Noteworthy synoptic observations for Monday, 22 August 2011 l prepared 1911 EST, 23/08/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
004 Pilbara - De Grey
33.0 +2.4 - - - 20/6 20/6 MANDORA 0822 1500 - - - 070/18 32.0 - - - - 20.0 -
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
- - - - - - - LEARMONTH AIRPORT 0822 0600 - - - 230/05 15.1 14.9 99 1020.11.1 - - 0.1 -
008 Central West
28.0 +8.0 14.0 +6.9 - 2/24 2/18 MULLEWA 0822 0900 - - - 250/02 15.0 14.1 94 - 1.0 -
26.0 +8.3 13.0 +6.4 13 8/24 8/3 WONGAN HILLS 0822 0900 6/ - - 230/15 14.0 13.1 94 1018.7 10.0 -
009 Lower West and Perth
27.0 +10.8 11.0 +2.7 - 24/24 24/18 ALBANY 0822 0900 - - - 310/09 14.9 11.2 79 - 8.0 min thermometer still faulty
- - - - - 22/18 8/3 ALBANY AIRPORT 0822 0300 - - - 340/17 15.9 13.2 84 1007.30.6 - - - -
26.0 +10.0 13.2 +5.8 13 26/24 2/3 ALBANY AIRPORT 0822 0900 3/NW - - 300/17 13.3 11.4 88 1013.34.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - 11/3 BICKLEY 0822 0000 - - - - 320/30 16.1 15.8 98 - - - - -
- - - - - 23/18 11/3 BICKLEY 0822 0300 - - - - 340/35 14.9 14.6 98 - - - - -
- - - - - - 13/3 BICKLEY 0822 0600 - - - - 310/18 12.5 12.2 98 - - - - -
23.0 - 11.5 - - 53/24 16/3 BICKLEY 0822 0900 - - - - 270/24 12.0 11.7 98 - - - - -
23.0 - 12.1 - - 32/24 2/3 BRIDGETOWN 0822 0900 - - - - 310/08 12.9 11.6 92 1015.74.7 - - - -
25.0 +8.5 12.0 +7.4 11 30/24 28/18 BRIDGETOWN COMPARISON 0822 0900 6/SW - 230/02 13.5 11.4 87 - 10.0 -
22.0 - 14.4 - - 47/24 - BUNBURY 0822 0900 - - - - 250/26 16.1 8.6 61 1015.63.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE LEEUWIN 0822 0200 - - - - 310/63 16.4 12.8 79 1005.5 - - - -
- - - - - 6/18 0.6/3 CAPE LEEUWIN 0822 0300 - - - - 290/68 15.6 12.9 84 1005.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE LEEUWIN 0822 0800 - - - - 270/63 15.0 8.2 64 1012.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 18/3 COLLIE EAST 0822 0000 - - - - 350/15 15.4 12.7 84 - - - - -
- - - - - 51/18 7/3 COLLIE EAST 0822 0300 - - - - 340/11 14.7 13.4 92 - - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 COLLIE EAST 0822 0600 - - - - 290/13 13.0 11.4 90 - - - - -
24.0 - 12.4 - - 65/24 6/3 COLLIE EAST 0822 0900 - - - - 270/08 11.6 9.9 89 - - - - -
25.0 +7.8 13.0 +7.0 - 59/24 48/18 DONNYBROOK 0822 0900 15/SE - - Calm 13.1 12.0 93 - 25.0 -
- - - - - - 20/3 DWELLINGUP 0822 0000 - - - - -/- 15.5 14.9 96 1011.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - 36/18 11/3 DWELLINGUP 0822 0300 - - - - 310/18 15.3 14.7 96 1010.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 DWELLINGUP 0822 0600 - - - - -/- 13.0 12.4 96 1013.42.6 - - - -
24.0 +8.5 11.7 +6.3 - 55/24 9/3 DWELLINGUP 0822 0900 - - - - -/- 12.2 11.6 96 1016.63.1 - - - -
31.0 +13.3 13.9 +5.3 15 - - ESPERANCE 0822 0900 25/NW - 340/26 22.8 4.6 31 1014.3 25.0 -
27.0 +9.3 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 ESPERANCE 0822 1500 3/SW - - 270/24 13.8 11.5 86 1020.84.4 12.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 GARDEN ISLAND HSF 0822 0000 - - - - 330/41 18.5 14.8 79 1010.70.0 - - - -
- - - - - 23/18 16/3 GINGIN AERO 0822 0300 - - - - 320/34 17.3 16.0 92 1012.8 - - - -
26.0 - 13.5 - - 36/24 6/3 GINGIN AERO 0822 0900 - - - - 270/15 14.4 13.1 92 1018.93.7 - - - -
25.0 - 11.0 - - 43/24 42/18 HARVEY 0822 0900 - - - 230/08 12.2 10.9 92 - 10.0 21082010 pm wind 22 to 45 odd gust,
- - - - - - 13/3 JANDAKOT AERO 0822 0000 - - - 340/30 17.4 - - 1011.40.1 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - 26/18 12/3 JANDAKOT AERO 0822 0300 - - - 340/21 17.2 - - 1011.20.2 - - 4.9 -
- - - - - - 13/3 JANDAKOT AERO 0822 0600 - - - 280/37 14.8 - - 1014.53.3 - - 3.1 -
26.0 +7.8 14.1 +7.0 - 46/24 7/3 JANDAKOT AERO 0822 0900 - - - 260/18 15.2 - - 1018.33.7 - - - -
25.0 +9.3 11.0 +4.8 - 56/24 56/24 KARNET 0822 0900 - - - 250/11 10.2 10.2 100 - 5.0 /
25.0 +5.9 - - - 22/24 12/3 LANCELIN 0822 0900 3/NW - 340/37 17.3 11.2 67 1018.63.7 10.0 -
- - - - - - 16/3 MANDURAH 0822 0000 - - - - 330/39 18.6 17.6 94 1010.10.1 - - - -
21.0 - 14.5 - - 26/24 3/3 MANDURAH 0822 0900 - - - - 240/26 15.5 10.3 71 1017.64.6 - - - -
23.0 +8.1 10.7 +4.3 - 17/24 0.8/3 MANJIMUP 0822 0900 - - - - 310/17 11.9 11.7 99 1015.74.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 PEARCE RAAF 0822 0300 - - - 350/26 16.7 16.1 96 1011.70.1 - - 8.0 -
23.0 +7.7 12.0 +5.0 10 25/24 22/18 PEMBERTON 0822 0900 6/- - - 300/11 11.8 10.6 92 1015.3 10.0 -
- - - - - - 15/3 PERTH AIRPORT 0822 0000 2/NW - 320/41 17.5 16.7 95 1012.50.7 2.5 -
- - - - - - 10/3 PERTH AIRPORT 0822 0600 3/NW - 310/15 14.8 14.1 96 1014.42.9 4.0 -
27.0 +8.6 13.9 +5.9 14 37/24 7/3 PERTH AIRPORT 0822 0900 3/W - 250/13 14.9 13.5 91 1018.33.9 7.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 PERTH METRO 0822 0000 - - - - 320/24 17.4 15.9 91 1012.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - 19/18 8/3 PERTH METRO 0822 0300 - - - - 330/13 17.3 16.6 96 1011.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 PERTH METRO 0822 0600 - - - - 270/21 14.8 13.7 93 1014.53.1 - - - -
26.0 - 14.3 - - 39/24 8/3 PERTH METRO 0822 0900 - - - - 250/13 15.1 12.2 83 1018.43.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 ROCKY GULLY 0822 0000 - - - - 330/24 15.9 14.1 89 - - - - -
23.0 - 11.7 - - 31/24 2/3 ROCKY GULLY 0822 0900 - - - - 290/15 11.7 10.3 91 - - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 ROTTNEST ISLAND 0822 0000 - - - - 330/48 18.6 15.5 82 1009.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 SWANBOURNE 0822 0000 - - - - 330/43 17.4 16.8 96 - - - - -
- - - - - 26/18 14/3 SWANBOURNE 0822 0300 - - - - 340/22 17.1 16.8 98 - - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 SWANBOURNE 0822 0600 - - - - 290/30 15.0 14.4 96 - - - - -
25.0 - 14.4 - - 42/24 6/3 SWANBOURNE 0822 0900 - - - - 260/28 15.1 11.3 78 - - - - -
21.0 - 12.7 - - 32/24 - WITCHCLIFFE 0822 0900 - - - - 270/22 14.1 7.2 63 1016.14.9 - - - -
010 Central Wheat Belt
27.0 +9.5 15.0 +9.3 - 3/24 3/3 BENCUBBIN 0822 0900 10/W - - 270/26 14.6 14.6 100 1019.2 0.8 -
25.0 +7.4 13.0 +8.0 13 11/24 11/18 BEVERLEY 0822 0900 3/W - - 290/08 13.4 12.7 96 - 0.5 -
25.0 +8.3 13.0 +8.4 - 14/24 14/18 BROOKTON 0822 0900 6/N - - 270/09 13.6 13.2 97 - 10.0 -
26.0 +9.8 13.0 +8.3 - 7/24 6/3 CORRIGIN 0822 0900 -/- - 290/13 13.5 13.0 97 1017.44.2 3.0 -
29.0 +11.8 15.0 +10.4 - 0.1/24 0.1/18 HYDEN 0822 0900 3/- - - 270/24 14.4 12.6 89 - 10.0 -
27.0 - 12.2 - - 9/24 8/3 JACUP 0822 0900 - - - - 280/26 13.2 - - 1014.93.2 - - - -
- - - - - 8/18 8/3 KATANNING 0822 0300 - - - - 350/22 14.1 12.5 90 1009.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 KATANNING 0822 0600 - - - - 290/26 13.3 11.9 91 1011.41.5 - - - -
25.0 +9.6 11.0 +5.5 - 19/24 19/18 KATANNING COMPARISON 0822 0900 6/NW - - 310/04 12.0 10.1 88 - 10.0 -
26.0 +8.5 13.0 +7.4 - 1/24 1/24 KELLERBERRIN 0822 0900 - - - 290/13 14.1 13.9 99 - - - 15.0 -
27.0 +10.6 13.0 +7.4 - 8/24 7/3 LAKE GRACE COMPARISON 0822 0900 -/ - 290/09 12.7 12.3 97 - 10.0 -
27.0 +9.9 15.0 +9.6 - 2/24 2/24 MERREDIN 0822 0900 15/W - - 270/05 15.0 14.3 96 - 10.0 -
27.0 +9.6 11.0 +5.8 - 0.6/24 0.6/24 NAREMBEEN 0822 0900 - - - 250/11 14.1 13.0 93 - 20.0 Beauiful summers day Sunday, only spoied by strong
24.0 +8.7 12.0 +6.4 - 22/24 22/18 NARROGIN 0822 0900 2/W - - 270/08 12.2 9.9 86 - 3.0 -
26.0 +8.2 14.0 +8.3 - 6/24 6/18 NORTHAM 0822 0900 - - - 290/34 15.3 11.0 76 - 10.0 -
26.0 +10.4 12.0 +6.2 12 11/24 5/3 ONGERUP 0822 0900 3/- - - 270/18 12.0 11.1 94 1015.2 10.0 -
25.0 +9.2 12.0 +6.4 - 20/24 20/18 PINGELLY 0822 0900 3/W - - 270/02 13.0 11.3 89 - 1.0 -
29.0 +11.9 18.0 +11.4 - - - RAVENSTHORPE 0822 0900 - - - 290/41 19.5 17.7 89 1014.4 15.0 unsure if minimum is correct - new thermometer
25.0 +9.2 12.0 +6.4 12 14/24 14/18 WAGIN 0822 0900 6/E - - 270/04 12.9 11.2 89 - 10.0 -
- - - - - - 9/3 WANDERING 0822 0000 - - - - 330/43 16.2 13.9 86 - - - - -
- - - - - 18/18 8/3 WANDERING 0822 0300 - - - - 340/22 15.1 13.6 91 - - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 WANDERING 0822 0600 - - - - 330/13 13.4 11.8 90 - - - - -
25.0 - 12.4 - - 30/24 2/3 WANDERING 0822 0900 - - - - 310/13 12.4 10.5 88 - - - - -
011 Eucla
29.0 +8.5 9.0 +3.4 - - - BALGAIR 0822 0900 - - - 360/15 22.4 6.4 35 1022.8 10.0 /
30.0 +9.5 - - - - - BALGAIR 0822 1500 - - - 340/30 29.6 9.8 29 1019.0 10.0 /
31.0 +12.1 11.0 +5.7 8 - - BALLADONIA 0822 0900 - - - 340/30 22.1 0.0 23 1019.2 - 25.0 -
31.0 +12.1 - - - - - BALLADONIA 0822 1500 -/ - 290/41 30.1 -3.0 11 1016.1 14.0 -
28.0 +8.9 12.5 +5.0 11 - - EUCLA 0822 0900 - - - 360/37 21.5 0.3 24 1025.0 40.0 -
29.0 +9.9 - - - - - EUCLA 0822 1500 - - - 350/24 28.2 -3.1 13 1021.31.6 40.0 -
28.8 +9.7 - - - - - EUCLA 0822 2100 - - - - 340/24 19.2 -1.8 24 1023.30.6 - - - -
31.0 +12.0 9.0 +2.7 5 - - EYRE 0822 0900 - - - 360/22 22.8 -4.5 16 1022.10.3 20.0 -
32.0 +13.0 - - - - - EYRE 0822 1500 - - - 360/37 30.9 -0.3 13 1017.71.6 20.0 -
012 Goldfields
29.0 +10.6 14.8 +9.3 9 - - KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0822 0900 - - - 340/17 20.6 -2.9 20 1019.21.5 40.0 -
28.0 +9.6 - - - - - KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0822 1500 20/NW - - 290/31 26.9 5.6 26 1017.60.5 30.0 -
27.8 +9.4 - - - - - KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0822 2100 - - - - 220/08 14.4 8.3 67 1024.11.9 - - - -
29.0 +8.5 14.0 +7.1 - - - LEONORA 0822 0900 - - - Calm 16.8 4.6 44 1022.2 20.0 -
29.0 +8.5 - - - - - LEONORA 0822 1500 - - - 270/04 27.3 6.0 26 1019.2 20.0 -
31.0 +12.8 13.0 +7.6 - - - NORSEMAN 0822 0900 - - - 360/04 20.9 0.4 25 - 30.0 -
29.0 +10.8 - - - - - NORSEMAN 0822 1500 - - - 230/18 20.2 10.8 55 - 30.0 -
31.0 +13.8 16.0 +11.3 - - - SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 0822 0900 - - - - 350/22 22.3 3.9 30 - - - - -
27.0 +9.8 - - - - - SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 0822 1500 - - - - 270/26 14.9 8.6 66 - - - - -
27.1 +9.9 - - - 0.4/12 - SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 0822 2100 - - - - 300/08 10.6 8.9 89 - - - - -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - - NGUKURR 0822 0600 - - - 050/02 15.5 14.5 94 1016.80.1 0.2 Smoke and Fog. Large Fires all early evening. CV
Queensland
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
18.1 -1.5 - - - - 0.2/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0822 0000 - - - - 130/72 16.1 13.0 82 1023.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - 16/18 0.4/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0822 0300 - - - - 140/70 15.9 13.0 83 1022.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0822 0600 - - - - 140/68 15.8 12.9 83 1023.10.5 - - - -
18.0 -1.6 13.0 -0.8 - 17/24 1/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0822 0900 - - - - 140/74 17.4 12.7 74 1024.51.4 - - - -
- - 12.9 -0.9 - - 2/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0822 1200 - - - - 150/78 17.6 13.3 76 1024.10.4 - - - -
19.0 -0.6 - - - 2/6 0.4/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0822 1500 - - - - 150/76 15.3 14.3 94 1023.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0822 1800 - - - - 140/78 16.9 13.6 81 1024.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - 5/12 2/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0822 2100 - - - - 140/76 17.3 14.8 85 1024.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 COOLANGATTA 0822 1800 - - - 180/24 14.9 13.3 90 1028.81.6 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 0600 - - - - 140/68 15.0 13.2 89 1022.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 0700 - - - - 140/65 15.7 13.7 88 1022.6 - - - -
18.0 -2.4 13.0 -1.5 - 14/24 - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 0900 - - - - 140/70 18.1 13.8 76 1023.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 1000 - - - - 140/68 15.1 12.8 86 1023.5 - - - -
- - 13.2 -1.3 - - 1/3 DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 1200 - - - - 140/70 18.0 13.7 76 1022.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 1300 - - - - 150/68 17.5 14.2 81 1022.2 - - - -
18.0 -2.4 - - - 1/6 - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 1500 - - - - 150/70 17.3 14.2 82 1021.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 1600 - - - - 150/78 17.7 13.4 76 1021.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 1800 - - - - 150/76 15.5 13.0 85 1022.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 1900 - - - - 150/68 16.9 14.2 84 1023.2 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 0.2/3 DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 2100 - - - - 150/70 16.4 13.5 83 1023.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0822 2200 - - - - 140/67 17.0 14.8 87 1023.3 - - - -
20.0 - 13.0 - - 26/24 0.4/3 GOLD COAST SEAWAY 0822 0900 - - - - 180/39 15.9 12.1 78 1028.21.5 - - - -
15.0 - 11.0 - - 31/24 26/18 MALENY TAMARIND ST 0822 0900 -/S - 180/08 11.2 10.8 97 - 1.0 -
- - - - - 25/18 13/3 MAROOCHYDORE AERO 0822 0300 - - - 190/26 13.3 12.0 92 1024.60.9 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - 17/3 MAROOCHYDORE AERO 0822 0600 - - - 190/30 13.1 11.7 91 1025.10.5 - - - -
17.0 - 13.0 - - 48/24 6/3 MAROOCHYDORE AERO 0822 0900 - - - 190/31 14.1 12.5 90 1026.61.5 - - - -
18.0 -4.0 - - - 25/24 24/18 RAINBOW BEACH 0822 0900 10/SE - 130/11 17.8 14.9 83 1024.71.3 5.0 -
18.0 - 13.0 - - 31/24 6/3 TEWANTIN RSL PARK 0822 0900 - - - - 180/24 14.1 12.7 91 1026.01.7 - - - -
New South Wales
058 Northern Rivers
- - - - - 15/12 11/3 EVANS HEAD RAAF BOMBING RANGE A 0822 2100 - - - - 160/37 14.6 14.3 98 1030.4 - - - -
059 Mid North Coast
11.0 - 7.0 - - 32/24 18/18 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 0822 0900 -/ - - 180/22 8.5 8.3 99 - 1.0 -
060 Manning
18.7 - - - - - 8/3 TAREE AIRPORT AWS 0822 0000 - - - - 100/13 13.4 12.6 95 1033.60.1 - - - -
063 Central Tablelands - south
- - - - - - 0.2/15 KATOOMBA (MURRI ST) 0822 0600 - - - Calm 4.8 4.4 97 - 0.0 -
11.0 +0.0 4.0 +0.8 - 0.8/24 0.6/3 KATOOMBA (MURRI ST) 0822 0900 - - - 360/04 5.4 5.4 100 - 0.2 -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
15.0 +2.5 0.0 +0.1 - - - BOMBALA (THERRY STREET) 0822 0900 - - - Calm 1.3 0.8 96 - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - COOMA AIRPORT AWS 0822 0300 - - - Calm -1.8 -1.9 99 1038.40.2 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - COOMA AIRPORT AWS 0822 0600 - - - 020/09 -3.8 -3.9 99 1039.10.7 - - 0.2 -
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
12.0 +8.7 - - - - - PERISHER VALLEY SKI CENTRE 0822 1500 - - - - 160/05 7.0 -1.4 55 - - - - -
Victoria
085 West Gippsland
- - - - - - - MORWELL (LATROBE VALLEY AIRPORT 0822 0300 - - - Calm 2.6 1.9 95 1037.4 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 MORWELL (LATROBE VALLEY AIRPORT 0822 0600 - - - 230/05 1.0 0.4 96 1038.20.8 - - 0.2 -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - 12/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0822 0700 - - - 100/18 21.2 20.9 98 1013.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - 11/12 9/3 NORFOLK ISLAND AERO 0822 2130 - - - 100/44 15.0 14.3 96 1027.71.1 - - 2.4 -