Noteworthy synoptic observations for Thursday, 17 February 20 prepared 0257 EDT, 18/02/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
33.0 +0.4 22.0 -0.5 - 69/24 69/24 DOONGAN 0217 0900 6/N - - 230/08 27.5 23.0 77 1007.31.3 - - 20.0 -
- - - - - - 15/3 TROUGHTON ISLAND 0217 1800 - - - - 220/43 26.0 25.1 95 1004.40.1 - - - -
002 East Kimberley
35.1 -0.5 - - - - - HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0217 2100 10/NE 010/02 28.6 20.4 61 1005.12.5 30.0 -
004 Pilbara - De Grey
28.0 - 24.8 - - 27/24 10/3 KARRATHA AERO 0217 0900 - - - - 010/17 27.8 25.4 87 1002.91.7 - - - -
30.0 - 24.0 - - 29/24 23/18 PARDOO STATION 0217 0900 - - - Calm 26.0 19.0 65 1005.41.1 15.0 /
29.0 -7.1 25.1 -0.3 22 25/24 0.6/3 PORT HEDLAND AIRPORT 0217 0900 3/N - 360/22 28.8 24.8 79 1004.81.4 15.0 -
30.0 -7.9 25.0 -1.1 - 26/24 0.2/3 ROEBOURNE 0217 0900 - - - 360/09 30.4 26.2 78 1003.11.4 20.0 -
30.0 - 24.9 - - 27/24 - ROEBOURNE AERO 0217 0900 - - - - 020/28 29.9 25.6 78 1003.71.4 - - - -
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
- - - - - 10/18 9/3 LEARMONTH AIRPORT 0217 0300 - - - 070/22 26.6 25.8 95 999.51.1 - - 3.0 -
- - - - - - 17/3 LEARMONTH AIRPORT 0217 0600 2/E - 070/28 26.5 25.5 94 999.50.0 7.0 -
31.0 -6.3 25.9 +1.8 25 28/24 1/3 LEARMONTH AIRPORT 0217 0900 3/E - 070/22 28.2 26.3 89 1000.40.9 20.0 -
29.0 -8.5 25.3 +0.2 - 35/24 2/3 MARDIE 0217 0900 - - - - 030/30 28.0 25.6 87 1001.81.2 - - - -
25.0 - 21.0 - - 25/24 25/24 TOM PRICE 0217 0900 - - - - -/- 25.0 23.6 92 - - - - -
25.0 -12.7 23.0 -2.2 - 73/24 73/24 WITTENOOM 0217 0900 6/N - - 070/11 24.5 19.1 72 993.11.0 10.0 -
26.0 -11.7 - - - 5/6 5/6 WITTENOOM 0217 1500 6/N - - Calm 26.0 23.8 88 1000.42.8 10.0 -
006 West Gascoyne
36.0 +4.0 26.0 +3.5 24 30/24 - DENHAM 0217 0900 6/E - 090/05 28.4 25.4 84 1002.61.3 50.0 -
30.0 -9.9 26.0 +1.1 - Tr/24 - EMU CREEK STATION 0217 0900 -/ - - 070/22 28.6 24.1 77 1001.20.5 10.0 -
31.0 -8.7 - - - - - GASCOYNE JUNCTION 0217 1500 6/N - 130/05 30.2 22.9 65 999.3 50.0 -
30.0 -8.0 - - - 7/6 7/6 MURCHISON 0217 1500 - - - Calm 29.5 22.8 67 1000.1 30.0 /
- - - - - - 9/3 SHARK BAY AIRPORT 0217 0000 - - - - 170/09 25.1 23.9 93 1003.21.7 - - - -
36.0 - 23.7 - - 42/24 - SHARK BAY AIRPORT 0217 0900 - - - - 070/11 27.3 24.2 83 1002.51.3 - - - -
007 East Gascoyne
- - - - - 12/18 12/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 0217 0300 - - - 070/09 22.4 21.6 95 1003.81.4 - - - -
22.0 -14.5 - - - 14/6 7/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 0217 1500 2/NE - - 070/15 22.1 21.5 96 1001.11.7 10.0 -
24.5 -12.0 - - - 15/12 - MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 0217 2100 - - - 090/05 21.9 20.9 94 1003.12.0 - - - -
27.0 - - - - 13/6 8/3 NEWMAN AERO 0217 1500 - - - 010/24 24.4 23.0 92 999.92.2 - - 6.0 -
009 Lower West and Perth
35.0 +9.3 19.1 +3.5 - - - CAPE NATURALISTE 0217 0900 - - - - 110/39 23.8 16.1 62 1011.50.2 - - - -
39.0 - 21.0 - - 39/24 - GINGIN AERO 0217 0900 - - - - 110/24 26.5 17.6 58 1009.10.6 - - - -
40.0 +8.6 21.5 +4.7 - - - JANDAKOT AERO 0217 0900 - - - - 100/26 27.7 10.5 34 1009.7 - - - -
40.0 +8.7 21.0 +3.8 19 - - MEDINA RESEARCH CENTRE 0217 0900 6/- - - 090/15 27.4 19.1 61 - 20.0 -
010 Central Wheat Belt
34.0 +1.2 21.0 +3.2 - 30/24 - MERREDIN 0217 0900 15/SE - - 130/04 22.0 18.9 83 - 20.0 -
39.0 +5.4 21.0 +3.9 - 5/24 5/18 NORTHAM 0217 0900 - - - 160/24 24.1 17.9 68 - 30.0 -
011 Eucla
19.0 -6.6 - - - 10/6 8/3 EUCLA 0217 1500 1/NW - - 110/17 17.4 16.8 96 1010.81.5 3.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 EUCLA 0217 1800 - - - 120/17 17.2 16.9 98 1010.50.3 - - 4.1 -
31.0 - 17.4 - - 15/24 14/3 FORREST 0217 0900 - - - - 090/26 17.6 17.3 98 1013.60.1 - - - -
19.0 - - - - 19/6 13/3 FORREST 0217 1500 - - - - 130/21 18.4 18.1 98 1009.21.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 FORREST 0217 1800 - - - - 130/34 17.0 16.7 98 1008.60.6 - - - -
21.4 - - - - 35/12 5/3 FORREST 0217 2100 - - - - 100/28 16.5 16.2 98 1009.6 - - - -
012 Goldfields
- - - - - - 47/15 BULGA DOWNS 0217 0600 -/NW - Calm 22.0 22.0 100 1005.3 2.0 /
35.0 - 22.0 - - 54/24 7/3 BULGA DOWNS 0217 0900 3/- - - Calm 22.2 22.1 99 1005.9 1.0 -
25.0 - - - - 28/6 28/6 BULGA DOWNS 0217 1500 6/- - - Calm 22.4 21.3 94 1003.6 50.0 -
21.0 -10.9 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0217 1500 3/E - - 130/22 20.4 17.1 81 1009.01.4 40.0 -
22.4 -9.5 - - - - - KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0217 2100 - - - 120/22 19.8 16.6 82 1010.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 40/3 LAVERTON AERO 0217 0000 - - - - 050/09 21.6 21.4 99 1008.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - 47/18 5/3 LAVERTON AERO 0217 0300 - - - - 090/13 21.9 21.7 99 1006.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 14/3 LAVERTON AERO 0217 0600 - - - - 100/18 21.4 21.2 99 1006.20.3 - - - -
31.0 - 21.3 - - 110/24 49/3 LAVERTON AERO 0217 0900 - - - - 090/08 21.8 21.8 100 1006.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 35/3 LAVERTON AERO 0217 1200 - - - - 170/15 20.9 20.7 99 1005.40.8 - - - -
22.0 - - - - 37/6 2/3 LAVERTON AERO 0217 1500 - - - - 140/21 20.4 20.2 99 1004.60.8 - - - -
23.9 - - - - 41/12 0.6/3 LAVERTON AERO 0217 2100 - - - - 110/30 18.8 18.1 96 1006.71.6 - - - -
25.0 - - - - 14/6 14/3 LEINSTER AERO 0217 1500 - - - 320/13 22.4 22.1 98 1002.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 52/15 LEONORA 0217 0600 -/ - 090/04 21.1 20.9 99 1005.6 15.0 -
32.0 -3.2 21.0 +0.2 - 53/24 0.8/3 LEONORA 0217 0900 -/- - 110/04 21.2 21.0 99 1006.2 15.0 -
22.0 -13.2 - - - 7/6 7/6 LEONORA 0217 1500 -/W - 110/04 20.8 20.5 98 1004.4 10.0 -
- - - - - - 22/3 LEONORA AERO 0217 0000 - - - 130/18 21.8 20.8 94 1007.40.2 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - 46/18 6/3 LEONORA AERO 0217 0300 - - - 110/15 21.7 20.7 94 1005.81.5 - - 9.0 -
32.0 - 21.1 - - 47/24 0.8/3 LEONORA AERO 0217 0900 - - - 130/17 21.3 20.1 93 1006.60.6 - - 7.0 -
21.0 -10.1 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/6 NORSEMAN 0217 1500 - - - 130/11 20.6 17.0 80 - 30.0 -
21.0 -8.5 - - - - - SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 0217 1500 - - - - 090/18 19.5 16.0 80 - - - - -
- - - - - 56/18 - SOUTHERN CROSS AIRFIELD 0217 0300 - - - - 120/17 21.7 20.7 94 1008.80.3 - - - -
33.0 - 19.5 - - 57/24 - SOUTHERN CROSS AIRFIELD 0217 0900 - - - - 110/24 20.8 19.1 90 1010.11.1 - - - -
32.0 -3.7 20.0 -1.1 - 57/24 11/3 YEELIRRIE 0217 0900 -/NW - Calm 23.5 22.2 92 1004.7 10.0 -
24.0 -11.7 - - - 27/6 27/6 YEELIRRIE 0217 1500 -/NW - Calm 22.5 21.8 96 1001.8 10.0 -
013 Interior
27.0 -9.3 - - - 12/6 12/6 CARNEGIE 0217 1500 - - - Calm 25.0 25.0 100 1003.5 - - 1.0 -
- - - - - 20/18 13/3 GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 0217 0030 - - - - 190/08 22.3 21.3 94 1006.72.1 - - - -
23.0 -13.4 - - - 31/6 31/6 WILUNA 0217 1500 - - - Calm 22.0 22.0 100 1001.42.5 10.0 -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
23.9 - - - - - 27/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0217 0000 - - - - 140/24 23.1 22.1 94 1000.4 - - - -
- - - - - 100/18 29/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0217 0300 - - - - 200/17 22.8 22.0 95 997.92.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 54/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0217 0600 - - - - 210/21 22.7 21.5 93 997.00.9 - - - -
24.0 - 23.0 - - 165/24 11/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0217 0900 - - - - 250/22 23.0 22.0 94 998.41.4 - - - -
29.0 -1.9 - - 24 52/24 51/18 BLACK POINT 0217 0900 1/E - 250/34 26.3 25.2 94 1005.12.4 7.0 Min Thermometer was 12.1 and no red fluid in Dwyer
28.0 -2.9 - - - 18/6 18/6 BLACK POINT 0217 1500 3/SE - 290/30 27.3 24.1 83 1003.01.9 12.0 -
26.0 - 22.0 - - 16/24 11/3 BULMAN AWS 0217 0900 - - - - 050/11 23.7 22.5 93 1007.21.5 - - - -
24.8 -6.6 - - - - 28/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 0217 0000 2/SW - 240/57 23.8 23.2 96 996.71.2 1.0 -
- - - - - 173/18 18/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 0217 0300 3/SW - - 240/41 24.2 22.3 89 999.12.4 20.0 ANEMOMETER U/S. WIND DATA ESTIMATED VER:3.2 SWV:M2
26.0 -5.4 23.0 -1.7 23 174/24 0.6/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 0217 0900 3/SW - 240/31 25.5 22.6 84 1002.12.1 20.0 WINDS ESTIMATED. EVAP PAN O/FLOW VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02
- - - - - 19/6 17/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AWS 0217 2100 - - - - 260/30 24.8 24.8 100 1001.32.0 - - - -
29.0 -4.1 23.0 -1.3 - 39/24 1/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0217 0900 - - - - 070/17 24.3 22.7 91 1004.61.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 MANGO FARM 0217 1200 2/SE - - 130/28 24.4 24.3 99 1002.30.3 10.0 -
25.0 -7.9 - - - 25/6 16/3 MANGO FARM 0217 1500 2/S - - 180/37 23.5 23.1 98 998.43.4 10.0 -
- - - - - - 21/3 MANGO FARM 0217 1800 2/SE - - 160/11 24.0 23.7 98 997.11.3 10.0 -
- - - - - 74/6 53/3 MANGO FARM 0217 2100 2/E - - 090/28 25.0 24.9 99 997.20.4 5.0 -
- - - - - 36/18 15/3 MANINGRIDA AERO 0217 0300 - - - - 090/08 23.3 21.6 90 1004.82.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 67/3 MANINGRIDA AERO 0217 0600 - - - - 290/09 22.8 21.3 91 1005.91.1 - - - -
27.0 - 23.0 - - 126/24 23/3 MANINGRIDA AERO 0217 0900 - - - - 360/21 24.5 22.6 89 1007.61.7 - - - -
25.8 - - - - - 12/3 MIDDLE POINT AWS 0217 0000 - - - - 060/34 24.2 23.2 94 996.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - 54/18 9/3 MIDDLE POINT AWS 0217 0300 - - - - 290/39 23.5 22.5 94 993.52.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 MIDDLE POINT AWS 0217 0600 - - - - 310/24 23.4 22.4 94 998.65.1 - - - -
26.0 - 23.0 - - 64/24 2/3 MIDDLE POINT AWS 0217 0900 - - - - 300/31 24.2 22.8 92 1001.02.4 - - - -
- - - - - 22/12 18/3 MIDDLE POINT AWS 0217 2100 - - - - 340/11 24.5 23.3 93 1002.62.8 - - - -
27.0 - 22.0 - - 27/24 15/3 MILINGIMBI AWS 0217 0900 - - - - 360/21 24.4 23.4 94 1008.82.6 - - - -
- - 22.2 - - - 22/3 MILINGIMBI AWS 0217 1200 - - - - 360/11 24.3 23.4 95 1008.8 - - - -
26.0 - - - - 25/6 3/3 MILINGIMBI AWS 0217 1500 - - - - 360/13 25.9 23.8 88 1005.73.1 - - - -
28.0 - 23.0 - - 30/24 - NGAYAWILI 0217 0900 - - - - 030/24 28.0 24.6 82 1008.72.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 65/21 OENPELLI 0217 0600 -/- - - 050/59 24.0 23.6 98 1003.70.6 0.3 OBS TAKEN AT 0609HRS
37.0 +4.5 23.0 -1.5 - 70/24 4/3 OENPELLI 0217 0900 1/- - - 050/34 24.3 23.6 96 1005.41.7 0.8 OBS TAken at 0908hrs
26.0 -6.5 - - - 5/6 5/6 OENPELLI 0217 1500 -/- - - 050/15 24.8 24.2 96 1002.91.9 0.2 -
27.0 - 22.0 - 22 42/24 42/18 PINE CREEK COUNCIL 0217 0900 -/ - 110/15 22.9 22.2 96 1001.91.5 5.0 -
- - - - - 45/18 16/3 WARRUWI 0217 0300 - - - - 340/11 24.1 23.6 97 1004.71.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 27/3 WARRUWI 0217 0600 - - - - 020/08 23.9 23.4 97 1005.40.7 - - - -
28.0 -3.4 23.0 -2.3 - 96/24 24/3 WARRUWI 0217 0900 - - - - 340/11 24.2 23.7 97 1006.41.0 - - - -
- - 22.7 -2.6 - - 14/3 WARRUWI 0217 1200 - - - - 350/18 25.4 24.7 96 1006.20.2 - - - -
26.0 -5.4 - - - 17/6 3/3 WARRUWI 0217 1500 - - - - 360/17 26.0 24.0 89 1004.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/15 WOLLOGORANG 0217 0600 -/ - Calm 23.9 23.8 99 1007.80.8 50.0 dew
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
- - - - - - 10/3 ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 0217 1800 - - - - 220/09 25.8 22.8 84 1004.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - PAPUNYA 0217 0600 - - - Calm 22.0 19.6 86 1007.20.4 35.0 -
36.0 - 23.0 - 20 - - PAPUNYA 0217 0900 - - - Calm 28.8 20.0 59 1008.10.8 35.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 WULUNGURRU 0217 0600 - - - - 220/08 22.7 21.7 94 1007.50.7 - - - -
South Australia
018 Western Agricultural
19.0 -8.9 - - - 7/6 7/3 NULLARBOR 0217 1500 - - - - 140/28 17.3 16.5 95 1012.03.3 - - - -
- - - - - 23/12 14/3 NULLARBOR 0217 2100 - - - - 130/30 16.0 15.8 99 1010.40.4 - - - -
024 Murray Valley
- - - - - - - EUDUNDA 0217 0600 - - - 250/04 17.2 16.9 98 1011.00.6 0.2 -
- - - - - - - MURRAY BRIDGE COMPARISON 0217 0600 6/- - - 230/34 19.2 17.4 89 - 10.0 -
025 Murray Mallee and Upper Southeast
- - - - - - 25/15 KAROONDA 0217 0600 - - - 230/08 18.1 17.6 97 - 15.0 thunder storm at 2000 hours last night
31.0 - 18.0 - 18 25/24 0.2/3 KAROONDA 0217 0900 - - - 230/08 17.6 17.3 98 - 5.0 -
- - - - - 22/6 22/6 KEITH 0217 2100 10/- - - 160/18 21.0 17.8 82 1013.01.5 50.0 -
026 Lower Southeast
- - - - - - - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 0217 0600 - - - 200/11 16.8 16.6 99 1012.71.2 - 0.2 -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
- - - - - - 0.2/3 COEN AIRPORT 0217 0600 - - - 160/08 22.8 22.1 96 1009.21.7 0.9 -
33.0 - 22.0 - - 26/24 - COEN AIRPORT 0217 0900 3/S Calm 26.3 21.7 76 1009.70.5 50.0 -
- - - - - 9/12 8/3 COEN AIRPORT 0217 2100 - - - - 210/09 23.9 23.0 95 1009.93.9 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
31.0 - - - - 8/6 8/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0217 1500 6/NW - 070/08 30.5 24.9 72 1006.62.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - 41/15 MUSGRAVE 0217 0600 -/ - Calm 22.5 22.5 100 1008.71.2 40.0 -
33.0 +0.4 22.0 -1.1 - 46/24 - MUSGRAVE 0217 0900 3/E - Calm 26.6 23.5 83 1009.81.0 40.0 -
33.0 +0.4 - - - - - MUSGRAVE 0217 1500 6/NW - - 310/05 33.2 21.9 52 1005.42.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 PALMERVILLE 0217 0600 - - - - 210/05 23.5 23.5 100 1009.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 PALMERVILLE 0217 1800 - - - - 290/11 23.9 23.7 99 1006.71.1 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
34.0 -0.6 24.0 +0.1 - 7/24 7/18 CROYDON TOWNSHIP 0217 0900 -/S - 020/02 26.5 24.2 87 1009.30.6 50.0 -
- - - - - 50/18 - KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0217 0300 - - - - 350/09 24.6 23.6 94 1006.52.8 - - - -
32.0 -0.2 23.0 -1.1 - 50/24 0.2/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0217 0900 6/- - 040/09 27.0 24.0 84 1009.30.5 40.0 -
31.0 -0.9 - - - 17/6 17/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND 0217 1500 - - - - 280/04 26.0 24.2 90 1007.81.0 - - - -
031 North Coast - Barron
- - - - - 0.4/18 - CAIRNS AERO 0217 0300 1/SE - 150/17 24.2 22.7 91 1008.41.5 30.0 -
032 North Coast - Herbert
30.0 -1.0 - - - - 10/3 TOWNSVILLE AERO 0217 0000 - - - 210/09 24.2 23.3 95 1011.00.7 - - - -
033 Central Coast - east
30.2 - - - - - 10/3 ALVA BEACH 0217 0000 - - - - 080/18 25.8 23.7 88 1010.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - 33/18 20/3 ALVA BEACH 0217 0300 - - - - 280/05 23.5 21.9 91 1009.21.1 - - - -
30.0 - 23.0 - - 35/24 - ALVA BEACH 0217 0900 - - - - 130/09 28.3 23.0 73 1010.30.9 - - - -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
34.8 -1.4 - - - - 19/3 CAMOOWEAL TOWNSHIP 0217 0000 - - - - 340/08 23.7 19.6 78 1008.41.3 - - - -
038 Lower Western (Channel Country)
- - - - - - 2/15 BEDOURIE POLICE STATION 0217 0600 -/W - - Calm 25.0 20.7 77 1008.21.1 - 20.0 -
39.0 - - - - 3/6 3/6 BEDOURIE POLICE STATION 0217 1500 15/SW - - 110/11 34.1 20.9 46 1005.92.0 10.0 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
29.0 -0.4 - - - 12/6 12/3 ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 0217 1500 - - - 320/09 25.8 21.9 79 1012.31.8 - - - -
- - 21.9 - - - 14/3 BRISBANE 0217 1200 - - - - 180/08 23.2 21.1 88 1014.30.3 - - - -
28.0 - - - - 19/6 5/3 BRISBANE 0217 1500 - - - - 270/02 26.5 22.8 80 1012.32.0 - - - -
044 Warrego
35.0 +0.3 22.0 +0.4 - 13/24 13/18 CUNNAMULLA POST OFFICE 0217 0900 - - - 020/04 26.4 22.3 78 1011.71.7 50.0 -
045 Far Southwest
35.0 - 21.0 - - 29/24 - THARGOMINDAH AIRPORT 0217 0900 - - - Calm 25.7 20.9 75 1011.81.2 50.0 -
New South Wales
050 Central Western Plains - south
26.0 -6.4 17.0 -2.1 - 30/24 4/18 PEAK HILL POST OFFICE 0217 0900 3/W - - 310/04 23.9 21.0 84 - 50.0 -
22.0 - 17.0 - - 29/24 - WEST WYALONG AIRPORT AWS 0217 0900 - - - - 350/15 21.6 21.6 100 1012.71.7 - - - -
051 Central Western Plains - north
- - - - - - 7/15 NYNGAN AIRPORT 0217 0600 -/NE - 070/04 20.6 20.4 99 - 50.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - 0.2/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0217 0600 - - - 320/04 18.9 18.1 95 1014.10.2 - - 0.2 -
060 Manning
31.0 +3.1 - - - 0.8/6 0.8/6 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 0217 1500 15/SW - 110/18 29.3 21.4 63 - 20.0 -
061 Hunter
31.0 +4.0 - - - 16/6 16/3 GOSFORD (NARARA RESEARCH STATIO 0217 1500 - - - - 350/05 23.1 22.8 98 - - - - -
- - - - - - 14/3 NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 0217 1800 - - - - 110/02 23.2 22.0 93 - - - - -
32.0 - - - - 36/6 36/6 NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY 0217 1500 - - - 130/08 21.5 19.9 91 - 40.0 Heavy thunderstorm 2.15pm with light pea size hail
- - - - - - 12/3 PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 0217 1800 - - - - 340/04 24.9 20.8 78 - - - - -
30.0 +3.8 - - - 2/6 2/6 PEATS RIDGE (WARATAH ROAD) 0217 1500 3/SE - 130/09 23.9 22.3 91 - 10.0 -
33.0 +5.6 - - - - - WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 0217 1500 15/NW - 110/26 29.6 19.5 55 1010.93.0 20.0 -
063 Central Tablelands - south
- - - - - - 0.4/3 ORANGE AIRPORT COMPARISON 0217 0600 10/NW 360/15 17.0 16.2 95 - 30.0 -
065 Central Western Slopes - south
21.0 -10.3 17.0 +1.7 - 18/24 - COWRA AIRPORT COMPARISON 0217 0900 10/NW - - 310/05 21.3 19.4 89 - - -
24.0 -7.5 17.0 -0.7 - 25/24 Tr/3 PARKES (MACARTHUR STREET) 0217 0900 6/W - - 310/09 23.0 19.9 83 - 50.0 -
23.0 - 17.0 - - 26/24 0.2/3 PARKES AIRPORT AWS 0217 0900 - - - - 010/11 22.6 19.8 84 1013.01.7 - - - -
22.0 -10.0 19.0 +2.5 19 21/24 15/18 WELLINGTON (AGROWPLOW) 0217 0900 10/ - - Calm 22.0 20.5 91 - - 5.0 -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
- - - - - - - SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 0217 1800 6/W 020/22 29.3 19.1 54 1010.20.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - 28/3 TERREY HILLS AWS 0217 1800 - - - - 050/08 24.8 22.1 85 - - - - -
067 Sydney Metropolitan - west
- - - - - - 10/3 RICHMOND RAAF 0217 1800 - - - - 030/09 28.5 21.5 66 1010.11.4 - - - -
068 Illawarra
25.0 +0.5 - - - Tr/6 Tr/6 BOWRAL (PARRY DRIVE) 0217 1500 3/NW - - Calm 24.0 20.1 79 - 4.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0217 0300 - - - Calm 20.2 19.5 96 1012.61.8 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - 8/3 KIAMA (BOMBO HEADLAND) 0217 1800 - - - - 020/18 24.5 24.0 97 - - - - -
- - - - - 9/12 9/3 MOSS VALE AWS 0217 2100 - - - 050/11 18.0 17.7 98 1012.72.3 - - - -
29.0 - - - - 3/6 3/3 NOWRA RAN AIR STATION AWS 0217 1500 3/SE - - 100/13 28.1 20.9 65 1010.72.2 10.0 -
069 South Coast
21.8 -1.4 - - - - 15/3 MONTAGUE ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0217 0000 - - - - 320/11 20.1 - - 1013.50.7 - - - -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
- - - - - - 10/3 BOMBALA AWS 0217 1800 - - - - 170/22 18.3 16.6 90 1012.30.0 - - - -
- - - - - 21/12 16/3 COOMA AIRPORT AWS 0217 2100 - - - 180/18 16.4 15.8 96 1013.62.6 - - 4.1 -
25.0 -1.6 - - - 11/6 11/6 COOMA VISITORS CENTRE 0217 1500 3/NE - - 020/02 21.0 19.5 91 - 35.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 MOUNT GININI AWS 0217 0600 - - - - 310/18 12.7 12.4 98 - - - - -
13.0 - 10.0 - - 33/24 5/3 MOUNT GININI AWS 0217 0900 - - - - 330/18 13.0 12.7 98 - - - - -
19.0 - 17.0 - - 30/24 6/3 TUGGERANONG (ISABELLA PLAINS) A 0217 0900 - - - - 350/05 19.1 18.6 97 1013.01.5 - - - -
20.0 -9.0 18.0 +4.1 - 22/24 11/18 YASS (LINTON HOSTEL) 0217 0900 - - - Calm 18.9 18.4 97 - 10.0 -
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
- - 10.4 +4.6 - - 12/3 PERISHER VALLEY SKI CENTRE 0217 1200 - - - - 270/08 14.4 12.4 88 - - - - -
072 Southwest Slopes - south
15.0 - 12.0 - - 26/24 13/3 CABRAMURRA SMHEA AWS 0217 0900 - - - - 160/13 12.2 12.2 100 - - - - -
20.0 -7.9 17.0 +5.2 - 29/24 16/18 TUMBARUMBA POST OFFICE 0217 0900 3/ - - Calm 18.0 17.2 95 - 0.8 50000 nil
21.5 -9.3 - - - - - WAGGA WAGGA AMO 0217 0000 - - - 090/11 20.2 17.8 86 1012.8 - - - -
22.0 -8.8 17.0 +0.7 - 24/24 - WAGGA WAGGA AMO 0217 0900 3/- - - 020/02 21.5 18.7 84 1012.71.7 25.0 manual terr min = 17.8 deg C VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.
073 Southwest Slopes - north
20.0 -8.7 18.0 +2.5 - 28/24 28/24 BURRINJUCK DAM 0217 0900 - - - Calm 19.3 18.8 97 - 50.0 overcast,fine,calm. cap 360.49 ,93.8%, d/s 1.67m
21.0 - 17.0 - - 44/24 - COOTAMUNDRA AIRPORT 0217 0900 10/ - - 340/04 20.3 19.8 97 - 50.0 -
22.0 -8.9 17.0 +1.0 - 26/24 0.4/18 GRENFELL (QUONDONG RD) 0217 0900 - - - 110/09 21.8 19.8 88 - 6.0 -
21.0 - 18.0 - - 30/24 8/18 GUNDAGAI (WILLIAM ST) 0217 0900 3/- - Calm 20.9 19.5 92 - 20.0 -
21.0 -10.9 17.0 +0.2 - 50/24 5/18 QUANDIALLA POST OFFICE 0217 0900 -/NW - 360/04 21.0 19.8 93 - 30.0 -
21.0 - 17.0 - 17 36/24 - TEMORA AIRPORT 0217 0900 - - - - 360/13 21.2 19.3 89 1013.21.8 - - - -
22.0 -9.8 18.0 +0.7 - 20/24 - WYALONG POST OFFICE 0217 0900 1/N - 360/05 21.7 19.2 86 - 50.0 -
- - - - - 45/18 - YOUNG AIRPORT 0217 0300 - - - - Calm 17.8 16.5 92 1010.81.4 - - - -
20.0 - 17.0 - - 47/24 0.2/3 YOUNG AIRPORT 0217 0900 - - - - 360/05 20.0 17.8 87 1012.51.5 - - - -
074 Riverina - east
21.0 -10.3 18.0 +2.3 - 2/24 0.2/18 COROWA AIRPORT 0217 0900 - - - 090/04 21.4 19.2 87 - 20.0 -
21.7 -9.9 - - - - - NARRANDERA AIRPORT 0217 0000 - - - - 090/09 19.5 18.0 91 1012.20.2 - - - -
23.0 -8.6 17.0 -0.2 - 21/24 - NARRANDERA AIRPORT 0217 0900 - - - - 320/11 23.2 20.0 82 1012.61.6 - - - -
23.0 -8.9 17.0 -0.3 - 21/24 0.2/18 NARRANDERA GOLF CLUB 0217 0900 - - - 360/04 23.3 21.3 89 - 40.0 -
21.0 -10.6 18.0 +2.0 - 4/24 0.7/18 TOCUMWAL AIRPORT 0217 0900 2/ - - Calm 20.8 19.7 93 - 30.0 -
Victoria
076 Mallee - north
27.0 -4.5 20.0 +4.7 - 21/24 21/18 OUYEN (POST OFFICE) 0217 0900 10/SE - - 090/05 20.3 19.0 92 - 50.0 -
082 Northeast - Lower
21.9 -8.9 - - - - - RUTHERGLEN RESEARCH 0217 0000 - - - - Calm 20.0 18.5 91 - - - - -
22.0 -8.8 18.0 +4.1 - 0.6/24 - RUTHERGLEN RESEARCH 0217 0900 - - - - Calm 21.8 19.4 86 - - - - -
083 Northeast - Upper
- - 10.4 - - - 11/3 MT HOTHAM AIRPORT 0217 1200 - - - - 120/11 13.9 13.7 99 1014.30.3 - - 4.6 -
16.0 - - - - 22/6 10/3 MT HOTHAM AIRPORT 0217 1500 - - - - 210/08 15.1 14.8 98 1013.70.5 - - - -
084 East Gippsland
- - - - - 3/18 - GABO ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0217 0300 6/- - - 350/13 18.4 17.4 94 1010.82.4 30.0 -
085 West Gippsland
- - - - - - 10/3 MT MOORNAPA 0217 1800 - - - - 020/08 17.1 16.8 98 - - - - -
27.0 +1.6 16.0 +5.2 - 6/24 6/18 NOOJEE (SLIVAR) 0217 0900 6/N - - Calm 17.5 16.7 95 - 20.0 -
24.0 -1.4 - - - 25/6 25/6 NOOJEE (SLIVAR) 0217 1500 6/- - - Calm 19.0 17.9 93 - 15.0 -
086 East Central
28.0 - 17.0 - - 33/24 0.4/3 COLDSTREAM 0217 0900 - - - - Calm 19.2 18.9 98 1013.82.0 - - - -
29.0 +3.6 18.0 +4.4 - 27/24 - ESSENDON AIRPORT 0217 0900 - - - Calm 20.5 18.6 89 1013.51.7 - - - -
28.6 +2.5 - - - - 8/3 MOORABBIN AIRPORT 0217 0000 - - - Calm 19.3 18.1 93 1012.90.3 - - - -
29.0 +2.9 18.0 +3.9 - 28/24 - MOORABBIN AIRPORT 0217 0900 - - - 360/08 20.8 19.1 90 1013.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - 52/18 - SCORESBY RESEARCH INSTITUTE 0217 0300 - - - - 040/02 19.0 18.3 96 - - - - -
29.0 +2.6 19.0 +5.2 - 54/24 1/3 SCORESBY RESEARCH INSTITUTE 0217 0900 - - - - Calm 19.7 19.0 96 - - - - -
- - - - - - 21/15 WONTHAGGI 0217 0600 6/W - - Calm 19.3 18.7 96 1011.92.2 10.0 -
087 West Central
28.4 +2.9 - - - - 12/3 LAVERTON RAAF 0217 0000 - - - 360/05 18.5 18.2 98 1012.90.9 - - - -
27.6 - - - - - 21/3 SHEOAKS 0217 0000 - - - - 080/08 18.0 18.0 100 1013.00.3 - - - -
28.0 - 16.0 - - 27/24 - SHEOAKS 0217 0900 - - - - 310/04 19.6 19.6 100 1013.51.7 - - - -
090 West Coast
31.0 - 14.0 - - 44/24 - MORTLAKE RACECOURSE 0217 0900 - - - - 240/08 18.5 18.3 99 1013.71.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 PORTLAND (CASHMORE AIRPORT) 0217 1200 1/SE - - 150/18 17.5 17.5 100 1015.61.2 7.0 -
18.0 -4.5 - - - 8/6 5/3 PORTLAND (CASHMORE AIRPORT) 0217 1500 1/SE - - 130/13 17.3 17.3 100 1015.6 5.0 -
27.0 +6.5 16.0 +4.6 - 0.2/24 0.2/18 WEEAPROINAH 0217 0900 - - - 290/11 18.9 16.9 88 - 30.0 -
Tasmania
091 North Coast
25.0 - - - - 2/6 2/6 BRIDPORT (SEA VIEW VILLAS) 0217 1500 - - - 270/08 20.2 15.9 76 - 30.0 -
- - - - - 245/18 - LAUNCESTON (TI TREE BEND) 0217 0300 - - - - Calm 19.9 17.7 87 - - - - -
22.0 - - - - 1/6 1/3 LOW HEAD 0217 1500 6/W - - 270/02 21.3 18.4 84 1013.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 MARRAWAH 0217 1200 6/S - - 200/18 17.3 16.8 97 1014.61.0 20.0 -
26.0 +2.9 - - - 0.2/6 - SCOTTSDALE (WEST MINSTONE ROAD) 0217 1500 6/- 260/11 21.9 13.3 58 1012.30.1 5.0 -
095 Derwent Valley
- - - - - - 8/3 TARRALEAH VILLAGE 0217 1200 - - - 360/04 14.0 13.1 94 - 5.0 50000
096 Central Plateau
- - 7.2 +1.0 - - 8/3 BUTLERS GORGE 0217 1200 - - - - 090/08 14.3 13.0 92 - - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - 22/24 11/3 CAPE WESSEL 0217 0057 - - - - 350/11 24.7 24.7 100 1008.81.8 - - - HR992
- - - - - - 18/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0217 0700 - - - 260/15 23.0 22.9 99 1007.90.5 - - 2.8 -
28.0 +0.0 22.1 -0.4 - 46/24 23/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0217 1000 - - - 290/18 23.3 22.9 98 1009.21.3 - - - -