.6 62 1017.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 - - - - 130/21 13.1 7.3 68 1018.81.7 - - - -