Noteworthy synoptic observations for Sunday, 28 August 2011 l prepared 0157 EST, 29/08/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
35.0 +8.5 - - - - - ONSLOW 0828 1500 - - - 290/21 29.2 18.0 51 - 30.0 -
35.0 +8.1 - - - - - ONSLOW AIRPORT 0828 1500 - - - - 320/17 32.9 8.4 22 1014.22.1 - - - -
006 West Gascoyne
33.0 +8.4 12.0 +1.9 10 - - GASCOYNE JUNCTION 0828 0900 - - - Calm 21.0 10.2 50 1019.6 50.0 -
011 Eucla
28.0 +8.9 - - - - - EUCLA 0828 1500 25/W 170/15 17.9 8.5 54 1016.90.1 20.0 -
28.4 +9.3 - - - - - EUCLA 0828 2100 - - - - 170/13 13.8 12.4 91 1021.62.3 - - - -
012 Goldfields
29.0 +8.5 9.0 +2.1 - - - LEONORA 0828 0900 - - - Calm 16.8 7.4 54 1019.7 20.0 -
30.0 +8.7 6.0 +1.3 - - - YEELIRRIE 0828 0900 - - - Calm 19.3 12.0 63 1019.1 35.0 -
30.0 +8.7 - - - - - YEELIRRIE 0828 1500 - - - 270/04 29.0 25.1 80 1016.1 35.0 -
Northern Territory
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
28.0 +5.5 - - - - - ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 0828 1500 - - - 200/13 27.6 -11.3 7 1018.23.5 25.0 -
Queensland
033 Central Coast - east
29.0 +2.8 21.0 +8.3 19 - - AYR DPI RESEARCH STN 0828 0900 - - - - 070/11 23.1 21.2 89 - - - - -
- - 21.1 +8.4 - - - AYR DPI RESEARCH STN 0828 1200 - - - - 060/11 25.5 20.1 72 - - - - -
24.0 +0.8 20.0 +8.3 - 4/24 - MACKAY AERO 0828 0900 - - - 050/08 22.1 20.7 92 1019.11.8 - - 5.0 -
- - 20.2 +8.5 - - - MACKAY AERO 0828 1200 - - - 030/17 23.8 21.3 86 1017.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - MACKAY M.O 0828 0600 - - - 120/02 20.5 20.3 99 1017.01.0 0.2 -
23.0 +0.5 21.0 +7.0 - 3/24 - MACKAY M.O 0828 0900 0/E - - 040/05 21.9 21.7 99 1019.02.0 5.0 -
24.0 - - - - 12/6 12/3 SAMUEL HILL AERO 0828 1500 - - - 100/09 20.4 19.9 97 1015.61.4 - - 4.0 -
- - - - - - 45/3 SAMUEL HILL AERO 0828 1800 - - - 130/11 18.1 17.6 97 1017.72.0 - - 4.7 -
- - - - - 65/12 8/3 SAMUEL HILL AERO 0828 2100 - - - 170/05 17.2 16.9 98 1019.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 44/3 ST LAWRENCE 0828 1800 - - - - 120/11 20.1 19.8 98 1016.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - 52/12 2/3 ST LAWRENCE 0828 2100 - - - - 040/08 19.6 19.3 98 1019.22.8 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 2/12 ST LAWRENCE POST OFFICE 0828 0300 - - - Calm 20.9 20.7 99 1016.21.2 0.2 -
- - - - - - - ST LAWRENCE POST OFFICE 0828 0600 - - - Calm 20.7 20.5 99 1017.31.2 0.2 -
22.0 -3.0 21.0 +9.3 - 5/24 - ST LAWRENCE POST OFFICE 0828 0900 3/ - - Calm 22.3 21.7 96 1019.01.8 3.0 -
- - - - - 9/6 9/6 ST LAWRENCE POST OFFICE 0828 1500 3/NE - - 050/09 22.8 20.2 85 1014.82.6 0.5 -
21.4 - - - - - 10/3 YEPPOON THE ESPLANADE 0828 0000 - - - - 010/17 21.0 20.4 96 1018.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 YEPPOON THE ESPLANADE 0828 1800 - - - - 110/15 17.6 15.4 87 1017.41.5 - - - -
034 Central Coast - west
- - - - - - - CHARTERS TOWERS AIRPORT 0828 0600 - - - 020/04 18.1 18.1 100 1016.20.4 0.2 -
31.0 +5.8 20.0 +9.0 - 1/24 Tr/3 MORANBAH WATER TREATMENT PLANT 0828 0900 1/NW - - 290/05 22.1 20.7 92 1018.81.6 15.0 -
035 Central Highlands
31.0 +5.8 18.0 +9.8 - Tr/24 - CLERMONT SIRIUS ST 0828 0900 6/ - - Calm 19.3 17.9 92 1019.42.4 50.0 -
25.0 -0.2 - - - 3/6 3/6 CLERMONT SIRIUS ST 0828 1500 6/NE - - 070/04 23.1 20.4 85 1015.32.8 50.0 -
039 South Coast Curtis
- - - - - 47/18 0.2/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 0828 0300 - - - - Calm 15.1 14.0 93 1017.70.6 - - - -
22.0 - 13.0 - - 47/24 - GAYNDAH AIRPORT 0828 0900 - - - - 230/11 18.5 14.6 78 1020.71.7 - - - -
25.6 +0.9 - - - - 40/3 ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0828 0000 3/NW - 200/05 19.8 19.2 96 1018.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - 55/18 0.4/3 ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0828 0300 - - - 120/05 19.7 19.1 96 1017.01.1 - - - -
26.0 +1.3 19.0 +8.4 19 57/24 2/3 ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0828 0900 1/NW - - 160/05 20.2 19.2 94 1020.02.1 20.0 -
- - 19.0 +8.4 - - 0.2/3 ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0828 1200 3/- - - 190/11 22.8 20.0 84 1018.41.6 15.0 -
24.0 -0.7 - - - 2/6 2/3 ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0828 1500 3/NW - - 110/17 22.2 19.0 82 1015.92.5 40.0 -
- - - - - 20/18 - THANGOOL AIRPORT 0828 0300 - - - 180/08 16.3 16.0 98 1017.61.6 0.2 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 THANGOOL AIRPORT 0828 0600 3/E - 130/02 15.4 15.1 98 1018.50.9 0.2 -
- - - - - - 25/3 TOWN OF 1770 0828 0600 - - - - 270/09 18.5 18.5 100 1018.10.9 40.0 -
23.0 +1.3 19.0 +4.6 - 33/24 - TOWN OF 1770 0828 0900 6/- - 270/05 19.5 19.2 98 1020.32.2 50.0 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
19.0 - 15.0 - 13 28/24 - BRISBANE AERO 0828 0900 3/SW - - 210/21 18.2 13.2 73 1019.61.8 40.0 -
20.0 -0.8 15.0 +4.4 - 31/24 - COOLANGATTA 0828 0900 - - - - 220/18 19.2 12.9 67 1019.62.1 - - - -
20.2 -0.2 - - - - 11/3 DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 0828 0000 - - - - 310/24 17.4 16.1 92 1017.70.5 - - - -
20.0 - 15.0 - - 28/24 - GOLD COAST SEAWAY 0828 0900 - - - - Calm 20.1 14.7 71 1019.22.1 - - - -
22.0 -1.4 16.0 +8.9 - 22/24 - GYMPIE 0828 0900 - - - - Calm 19.8 15.9 78 1019.61.6 - - - -
- - 15.6 +8.5 - - - GYMPIE 0828 1200 - - - - 200/04 24.0 13.5 52 1018.01.6 - - - -
22.9 - - - - - 10/3 HERVEY BAY AIRPORT 0828 0000 - - - 250/11 19.1 18.6 97 1018.1 - - 1.7 -
20.0 - 7.0 - - 25/24 - KINGAROY AIRPORT 0828 0900 - - - - 200/09 14.7 14.4 98 1020.51.3 - - - -
18.0 - 13.0 - - 25/24 22/18 MALENY TAMARIND ST 0828 0900 1/SW - - Calm 16.0 14.3 90 - 25.0 -
20.0 - 16.0 - - 36/24 0.2/3 MAROOCHYDORE AERO 0828 0900 - - - - 250/15 19.7 14.3 71 1019.82.3 - - - -
23.2 -0.1 - - - - 18/3 MARYBOROUGH 0828 0000 - - - 310/08 18.6 17.9 96 1017.80.2 - - 8.0 -
- - 17.5 +8.3 - - 0.2/3 MARYBOROUGH 0828 1200 - - - - 280/08 23.6 14.9 58 1017.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - 48/18 0.2/3 NAMBOUR DPI 0828 0300 - - - - Calm 17.1 16.0 93 1015.71.0 - - - -
20.0 -2.4 16.0 +8.2 - 48/24 - NAMBOUR DPI 0828 0900 - - - - 230/05 19.7 13.2 66 1019.82.1 - - - -
21.5 - - - - - 15/3 TOOLARA (KELLY) 0828 0000 - - - - -/- 16.8 16.5 98 - - - - -
21.0 - 16.0 - - 35/24 - TOOLARA (KELLY) 0828 0900 - - - - -/- 18.1 16.9 93 - - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
15.0 -0.3 10.0 +7.0 - 30/24 - APPLETHORPE 0828 0900 - - - - 210/04 12.8 10.2 84 1021.01.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - GOONDIWINDI AIRPORT 0828 0600 - - - Calm 10.0 9.8 99 1019.50.9 0.1 -
19.0 -2.2 9.0 +3.5 9 6/24 - GOONDIWINDI AIRPORT 0828 0900 - - - Calm 10.6 10.4 99 1021.82.5 0.1 -
15.0 -1.2 11.0 +9.0 8 29/24 14/18 STANTHORPE LESLIE PARADE 0828 0900 - - - - -/- 13.5 8.8 73 - - - - -
15.4 - - - - - - TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 0828 0000 - - - 290/11 12.7 12.2 97 1019.30.5 - - 0.1 -
16.0 - 11.0 - - 27/24 - WARWICK 0828 0900 - - - - Calm 15.0 11.9 82 1020.42.0 - - - -
043 Maranoa
22.0 +0.4 10.0 +6.1 10 25/24 14/18 MITCHELL POST OFFICE 0828 0900 - - - 310/02 17.1 13.6 80 1021.91.9 50.0 -
New South Wales
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
26.1 +8.3 - - - - - COBAR MO 0828 0000 - - - - 120/08 13.6 1.5 44 1019.9 - - - -
26.0 +8.2 9.0 +2.8 7 - - COBAR MO 0828 0900 - - - 100/09 15.7 7.9 60 1021.31.5 40.0 -
20.0 -0.7 7.0 +1.8 - 0.7/24 0.3/18 COLLARENEBRI (ALBERT ST) 0828 0900 - - - 130/02 11.9 11.7 99 - 0.0 -
052 Northwest Plains - west
23.1 +2.3 - - - - - WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 0828 0000 - - - - 030/08 10.4 9.9 97 1020.2 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - - WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 0828 0300 - - - Calm 6.1 5.5 96 1019.50.7 - - 0.2 -
053 Northwest Plains - east
- - - - - 21/18 - MOREE AERO 0828 0300 - - - - 330/05 8.3 8.3 100 1018.80.8 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 MOREE AERO 0828 0600 0/- - - 280/09 7.8 7.8 100 1020.01.2 - 0.1 -
055 Northwest Slopes - south
17.0 -0.8 9.0 +3.2 5 2/24 2/24 GUNNEDAH RESOURCE CENTRE 0828 0900 - - - 340/08 9.5 9.1 97 - 0.2 -
16.8 - - - - - - TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS 0828 0000 - - - 140/05 6.7 5.5 92 1020.70.4 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - 5/18 0.2/3 TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS 0828 0300 - - - Calm 6.7 5.7 93 1019.90.8 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - - TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS 0828 0600 - - - 140/02 6.5 5.5 93 1020.30.4 - - 0.1 -
17.0 - 4.0 - - 5/24 0.2/3 TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS 0828 0900 - - - 030/05 7.8 6.9 94 1022.01.6 - - 0.2 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
- - - - - 20/18 - ARMIDALE AIRPORT AWS 0828 0300 - - - 180/04 6.9 6.6 98 1019.31.1 - - 0.1 -
13.0 -0.9 3.0 +1.8 1 26/24 26/24 GLEN INNES AG RESEARCH STN 0828 0900 - - - 180/17 11.1 4.7 65 - - 50.0 -
13.0 - 1.0 - - 30/24 0.2/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0828 0900 - - - - 160/26 11.0 4.7 65 1021.51.8 - - - -
10.0 -2.0 3.0 +1.9 - 41/24 31/18 GUYRA HOSPITAL 0828 0900 - - - 200/17 8.8 3.0 67 - 25.0 -
- - - - - - 5/15 INVERELL (RAGLAN ST) 0828 0600 3/- - - 230/02 3.8 3.3 97 - 0.2 /
14.0 - 3.0 - - 29/24 - INVERELL (RAGLAN ST) 0828 0900 - - - 230/02 11.1 8.3 83 - 50.0 Fog at a distance cleared @08.15 hrs
057 Northern Tablelands - east
14.0 -3.9 10.0 +2.1 - 29/24 29/24 TABULAM (MUIRNE) 0828 0900 1/SW - - 200/05 12.9 12.5 97 - 50.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
18.0 -3.0 15.0 +6.2 - 42/24 - BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 0828 0900 - - - 230/17 17.7 14.2 80 1019.72.2 - - - -
19.0 - 14.0 - - 38/24 0.2/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 0828 0900 6/S - - 230/28 16.9 13.6 81 1019.01.9 25.0 -
18.0 -4.8 13.0 +5.7 - 30/24 21/18 CASINO AIRPORT 0828 0900 -/SW - 180/02 18.0 14.6 81 - 18.0 -
18.0 - 14.0 - - 31/24 - CASINO AIRPORT AWS 0828 0900 - - - - 230/09 17.6 12.7 73 1019.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - 53/18 0.2/3 EVANS HEAD RAAF BOMBING RANGE A 0828 0300 - - - - 220/18 14.1 13.9 99 1016.50.6 - - - -
18.0 - 14.0 - - 53/24 - EVANS HEAD RAAF BOMBING RANGE A 0828 0900 - - - - 210/21 17.6 14.9 84 1019.52.1 - - - -
17.0 - 10.0 - - 26/24 - GRAFTON AIRPORT 0828 0900 - - - - 220/08 16.8 13.1 79 1020.21.9 - - - -
17.0 -4.9 11.0 +3.8 - 25/24 12/18 GRAFTON OLYMPIC POOL 0828 0900 6/SW - - 230/17 16.9 13.0 78 - 50.0 -
17.0 - 12.0 - 10 27/24 - GRAFTON RESEARCH STN 0828 0900 - - - - 270/13 16.6 12.9 79 - - - - -
18.0 - 14.0 - - 32/24 21/18 LISMORE (RICHMOND HILL) 0828 0900 3/E - 180/09 17.6 14.1 80 - 25.0 -
18.0 - 15.0 - - 31/24 - LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0828 0900 - - - 220/11 17.8 13.9 78 1019.71.9 - - - -
19.0 -3.3 15.0 +6.3 - 28/24 22/18 MURWILLUMBAH (BRAY PARK) 0828 0900 10/SE - - 200/26 18.9 13.9 73 - 25.0 -
18.6 -1.4 - - - - 11/3 YAMBA PILOT STATION 0828 0000 - - - - 170/15 15.4 - - 1017.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - 47/18 - YAMBA PILOT STATION 0828 0300 - - - - 230/11 14.6 14.6 100 1016.70.7 - - - -
059 Mid North Coast
17.0 -2.7 12.0 +3.8 11 25/24 - COFFS HARBOUR MO 0828 0900 10/SW - 230/17 17.3 11.8 70 1019.71.8 35.0 -
13.0 - 9.0 - - 32/24 23/18 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 0828 0900 -/ - - Calm 12.5 7.5 72 - 25.0 -
063 Central Tablelands - south
- - - - - - Tr/15 KATOOMBA (MURRI ST) 0828 0600 - - - Calm 5.6 5.2 97 - 0.2 -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
21.0 +8.1 2.0 +1.1 1 - - CANBERRA AIRPORT 0828 0900 1/NW - - 010/08 9.1 7.3 88 1022.30.6 15.0 manual terr min : 1.2 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - COOMA AIRPORT AWS 0828 0600 - - - 020/15 0.0 -0.1 99 1021.20.0 - - 0.2 -
Tasmania
091 North Coast
- - - - - 8/12 8/3 SMITHTON AERODROME 0828 2100 - - - - 340/37 13.2 10.4 83 1007.80.9 - - - -
094 Southeast and Hobart
12.0 +0.8 10.0 +3.6 - 2/24 0.6/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0828 0900 2/NW - 330/72 11.6 8.0 79 1005.61.7 10.0 Man Wind NNW 30 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
13.0 +1.8 - - - - Tr/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0828 1500 6/NW - 330/65 12.7 7.9 73 1000.83.5 12.0 Man Wind NW 30 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0828 1800 - - - - 330/70 12.9 7.4 69 997.53.2 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 2/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0828 2100 - - - - 330/72 8.3 7.9 97 997.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - MOUNT WELLINGTON 0828 1800 - - - - 320/67 3.5 2.3 92 - - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 0.2/3 MOUNT WELLINGTON 0828 2100 - - - - 320/83 2.6 1.7 94 - - - - -
097 West Coast
- - - - - 4/12 0.4/3 CAPE SORELL 0828 2100 - - - - 350/67 13.3 11.0 86 1000.03.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 LOW ROCKY POINT 0828 1000 - - - - 330/65 12.8 - - 1008.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 LOW ROCKY POINT 0828 1400 - - - - 330/63 13.3 - - 1004.03.3 - - - HR992
- - - - - - 0.8/3 LOW ROCKY POINT 0828 1900 - - - - 330/67 13.0 - - 999.72.4 - - - HR992
- - - - - - 1/3 LOW ROCKY POINT 0828 2000 - - - - 330/65 13.0 - - 999.11.9 - - - HR992
- - - - - - 8/3 LOW ROCKY POINT 0828 2300 - - - - 310/54 10.0 - - 999.10.0 - - - HR002
11.0 - - - - 3/6 1/3 SCOTTS PEAK DAM 0828 1500 - - - - 320/68 9.5 7.8 89 - - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 SCOTTS PEAK DAM 0828 1800 - - - - 330/65 8.6 7.8 95 - - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - 10/3 COCOS (KEELING) ISLANDS (COCOS 0828 0400 - - - 100/17 25.8 20.9 74 1013.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - 19/18 14/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0828 0330 - - - 060/11 17.1 15.6 91 1018.61.5 - - 4.5 -
19.0 +0.1 16.0 +2.5 - 35/24 13/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0828 0930 1/N - - 030/18 16.3 15.8 97 1018.10.4 1.7 -
- - 15.7 +2.2 - - 23/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0828 1230 2/NE - - 040/31 18.0 15.6 86 1013.94.2 2.8 -
19.0 +0.1 - - - 51/6 28/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0828 1530 3/N - - 030/08 16.9 16.0 94 1012.01.5 3.7 -
- - - - - - 28/6 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0828 1830 - - - 200/09 16.9 15.4 91 1013.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - 52/12 0.8/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0828 2130 - - - 220/18 17.0 15.1 89 1014.91.9 - - - -
- - - - - 20/12 20/3 MIDDLE PERCY ISLAND 0828 2100 - - - - 070/05 18.2 18.2 100 1019.82.5 - - - -
Antarctica
300 Antarctica
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0828 0700 - - - - 010/68 6.0 3.2 82 992.8 - - - -
7.0 +1.9 3.0 +1.5 2 7/24 - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0828 0900 2/W - 020/65 6.4 3.6 82 993.10.5 18.0 -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0828 1000 - - - - 020/65 6.3 3.6 83 992.7 - - - -
- - 3.0 +1.5 - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0828 1200 2/W - 350/67 6.5 3.8 83 991.21.9 10.0 -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0828 1300 - - - - 350/65 6.5 4.2 85 990.0 - - - -
7.0 +1.9 - - - - Tr/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0828 1500 2/W - - 350/63 6.6 4.6 87 988.52.7 6.0 -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0828 1600 - - - - 350/65 6.5 4.7 88 987.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0828 1800 3/NW - - 350/68 6.7 4.9 88 986.32.2 8.0 -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0828 1900 - - - - 350/68 6.6 5.2 91 985.4 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 2/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0828 2100 3/NW - - 010/68 6.8 5.6 92 984.61.7 1.5 -