Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 22 February 2011
prepared 0257 EDT, 23/02/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0222 0000 25/- - 070/17 27.8 7.5 28 1010.30.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 0300 25/- - 050/22 25.0 6.2 30 1010.30.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 0600 25/- - 090/15 20.4 8.8 47 1010.70.4 30.0 -
37.0 +5.2 20.3 +2.9 16 - - 0222 0900 25/- - 060/31 25.2 11.7 43 1010.60.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 1200 25/- - 060/35 32.9 6.9 20 1008.32.3 30.0 -
37.0 +5.2 - - - - - 0222 1500 25/- - 080/34 35.8 6.1 16 1005.62.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 1800 25/- - 090/31 33.9 6.8 19 1005.50.1 30.0 -
36.7 +4.9 - - - - - 0222 2100 25/- - 110/13 27.0 9.7 34 1007.31.8 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.7 +1.3 - - - - 0.2/3 0222 0000 6/W - 290/11 25.2 22.7 86 1009.30.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 0030 - - - - 280/09 25.4 23.5 89 1008.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0222 0300 25/NW 280/11 26.4 24.7 90 1007.02.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 0330 - - - - 280/08 26.2 24.4 90 1007.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 0600 25/NW Calm 25.8 24.7 94 1007.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 0630 - - - - 180/08 25.8 24.6 93 1007.5 - - - -
33.0 +1.6 25.0 +0.3 24 0.2/24 - 0222 0900 3/W - 260/15 27.6 22.9 76 1008.51.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 0930 - - - - 290/13 27.7 23.0 76 1008.8 - - - -
- - 24.6 -0.1 - - 0.2/3 0222 1200 6/SW - 220/13 30.0 22.9 66 1008.20.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 1230 - - - - 260/17 30.4 23.5 67 1007.6 - - - -
31.0 -0.4 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0222 1500 6/SW 210/17 27.6 25.2 87 1006.02.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 1530 - - - - 240/17 27.5 25.4 88 1006.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0222 1800 3/SW 270/17 27.7 24.9 85 1004.71.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 1830 - - - - 250/13 27.7 24.7 84 1005.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 - 0222 2100 3/SW 270/09 27.2 25.3 89 1007.62.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 2130 - - - - 270/11 27.2 25.2 89 1007.7 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
22.3 -7.0 - - - - - 0222 0000 - - - - 210/05 14.7 10.3 75 1023.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 0300 - - - - 120/09 14.9 8.3 65 1022.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 0600 - - - - 080/13 13.8 7.9 68 1024.11.2 - - - -
22.0 -7.3 13.0 -4.1 - - - 0222 0900 - - - - 130/09 16.5 8.0 57 1024.60.5 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 13.1 -4.0 - - - 0222 1200 - - - - 140/15 20.9 8.5 45 1024.20.4 - - - -
25.0 -4.3 - - - - - 0222 1500 - - - - 120/13 24.4 8.8 37 1022.02.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 1800 - - - - 140/11 24.1 10.3 42 1021.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 2100 - - - - 190/13 18.2 11.8 66 1023.01.7 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
32.2 - - - - - - 0222 0000 3/S - - 200/18 23.5 21.8 90 1010.60.4 20.0 -
- - - - - 31/18 0.2/3 0222 0300 6/S - 180/17 24.0 21.4 85 1009.90.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 0600 6/SE - - 150/24 24.0 20.8 82 1012.02.1 10.0 -
32.0 - 22.0 - 21 31/24 0.6/3 0222 0900 6/SE - - 170/22 25.7 18.1 63 1014.02.0 14.0 -
- - 21.6 - - - - 0222 1200 10/SE 140/30 26.5 15.5 51 1014.90.9 15.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 0222 1500 6/SE 140/28 26.2 14.9 50 1014.50.4 16.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 1800 6/SE 150/26 24.1 14.5 55 1016.01.5 16.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 2100 3/SE - - 170/17 22.4 14.8 62 1017.91.9 15.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
25.6 -0.1 - - - - - 0222 0000 - - - - -/- 20.0 12.9 64 1019.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 0.2/3 0222 0300 - - - - -/- 19.7 9.0 50 1019.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 0600 - - - - -/- 19.1 11.4 61 1020.20.6 - - - -
25.0 -0.7 19.0 +0.3 - 0.4/24 - 0222 0900 - - - - -/- 20.4 11.7 57 1021.61.4 - - - -
- - 18.9 +0.2 - - 0.4/3 0222 1200 - - - - -/- 20.7 13.3 63 1022.40.8 - - - -
22.0 -3.7 - - - 2/6 1/3 0222 1500 - - - - -/- 19.2 15.3 78 1022.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 1800 - - - - -/- 18.8 15.4 81 1023.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 0.2/3 0222 2100 - - - - -/- 18.4 13.6 74 1023.80.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.6 -0.7 - - - - - 0222 0000 6/SE - - 160/37 20.4 10.9 54 1019.42.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 0300 10/SE - - 160/37 20.0 9.7 51 1019.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 0600 10/SE - - 170/30 19.9 11.8 60 1020.40.7 25.0 -
25.0 -1.3 19.0 +0.1 17 Tr/24 - 0222 0900 10/SE - - 170/26 19.8 11.4 58 1022.11.7 30.0 -
- - 17.9 -1.0 - - - 0222 1200 6/SE - - 190/31 19.8 14.3 71 1022.80.7 25.0 -
21.0 -5.3 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0222 1500 6/S - - 170/22 19.3 13.3 68 1022.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0222 1800 3/S - 190/28 18.8 15.4 81 1023.10.2 9.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 0.2/3 0222 2100 6/SE - - 140/13 19.0 13.3 70 1024.00.9 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
23.7 -3.3 - - - - - 0222 0000 - - - 160/08 13.1 9.7 80 1018.62.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 0300 - - - 150/15 12.8 3.5 53 1019.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 0600 10/NE - - 180/13 11.1 4.4 63 1020.00.6 30.0 -
24.0 -3.0 10.0 -3.0 10 - - 0222 0900 10/NE - - 160/17 13.1 3.3 51 1021.81.7 30.0 MANAUL TERR MIN : 8.7 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 9.7 -3.3 - - - 0222 1200 - - - - 150/09 18.1 5.2 43 1021.70.1 - - - -
22.0 -5.0 - - - - - 0222 1500 15/SE - 140/09 21.0 4.3 33 1020.21.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 1800 - - - - 070/18 21.4 8.2 43 1020.20.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 2100 - - - - 080/15 15.1 9.4 69 1022.11.8 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
19.6 -6.2 - - - - - 0222 0000 - - - - -/- 15.3 6.7 56 1023.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0222 0300 - - - - -/- 14.2 5.7 57 1023.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 0600 - - - - -/- 14.3 6.4 59 1023.70.7 - - - -
20.0 -5.8 14.0 -0.5 13 0.2/24 - 0222 0900 10/SW - - -/- 15.6 7.3 58 1025.72.0 20.0 -
- - 13.9 -0.6 - - - 0222 1200 10/SW - - -/- 18.8 7.5 48 1026.30.6 20.0 -
21.0 -4.8 - - - - - 0222 1500 10/SW - -/- 21.0 9.3 47 1025.31.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0222 1800 - - - - -/- 18.8 10.4 58 1024.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 2100 - - - - -/- 17.2 9.3 60 1025.70.9 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.6 -5.0 - - - - - 0222 0000 - - - - 280/11 9.7 3.2 64 1019.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/18 - 0222 0300 - - - - 200/09 8.5 3.9 73 1019.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 0600 - - - - 180/13 10.1 5.3 72 1019.40.0 - - - -
17.0 -4.6 7.0 -5.0 - 0.8/24 - 0222 0900 - - - - 010/09 14.9 6.7 58 1020.81.4 - - - -
- - 8.1 -3.9 - - - 0222 1200 - - - - 320/17 16.9 7.8 55 1021.20.4 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0222 1500 - - - - 090/13 18.8 9.3 54 1021.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 1800 - - - - 160/13 19.1 9.0 52 1021.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0222 2100 - - - - 120/08 15.6 9.2 66 1022.71.4 - - - -