Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 26 September 2011
prepared 0159 EST, 27/09/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 2/3 0926 0000 3/W - - 030/11 13.0 12.4 96 1013.01.7 20.0 -
- - - - - 5/18 2/3 0926 0300 3/W - - 030/09 13.2 12.8 97 1010.92.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 0926 0600 1/W - - 330/09 13.4 13.0 97 1010.40.5 9.0 -
20.0 -0.1 12.2 +3.3 12 13/24 3/3 0926 0900 3/W - - 230/21 14.7 12.5 87 1011.41.0 10.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0926 1200 10/W - - 230/30 15.6 7.1 57 1011.6 30.0 -
17.0 -3.1 - - - 0.2/6 - 0926 1500 10/W - 230/28 16.4 6.1 50 1011.10.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 1800 15/W - - 220/17 13.9 5.9 58 1011.90.8 30.0 -
17.5 -2.6 - - - 1/12 0.8/3 0926 2100 10/W - - 240/09 9.1 7.6 90 1012.60.7 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.1 -0.4 - - - - - 0926 0000 3/SW - 220/09 26.2 23.6 86 1013.31.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 0030 - - - - 230/09 26.1 23.6 86 1013.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 0300 3/SW - 200/11 25.3 23.5 90 1011.71.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 0330 - - - - 210/11 25.2 23.6 91 1011.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 0600 25/- - 220/11 24.9 23.7 93 1012.30.6 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 0630 - - - - 210/11 25.0 23.7 93 1012.7 - - - -
32.0 -0.5 25.0 +1.9 24 - - 0926 0900 6/E - 200/13 28.4 21.5 66 1014.01.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 0930 - - - - 270/13 29.3 21.0 61 1014.0 - - - -
- - 24.8 +1.7 - - - 0926 1200 10/E - 330/21 31.4 19.2 48 1012.11.9 25.0 WICKS CHANGED 10:45AM LOCAL VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.0
- - - - - - - 0926 1230 - - - - 330/21 30.3 21.9 61 1011.5 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0926 1500 10/E - - 320/26 30.9 21.7 58 1008.93.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 1530 - - - - 310/26 30.7 21.0 56 1008.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 1800 - - - 300/15 28.6 22.3 69 1008.50.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 1830 - - - - 290/13 28.2 22.0 69 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 2100 - - - 250/09 25.7 21.3 77 1010.31.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 2130 - - - - 210/09 25.9 22.2 80 1010.7 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
18.2 -0.6 - - - - - 0926 0000 - - - - 020/04 9.3 4.1 70 1020.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 0300 - - - - 060/13 13.7 -2.9 31 1018.02.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 0600 - - - - 050/09 12.3 -2.3 36 1017.60.4 - - - -
19.0 +0.2 8.0 -1.6 - - - 0926 0900 - - - - 040/17 18.8 -3.6 22 1017.6 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 8.4 -1.2 - - - 0926 1200 - - - - 010/15 21.4 -4.4 17 1014.92.7 - - - -
24.0 +5.2 - - - - - 0926 1500 - - - - 070/13 23.6 -1.8 18 1012.02.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 1800 - - - - 070/13 20.8 -0.5 24 1010.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 2100 - - - - 070/13 20.7 -0.3 24 1011.30.4 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.0 - - - - - - 0926 0000 15/SW - - 200/08 17.1 14.7 86 1013.81.4 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.6/18 - 0926 0300 6/S - - 230/02 13.9 11.7 87 1013.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 0600 6/S - - 200/18 14.6 9.1 70 1015.41.6 40.0 -
24.0 - 12.0 - 7 0.6/24 - 0926 0900 6/S - - 230/17 20.3 10.1 52 1017.42.0 40.0 -
- - 11.8 - - - - 0926 1200 10/SE - - 170/11 21.6 9.9 47 1016.41.0 30.0 -
23.0 - - - - - Tr/3 0926 1500 10/SE - 150/18 21.9 9.9 46 1015.50.9 28.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 1800 20/S - - 150/17 19.4 8.6 50 1017.01.5 25.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - 0926 2100 - - - 190/11 16.7 8.5 58 1019.22.2 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
14.8 -5.1 - - - - 0.2/3 0926 0000 - - - - -/- 14.2 8.2 67 1023.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - 27/18 0.4/3 0926 0300 - - - - -/- 13.1 11.2 88 1022.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 0926 0600 - - - - -/- 12.8 11.1 89 1023.20.7 - - - -
17.0 -2.9 12.0 +1.0 - 30/24 - 0926 0900 - - - - -/- 17.0 7.1 52 1024.81.6 - - - -
- - 12.3 +1.3 - - 0.2/3 0926 1200 - - - - -/- 18.7 8.2 50 1023.81.0 - - - -
20.0 +0.1 - - - 0.2/6 - 0926 1500 - - - - -/- 19.3 7.0 45 1022.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 1800 - - - - -/- 16.2 7.1 55 1022.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0926 2100 - - - - -/- 15.3 10.1 71 1023.20.9 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
15.6 -4.7 - - - - Tr/3 0926 0000 10/SE - - 150/37 14.6 8.4 66 - 20.0 -
- - - - - 20/18 Tr/6 0926 0300 3/SE - - 150/35 14.8 8.6 66 1022.40.9 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 0600 6/SE - - 140/31 14.7 7.6 62 1023.41.0 20.0 -
17.0 -3.3 12.0 +1.9 12 20/24 - 0926 0900 10/SE - - 140/30 17.3 5.7 46 1025.21.8 18.0 -
- - 12.1 +2.0 - - - 0926 1200 10/SE - - 140/28 17.9 7.8 52 1024.11.1 30.0 -
19.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0926 1500 10/SE - - 140/26 18.0 6.9 48 1022.31.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 1800 6/E - 170/13 15.0 10.2 73 1022.50.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 2100 10/NE - - 120/09 14.3 10.3 77 1023.20.7 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
13.9 -2.1 - - - - - 0926 0000 - - - 150/09 6.7 3.5 80 1026.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 0300 - - - - 050/05 1.7 0.9 94 1024.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 0600 6/NE - - 360/05 0.9 -0.2 92 1025.30.6 30.0 -
14.0 -2.0 0.0 -3.1 - - - 0926 0900 6/NE - - 080/18 11.7 0.8 47 1026.30.9 30.0 MANUAL TERR MIN : -0.9 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - -0.3 -3.4 - - - 0926 1200 - - - 110/13 13.8 0.9 41 1024.12.0 - - - -
17.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0926 1500 - - - 050/15 15.7 1.0 37 1021.52.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 1800 - - - - 070/13 11.3 2.6 55 1021.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 2100 - - - - 130/05 8.4 3.5 71 1022.70.9 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
19.7 +2.5 - - - - - 0926 0000 - - - - -/- 10.4 4.6 67 1022.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 0300 - - - - -/- 8.3 3.6 72 1021.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 0600 - - - - -/- 8.7 3.6 70 1022.80.9 - - - -
20.0 +2.8 7.0 -0.9 4 - - 0926 0900 25/NW -/- 14.5 2.2 43 1023.30.5 30.0 no observations since 3pm Friday 23/9/2011 changed
- - 7.1 -0.8 - - - 0926 1200 15/NW -/- 18.7 2.3 33 1021.12.2 40.0 -
21.0 +3.8 - - - - - 0926 1500 15/NW - -/- 19.6 1.2 29 1018.32.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0926 1800 - - - - -/- 18.7 3.6 37 1017.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 2100 - - - - -/- 15.9 5.1 49 1018.10.3 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.5 -1.5 - - - - - 0926 0000 - - - - 270/09 5.8 3.1 83 1026.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 0300 - - - - 330/11 5.3 2.9 84 1024.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 0600 - - - - 300/05 4.0 2.5 90 1024.50.1 - - - -
13.0 -2.0 4.0 -2.4 - - - 0926 0900 - - - - 330/18 10.2 3.5 63 1024.30.2 - - - -
- - 3.9 -2.5 - - - 0926 1200 - - - - 330/17 15.0 1.4 40 1021.42.9 - - - -
17.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0926 1500 - - - - 120/11 15.0 3.0 44 1018.52.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 1800 - - - - 220/15 11.5 4.1 60 1017.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0926 2100 - - - - 220/08 10.2 4.1 66 1018.81.0 - - - -