Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 16 August 2011
prepared 0157 EST, 17/08/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 3/3 0816 0000 3/SW - - 240/30 10.3 6.5 77 1013.11.7 10.0 -
- - - - - 13/18 0.8/3 0816 0300 15/SW - 240/24 12.1 4.9 61 1014.91.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0816 0600 10/SW - - 230/21 11.8 5.3 64 1016.41.5 30.0 -
20.0 +1.6 9.9 +1.9 9 14/24 - 0816 0900 10/SW - - 250/28 14.4 6.8 60 1019.22.8 30.0 LIG VALUES USED FOR TG & SOILS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.2
- - - - - - - 0816 1200 10/SW - - 240/30 15.7 6.2 53 1019.90.7 30.0 -
17.0 -1.4 - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0816 1500 6/SW - - 240/21 14.6 11.0 79 1020.80.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 10/SW - - 200/26 13.2 8.6 74 1022.41.6 30.0 -
17.4 -1.0 - - - 0.6/12 - 0816 2100 10/SW - - 080/09 8.8 8.0 95 1023.91.4 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0816 0000 25/- - 210/09 21.3 17.6 79 1013.90.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0030 - - - - 200/09 20.8 17.4 81 1013.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 25/- - 050/08 18.8 17.2 90 1013.40.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0330 - - - - Calm 18.5 17.2 92 1013.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 25/- - 330/04 16.8 15.6 93 1013.30.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0630 - - - - Calm 17.0 16.2 95 1013.4 - - - -
32.0 +0.7 17.0 -3.5 15 Tr/24 Tr/3 0816 0900 3/E - 030/04 25.2 18.6 67 1015.21.9 - 30.0 DEW VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0816 0930 - - - - 050/09 26.0 16.8 57 1015.5 - - - -
- - 16.7 -3.8 - - - 0816 1200 10/SE - - 010/11 29.0 14.7 42 1014.30.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1230 - - - - 340/13 29.5 14.5 40 1013.6 - - - -
31.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0816 1500 10/SE - - 330/17 29.5 16.8 46 1011.03.3 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1530 - - - - 350/18 28.8 17.6 51 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 25/- - 340/15 27.3 13.4 42 1010.20.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1830 - - - - 340/13 26.0 16.1 54 1010.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 25/- - 280/08 21.4 17.2 77 1012.11.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 2130 - - - - 360/08 20.8 17.4 81 1012.1 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
17.3 +0.8 - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - - 070/09 12.7 10.4 86 1016.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 - 0816 0300 - - - - 040/05 12.9 11.4 91 1013.72.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - - 050/13 13.6 9.1 74 1011.62.1 - - - -
16.0 -0.5 12.0 +3.8 9 5/24 2/3 0816 0900 - - - - 040/09 14.0 12.2 89 1011.30.3 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 12.2 +4.0 - - 0.8/3 0816 1200 - - - - 030/17 16.1 8.5 61 1008.13.2 - - - -
17.0 +0.5 - - - 0.8/6 - 0816 1500 - - - - 040/22 16.9 8.6 58 1002.16.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0816 1800 - - - - 020/17 14.5 11.5 82 1002.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - 11/12 9/3 0816 2100 - - - - 350/21 12.7 11.6 93 1003.10.4 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
20.8 - - - - - - 0816 0000 25/- - 190/08 12.4 9.0 80 1021.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 25/- - 200/11 10.8 9.2 90 1020.61.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 25/SW 200/13 10.8 9.0 89 1020.40.2 25.0 -
21.0 - 10.0 - 8 - - 0816 0900 6/SE 210/17 16.5 9.6 64 1021.51.1 25.0 ERRONEOUS TBRG TIP OF 0.2MM BETWEEN 11 AND 11:30AM
- - 9.8 - - - - 0816 1200 10/SE - - 080/11 20.8 9.3 48 1019.81.7 30.0 -
22.0 - - - - - - 0816 1500 15/SW - - 050/17 20.0 11.0 56 1017.72.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 10/SW - - 090/09 17.0 12.3 74 1018.10.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 10/SW - - Calm 13.5 12.0 91 1019.41.3 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
17.8 +0.1 - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - - -/- 13.7 10.0 78 1023.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - - -/- 11.8 10.4 91 1021.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - - -/- 10.8 9.6 92 1021.40.2 - - - -
18.0 +0.3 11.0 +2.1 - - - 0816 0900 - - - - -/- 12.8 10.3 85 1021.9 - - - -
- - 10.6 +1.7 - - - 0816 1200 - - - - -/- 17.2 10.4 64 1020.21.7 - - - -
18.0 +0.3 - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - - -/- 17.5 10.1 62 1018.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 - - - - -/- 15.9 10.8 72 1019.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - - -/- 15.6 11.1 75 1019.90.9 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
17.1 -1.1 - - - - - 0816 0000 6/NE - 020/09 13.0 10.1 83 1023.20.2 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0816 0300 6/- - 010/08 11.4 10.0 91 1021.71.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 6/- 350/11 10.8 9.2 90 1021.40.3 18.0 -
17.0 -1.2 10.0 +2.1 8 0.2/24 - 0816 0900 6/- 330/13 13.7 9.8 77 1022.1 14.0 -
- - 10.4 +2.5 - - - 0816 1200 10/- - 150/09 15.8 10.3 70 1020.41.7 22.0 -
18.0 -0.2 - - - - - 0816 1500 6/- - 080/17 17.5 8.8 57 1018.71.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 6/E - 060/11 15.1 11.2 78 1019.10.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 6/E - - 040/11 14.7 11.3 80 1020.00.9 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
14.4 +1.5 - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - Calm 7.3 5.3 87 1023.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - Calm 5.6 4.7 94 1022.31.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - 120/05 6.0 5.6 97 1022.10.2 - - - -
14.0 +1.1 5.0 +4.1 5 - - 0816 0900 20/SE - 190/05 9.4 6.7 83 1022.6 30.0 manual terr min : 4.9 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 5.6 +4.7 - - - 0816 1200 - - - - 040/05 15.9 2.0 39 1020.32.1 - - - -
18.0 +5.1 - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - 010/13 16.4 0.9 35 1018.41.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 - - - 050/09 13.0 3.8 54 1018.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - - Calm 8.9 6.6 85 1020.11.3 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
15.5 +0.6 - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - - -/- 12.9 8.7 76 1018.6 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0816 0300 - - - - -/- 13.2 8.2 72 1017.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0600 - - - - -/- 12.6 8.1 74 1017.60.0 - - - -
15.0 +0.1 10.0 +3.4 10 2/24 - 0816 0900 6/NW - -/- 13.9 7.8 67 1017.6 25.0 -
- - 11.0 +4.4 - - - 0816 1200 25/NW - -/- 18.6 5.8 43 1015.61.9 30.0 -
21.0 +6.1 - - - - - 0816 1500 15/NW - -/- 19.4 6.4 43 1013.02.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 - - - - -/- 18.1 6.9 48 1012.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - - -/- 17.0 6.2 49 1011.31.1 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.6 +0.6 - - - - - 0816 0000 - - - - 350/17 10.7 5.7 71 1020.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 0300 - - - - 010/09 10.8 6.5 75 1018.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0816 0600 - - - - 340/13 9.7 7.2 84 1018.50.4 - - - -
14.0 +1.0 9.0 +3.8 - 0.4/24 - 0816 0900 - - - - 340/11 12.3 7.8 74 1018.80.3 - - - -
- - 9.6 +4.4 - - - 0816 1200 - - - - 010/15 15.6 8.0 61 1017.71.1 - - - -
17.0 +4.0 - - - - - 0816 1500 - - - - 010/22 16.7 6.3 50 1015.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 1800 - - - - 030/13 13.2 9.9 80 1016.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0816 2100 - - - - 030/11 12.8 9.0 78 1017.41.1 - - - -