Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 23 September 2011
prepared 0157 EST, 24/09/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0923 0000 20/W - - 010/05 7.5 6.4 93 1023.90.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 0300 15/W - - Calm 6.6 5.5 93 1023.50.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 0600 15/W - 360/09 5.6 4.9 95 1024.30.8 30.0 -
17.0 -3.1 5.2 -3.7 6 - - 0923 0900 15/W - - 050/09 14.5 6.1 57 1025.81.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 1200 15/W - - 200/13 18.1 2.2 34 1024.01.8 25.0 -
21.0 +0.9 - - - - - 0923 1500 15/W - - 230/18 19.3 5.3 40 1022.41.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 1800 15/W - - 230/21 16.4 4.7 46 1023.30.8 25.0 -
20.6 +0.5 - - - - - 0923 2100 15/E - - 180/09 11.1 7.6 79 1024.41.1 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.8 +0.3 - - - - - 0923 0000 25/- - 290/05 25.0 23.1 89 1013.01.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 0030 - - - - Calm 24.8 22.9 89 1013.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 0300 6/N - 070/08 24.6 23.1 91 1012.10.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 0330 - - - - 070/08 24.5 23.2 92 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 0600 20/SE - 030/02 24.0 22.8 93 1012.60.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 0630 - - - - 230/05 23.9 22.7 93 1013.0 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 23.0 -0.1 23 - - 0923 0900 10/E - - 360/09 28.3 21.9 68 1014.51.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 0930 - - - - 010/09 28.4 22.2 69 1014.7 - - - -
- - 23.2 +0.1 - - - 0923 1200 6/E - - 300/21 30.4 22.1 61 1013.01.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 1230 - - - - 340/17 29.9 22.2 63 1012.5 - - - -
32.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0923 1500 10/SE - 320/22 30.6 20.2 54 1010.12.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 1530 - - - - 340/22 30.6 20.5 55 1009.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 1800 - - - 340/17 29.0 20.4 60 1009.70.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 1830 - - - - 320/17 28.2 21.1 65 1010.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 2100 25/SE - - 040/04 26.2 21.7 76 1011.82.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 2130 - - - - 100/08 25.9 21.7 78 1012.1 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
28.1 +9.3 - - - - - 0923 0000 - - - - 250/17 13.6 3.0 49 1019.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 0300 - - - - 210/13 12.1 6.4 68 1020.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 0600 - - - - 210/08 10.1 5.5 73 1022.12.0 - - - -
28.0 +9.2 10.0 +0.4 - - - 0923 0900 - - - - 160/13 14.1 0.6 40 1024.32.2 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 9.7 +0.1 - - - 0923 1200 - - - - 150/11 14.5 2.2 43 1023.90.4 - - - -
15.0 -3.8 - - - - - 0923 1500 - - - - 170/09 13.9 2.9 47 1022.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 1800 - - - - 140/11 12.7 2.9 51 1023.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 2100 - - - - 060/04 11.0 2.3 55 1024.40.7 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
23.2 - - - - - - 0923 0000 6/E - - Calm 15.5 12.6 83 1023.40.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 0300 6/E - - 230/11 12.1 10.5 90 1021.91.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 0600 6/E - - 220/11 12.1 10.7 91 1022.50.6 15.0 -
23.0 - 11.0 - 8 - - 0923 0900 6/N - - 010/13 21.2 11.9 55 1022.7 17.0 -
- - 11.0 - - - - 0923 1200 6/N - - 030/22 22.8 12.6 53 1020.32.4 25.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0923 1500 10/SW - 020/24 22.1 12.8 56 1018.22.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 1800 25/W 010/21 19.5 14.5 73 1018.80.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 2100 25/SW 010/18 19.4 15.1 76 1019.70.9 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
21.7 +1.8 - - - - - 0923 0000 - - - - -/- 17.1 10.3 64 1017.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 0300 - - - - -/- 14.0 11.4 84 1015.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 0600 - - - - -/- 12.7 11.2 91 1016.00.1 - - - -
23.0 +3.1 13.0 +2.0 - - - 0923 0900 - - - - -/- 22.8 10.0 44 1015.90.1 - - - -
- - 12.7 +1.7 - - - 0923 1200 - - - - -/- 29.5 3.0 18 1014.71.1 - - - -
33.0 +13.1 - - - - - 0923 1500 - - - - -/- 30.4 -0.5 14 1012.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 1800 - - - - -/- 18.0 12.2 69 1018.75.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 2100 - - - - -/- 16.9 10.7 67 1021.73.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
22.7 +2.4 - - - - - 0923 0000 - - - Calm 16.2 11.8 75 1017.70.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 0300 - - - 360/13 13.4 10.5 83 1015.72.0 16.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 0600 - - - 360/13 13.1 10.0 81 1016.00.3 15.0 -
23.0 +2.7 13.0 +2.9 8 - - 0923 0900 - - - 320/22 22.2 6.2 35 1016.0 15.0 -
- - 12.5 +2.4 - - - 0923 1200 - - - 310/18 30.4 0.2 14 1014.51.5 20.0 -
32.0 +11.7 - - - - - 0923 1500 20/W - 260/18 30.9 -0.7 13 1012.81.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 1800 3/S - - 160/41 17.4 12.1 71 1018.96.1 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 2100 3/S - - 140/28 16.6 11.2 70 1021.82.9 12.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
22.0 +6.0 - - - - - 0923 0000 - - - - 010/05 4.9 1.2 77 1018.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 0300 - - - - 200/08 7.0 1.0 66 1015.72.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 0600 25/- - 300/24 12.2 0.0 43 1015.70.0 30.0 -
22.0 +6.0 1.0 -2.1 - - - 0923 0900 - - - 330/24 19.1 -0.2 27 1016.30.6 - 40.0 MANUAL TERR MIN : -2.2 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 1.4 -1.7 - - - 0923 1200 - - - - 290/28 24.4 0.8 21 1016.3 - - - -
25.0 +9.0 - - - - - 0923 1500 - - - - 310/34 23.6 -4.9 15 1015.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 1800 - - - - 340/24 15.0 2.7 43 1017.72.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 2100 - - - - 070/17 10.2 7.4 83 1021.53.5 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
25.0 +7.8 - - - - - 0923 0000 - - - - -/- 18.6 9.3 55 1010.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 0300 - - - - -/- 13.8 3.3 49 1014.34.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 0600 - - - - -/- 11.6 4.8 63 1017.83.4 - - - -
25.0 +7.8 11.0 +3.1 8 - - 0923 0900 10/W - - -/- 13.2 2.1 47 1020.62.8 25.0 -
- - 11.3 +3.4 - - - 0923 1200 10/SW - - -/- 14.8 2.4 43 1021.71.1 25.0 -
16.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0923 1500 10/SW - - -/- 14.7 2.5 44 1021.80.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0923 1800 - - - - -/- 13.0 2.1 47 1022.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 2100 - - - - -/- 12.1 2.4 51 1023.91.5 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
21.5 +6.5 - - - - 3/3 0923 0000 - - - - 340/21 14.0 10.6 80 996.45.2 - - - -
- - - - - 7/18 4/3 0923 0300 - - - - 320/21 12.7 4.7 58 995.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0923 0600 - - - - 270/22 8.8 3.5 69 1000.85.6 - - - -
21.0 +6.0 9.0 +2.6 - 8/24 0.2/3 0923 0900 - - - - 210/31 9.2 3.4 67 1007.87.0 - - - -
- - 7.2 +0.8 - - 0.6/3 0923 1200 - - - - 270/09 9.7 1.8 58 1011.53.7 - - - -
12.0 -3.0 - - - 0.8/6 0.2/3 0923 1500 - - - - 220/18 10.0 1.3 55 1015.13.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0923 1800 - - - - 280/09 7.2 2.9 74 1018.63.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/12 - 0923 2100 - - - - 230/17 6.7 0.9 66 1021.02.4 - - - -