Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 10 February 2011
prepared 0257 EDT, 11/02/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - 090/15 26.2 16.5 55 1009.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - 110/24 24.6 16.6 61 1009.80.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 3/- - - 080/26 20.9 15.5 71 1011.61.8 30.0 -
33.0 +1.2 20.7 +3.3 19 - - 0210 0900 3/E - - 100/24 25.2 15.8 56 1012.81.2 30.0 L.I.G. USED FOR TG VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0210 1200 - - - 110/30 30.2 12.3 33 1011.71.1 30.0 -
34.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0210 1500 - - - 100/24 34.1 13.3 29 1009.91.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - 110/28 33.2 13.4 30 1010.00.1 30.0 -
35.3 +3.5 - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - 110/24 27.8 14.9 45 1012.92.9 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.7 +1.3 - - - - - 0210 0000 6/NE 010/08 26.3 24.8 91 1009.41.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0030 - - - - 010/09 25.8 24.5 93 1009.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0210 0300 3/SE 130/09 25.3 24.7 96 1008.21.2 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0330 - - - - 130/08 25.1 24.2 95 1007.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 6/SE 110/08 24.7 23.7 94 1008.00.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0630 - - - - 120/09 24.8 23.7 94 1008.7 - - - -
33.0 +1.6 25.0 +0.3 24 0.2/24 - 0210 0900 6/SE - 110/04 28.7 24.3 77 1009.31.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0930 - - - - 100/09 28.9 23.6 73 1009.5 - - - -
- - 24.7 +0.0 - - - 0210 1200 6/E 290/15 30.2 23.9 69 1008.50.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1230 - - - - 310/17 29.8 24.2 72 1008.4 - - - -
32.0 +0.6 - - - 26/6 26/3 0210 1500 6/E 090/37 25.1 22.2 84 1006.22.3 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1530 - - - - 310/17 26.9 24.3 86 1005.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0210 1800 6/SE 310/11 28.8 24.4 77 1006.20.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1830 - - - - 310/09 28.6 24.6 79 1006.2 - - - -
- - - - - 28/12 - 0210 2100 6/NW 300/13 27.8 24.9 84 1008.11.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 2130 - - - - 300/11 28.2 24.9 82 1008.6 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
33.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - 070/11 25.5 6.8 30 1014.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - 050/11 25.3 6.4 30 1013.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - 010/08 21.8 10.0 47 1012.70.4 - - - -
33.0 +3.7 21.0 +3.9 - - - 0210 0900 - - - - 030/13 28.2 13.8 41 1013.10.4 - - - -
- - 21.5 +4.4 - - - 0210 1200 - - - - 310/15 34.3 12.4 27 1012.30.8 - - - -
37.0 +7.7 - - - - - 0210 1500 - - - - 320/21 36.3 13.7 26 1010.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - 280/09 34.8 12.3 26 1009.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - - 190/04 30.4 15.1 40 1009.70.0 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.1 - - - - - - 0210 0000 6/SE - - 210/13 21.8 17.4 76 1020.10.5 20.0 -
- - - - - Tr/18 Tr/3 0210 0300 6/SE - - 210/08 20.7 17.9 84 1019.20.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 6/SE - 210/13 20.3 18.5 89 1020.00.8 15.0 -
28.0 - 20.0 - 19 Tr/24 - 0210 0900 6/SE - 140/17 26.0 18.8 65 1020.30.3 30.0 -
- - 19.9 - - - Tr/3 0210 1200 6/SE - 170/09 25.0 19.7 72 1019.80.5 15.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 0210 1500 6/SE - 130/21 27.2 17.9 57 1018.01.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 6/SE 110/17 25.6 18.1 63 1018.30.3 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 6/SE - - 110/11 24.3 19.3 74 1019.71.4 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.5 -1.2 - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - -/- 22.2 16.2 69 1024.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - -/- 21.6 15.9 70 1022.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - -/- 20.9 17.3 80 1022.60.2 - - - -
25.0 -0.7 20.0 +1.3 - - - 0210 0900 - - - - -/- 21.3 18.6 85 1023.40.8 - - - -
- - 20.4 +1.7 - - - 0210 1200 - - - - -/- 23.7 17.6 69 1022.41.0 - - - -
25.0 -0.7 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0210 1500 - - - - -/- 24.3 18.4 70 1020.32.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - -/- 24.5 18.7 70 1019.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0210 2100 - - - - -/- 23.2 18.8 76 1019.20.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.4 -0.9 - - - - - 0210 0000 6/NE - 080/15 21.6 15.7 69 1024.5 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0210 0300 3/NE - 040/08 20.5 15.4 73 1023.01.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 6/NE - 230/02 20.2 16.2 78 1022.80.2 30.0 -
25.0 -1.3 20.0 +1.1 15 0.2/24 Tr/3 0210 0900 6/NE - - 270/05 22.6 16.5 68 1023.60.8 25.0 -
- - 19.9 +1.0 - - - 0210 1200 6/NE - - 040/15 24.7 16.5 60 1022.51.1 25.0 -
27.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0210 1500 6/NE - 070/22 26.6 17.7 58 1020.32.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 6/NE - 050/31 25.9 18.1 62 1019.21.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 3/NE - 030/28 24.1 18.9 73 1019.40.2 35.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
24.1 -2.9 - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - 090/05 16.3 14.4 89 1023.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - 110/09 16.7 14.3 86 1021.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 3/SE - - 120/05 16.5 14.5 88 1021.60.3 30.0 -
24.0 -3.0 8.0 -5.0 8 - - 0210 0900 3/- - 070/05 17.7 13.7 77 1022.40.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1200 - - - - 250/08 22.9 13.6 56 1020.71.6 - - - -
28.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0210 1500 15/NW - 340/15 26.3 13.5 45 1017.82.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - 330/17 26.4 14.1 47 1016.31.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - - 030/04 23.3 15.1 60 1016.90.5 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
27.9 +2.1 - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - -/- 20.2 14.9 72 1019.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - -/- 19.0 14.7 76 1017.71.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - -/- 18.9 15.3 80 1017.00.6 - - - -
28.0 +2.2 15.0 +0.5 16 - - 0210 0900 25/NW - -/- 20.9 15.7 72 1016.80.2 30.0 -
- - 18.3 +3.8 - - - 0210 1200 25/W - -/- 26.9 15.8 51 1015.51.3 30.0 -
28.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0210 1500 20/NW - -/- 28.0 17.2 52 1013.32.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - -/- 29.1 17.8 51 1011.12.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - - -/- 28.0 19.4 60 1010.70.4 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
20.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - 130/04 14.4 10.4 77 1024.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - 010/08 14.8 10.8 77 1022.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - 330/05 15.0 11.2 78 1021.21.4 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 13.0 +1.0 - - - 0210 0900 - - - - 350/15 15.5 11.6 78 1021.20.0 - - - -
- - 13.9 +1.9 - - - 0210 1200 - - - - 350/24 19.8 10.8 56 1018.92.3 - - - -
22.0 +0.4 - - - - - 0210 1500 - - - - 330/13 21.3 12.2 56 1015.83.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - 100/05 20.8 14.1 65 1013.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - - 360/02 18.6 15.7 83 1012.81.1 - - - -