Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 13 December 2011
prepared 0257 EDT, 14/12/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 32/3 1213 0000 6/NW - 260/21 18.0 15.6 86 1006.31.2 20.0 -
- - - - - 35/18 - 1213 0300 25/NW - 120/13 18.3 14.3 77 1006.70.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 0600 10/W 190/09 17.8 14.7 82 1008.11.4 30.0 -
27.0 -1.8 17.4 +2.6 15 35/24 - 1213 0900 6/S - - 180/21 19.7 13.8 69 1008.70.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 1200 6/SE - - 170/18 21.0 14.7 67 1008.20.5 30.0 -
24.0 -4.8 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1213 1500 6/SE - - 160/24 23.3 14.1 56 1007.50.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1213 1800 10/SE - - 160/30 22.0 15.3 66 1007.70.2 30.0 -
24.2 -4.6 - - - Tr/12 - 1213 2100 6/SE - - 160/26 19.9 15.3 75 1009.11.4 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.6 -0.9 - - - - - 1213 0000 25/SE 220/11 25.9 24.6 93 1006.20.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 0030 - - - - 220/09 25.9 24.5 92 1005.6 - - - -
- - - - - 12/18 - 1213 0300 25/SE 050/09 25.1 24.5 96 1005.21.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 0330 - - - - 060/09 25.0 24.4 96 1005.2 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1213 0600 6/NW - 060/09 24.5 23.9 96 1005.70.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 0630 - - - - 050/08 24.6 24.0 96 1006.2 - - - -
32.0 -0.5 22.0 -3.3 24 12/24 0.2/3 1213 0900 6/NW 330/13 30.1 23.9 70 1007.82.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 0930 - - - - 310/13 30.5 24.4 70 1007.9 - - - -
- - 22.4 -2.9 - - - 1213 1200 6/NW 300/17 32.0 23.8 62 1007.60.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 1230 - - - - 300/21 32.3 24.2 62 1007.3 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 - - - - - 1213 1500 6/NW 300/24 32.3 24.6 64 1005.02.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 1530 - - - - 290/28 32.0 24.5 65 1004.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 1800 6/NW 280/18 30.9 24.8 70 1005.10.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 1830 - - - - 270/17 30.5 25.3 74 1005.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 2100 6/SW 190/11 29.5 25.8 81 1006.11.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 2130 - - - - 180/11 29.1 25.6 81 1006.3 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
22.1 -4.6 - - - - - 1213 0000 - - - - 210/08 15.2 10.5 74 1015.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 1213 0300 - - - - 180/04 15.1 10.3 73 1014.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 0600 - - - - 150/13 14.9 9.9 72 1016.41.7 - - - -
22.0 -4.7 14.0 -1.4 - 0.2/24 - 1213 0900 - - - - 160/09 16.7 6.3 50 1018.11.7 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 14.2 -1.2 - - - 1213 1200 - - - - 090/11 19.4 6.6 43 1017.01.1 - - - -
23.0 -3.7 - - - - - 1213 1500 - - - - 160/17 23.3 6.0 33 1016.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 1800 - - - - 140/17 20.9 5.3 36 1015.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 2100 - - - - 160/13 15.7 7.0 56 1017.11.3 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
32.5 - - - - - - 1213 0000 25/W - 150/13 21.9 18.1 79 1004.1 30.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 - 1213 0300 6/SE - - 170/09 21.2 17.0 77 1004.20.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 0600 - - - - 220/05 21.5 17.3 77 1005.81.6 - - - -
33.0 - 19.0 - 16 2/24 - 1213 0900 6/SE - - 130/09 24.9 17.9 65 1006.30.5 35.0 -
- - 19.0 - - - - 1213 1200 6/SW - - 060/24 26.6 17.9 59 1005.80.5 35.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 1213 1500 6/W - - 070/24 25.8 19.6 69 1005.40.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 1800 6/W - - 080/17 23.9 18.4 71 1007.31.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 2100 6/E - - 070/15 23.5 18.1 72 1009.82.5 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.8 -5.3 - - - - - 1213 0000 - - - - -/- 17.9 13.7 76 1006.5 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 - 1213 0300 - - - - -/- 16.4 14.5 89 1005.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 0600 - - - - -/- 16.6 13.2 80 1006.40.7 - - - -
19.0 -6.1 16.0 -1.5 - 4/24 - 1213 0900 - - - - -/- 19.2 11.8 62 1007.91.5 - - - -
- - 16.4 -1.1 - - 0.2/3 1213 1200 - - - - -/- 21.1 10.3 50 1008.30.4 - - - -
23.0 -2.1 - - - 0.2/6 - 1213 1500 - - - - -/- 23.2 11.9 49 1007.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 1800 - - - - -/- 21.0 11.0 53 1007.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1213 2100 - - - - -/- 19.2 11.6 61 1011.03.2 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
19.9 -5.7 - - - - - 1213 0000 6/S - - 210/26 17.5 15.5 88 1006.8 20.0 -
- - - - - 4/18 - 1213 0300 2/S - - 200/30 16.5 15.5 94 1006.00.8 16.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 0600 3/S - - 210/28 16.8 14.0 84 1006.80.8 20.0 -
19.0 -6.6 16.0 -1.3 16 4/24 - 1213 0900 3/SW - 210/30 17.5 12.3 72 - 25.0 -
- - 16.3 -1.0 - - - 1213 1200 6/SW - 190/34 19.5 12.1 62 1008.80.6 30.0 -
21.0 -4.6 - - - - - 1213 1500 6/S 170/31 19.6 11.6 60 1008.30.4 25.0 Slim RTD\
- - - - - - - 1213 1800 10/S - 190/35 19.7 11.8 60 1008.00.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1213 2100 6/SW - - 190/31 19.2 13.0 67 1011.43.4 18.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
23.8 -2.3 - - - - - 1213 0000 - - - 100/09 14.1 11.2 83 1006.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 0300 - - - 090/08 12.4 11.7 95 1005.71.0 - - 4.8 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1213 0600 - - - 150/11 11.5 10.0 90 1006.60.8 - - - -
24.0 -2.1 11.0 -0.2 - 0.2/24 - 1213 0900 6/S - - 160/22 - 7.2 - 1007.91.3 25.0 MANUAL TERR MIN : 9.1 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 11.2 +0.0 - - - 1213 1200 - - - 140/11 17.7 7.0 49 1007.60.3 - - - -
21.0 -5.1 - - - - - 1213 1500 - - - 220/11 19.6 7.7 46 1006.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 1800 - - - 170/21 18.7 4.8 40 1007.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 2100 - - - 170/24 15.7 5.6 51 1010.32.8 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
20.9 -3.2 - - - - 0.8/3 1213 0000 - - - - -/- 14.8 13.5 92 1011.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 0.4/3 1213 0300 - - - - -/- 14.6 10.0 74 1011.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 0600 - - - - -/- 14.7 6.7 59 1012.20.9 - - - -
21.0 -3.1 14.0 +1.2 13 1/24 - 1213 0900 10/SW - - -/- 16.9 4.9 45 1014.42.3 25.0 -
- - 14.2 +1.4 - - - 1213 1200 6/S - - -/- 18.8 6.0 43 1015.41.0 30.0 -
19.0 -5.1 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1213 1500 10/S - - -/- 18.8 4.3 38 1015.7 - -
- - - - - - - 1213 1800 - - - - -/- 18.2 4.6 41 1015.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1213 2100 - - - - -/- 15.1 4.0 47 1017.11.1 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
21.5 +1.3 - - - - - 1213 0000 - - - - 200/24 13.2 4.0 54 1008.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 0300 - - - - 230/08 10.6 2.7 58 1010.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 0600 - - - - 220/15 9.3 3.3 66 1012.32.0 - - - -
21.0 +0.8 9.0 -1.7 - - - 1213 0900 - - - - 220/22 12.9 1.5 46 1015.02.6 - - - -
- - 9.3 -1.4 - - - 1213 1200 - - - - 170/24 15.0 2.4 43 1015.40.4 - - - -
16.0 -4.2 - - - - - 1213 1500 - - - - 130/24 14.4 1.8 42 1015.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 1800 - - - - 180/21 13.7 2.0 45 1015.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1213 2100 - - - - 190/15 11.7 3.3 56 1017.31.6 - - - -