Noteworthy synoptic observations for Thursday, 27 October 201 prepared 0258 EDT, 28/10/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
37.0 +0.3 22.0 +0.7 - - - DOONGAN 1027 0900 - - - 110/05 31.0 20.3 53 1010.80.3 20.0 -
35.0 -1.7 - - - - - DOONGAN 1027 1500 - - - 230/04 32.0 19.2 47 1006.01.7 15.0 -
- - - - - - 3/15 MOUNT ELIZABETH 1027 0600 10/ - -/- 22.6 22.0 96 1010.7 10.0 -
33.0 - - - - - - MOUNT ELIZABETH 1027 1500 6/SW - - -/- 29.0 20.2 59 1007.3 10.0 -
006 West Gascoyne
26.0 -4.3 17.0 +4.3 - 11/24 1/18 MURCHISON 1027 0900 - - - 340/08 20.0 12.1 60 1013.61.9 - cloudy
008 Central West
- - - - - 48/18 - GERALDTON AIRPORT 1027 0300 - - - 270/15 17.7 15.3 86 1009.30.2 - - - -
25.0 - 14.7 - 13 48/24 Tr/3 GERALDTON AIRPORT 1027 0900 6/SW - - 270/22 20.0 12.9 64 1013.12.0 30.0 -
25.0 +0.6 15.1 +4.2 - 43/24 - GERALDTON AIRPORT COMPARISON 1027 0900 - - - - 260/15 19.5 16.5 83 - - - - -
19.0 -4.9 13.0 +3.5 13 16/24 16/24 WONGAN HILLS RES.STATION 1027 0900 - - - 310/04 15.5 15.5 100 - 50.0 fine at time of recording but cloud burst just bef
009 Lower West and Perth
- - - - - - 16/3 BICKLEY 1027 0600 - - - - 260/08 13.4 13.1 98 - - - - -
22.0 +1.0 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 ESPERANCE 1027 1500 3/W 260/17 17.1 14.9 87 1009.71.4 25.0 -
23.0 +0.6 15.0 +5.0 15 10/24 10/24 MEDINA RESEARCH CENTRE 1027 0900 3/SW - - Calm 19.5 17.7 89 - 19.0 -
- - - - - 8/18 3/3 PERTH AIRPORT 1027 0300 3/NW - - 210/09 15.9 15.6 98 1007.80.9 4.0 -
- - - - - - 13/3 PERTH AIRPORT 1027 0600 0/NW - - 070/05 14.9 14.4 97 1009.21.4 7.0 -
- - - - - 17/18 9/3 PERTH METRO 1027 0300 - - - - 360/08 15.4 14.9 97 1007.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - 24/18 20/3 ROTTNEST ISLAND 1027 0300 - - - - 330/09 15.7 14.6 93 1008.00.3 - - - -
20.0 - 15.0 - - 28/24 - ROTTNEST ISLAND 1027 0900 - - - - 230/11 19.1 17.1 88 1010.91.9 - - - -
- - - - - 22/18 15/3 SWANBOURNE 1027 0300 - - - - 350/05 15.5 14.9 96 - - - - -
21.0 - 14.7 - - 27/24 - SWANBOURNE 1027 0900 - - - - 280/04 17.8 17.0 95 - - - - -
010 Central Wheat Belt
23.0 +0.0 - - - 3/6 3/6 BROOKTON 1027 1500 6/SW - - 230/05 22.0 13.6 59 - 23.0 -
23.0 -1.5 - - - 23/6 23/6 MERREDIN 1027 1500 6/W - 310/04 20.8 14.4 67 - 20.0 -
011 Eucla
- - - - - - - BALGAIR 1027 0900 - - - 310/44 24.0 22.5 91 1009.9 10.0 /
22.0 -2.9 16.0 +7.3 14 6/24 6/24 BALLADONIA 1027 0900 6/W - - 340/21 21.4 17.3 77 1008.7 20.0 -
- - - - - 12/18 12/3 EUCLA 1027 0300 - - - 130/11 16.3 16.1 99 1012.8 - - 2.7 -
31.0 +8.1 - - - - - EUCLA 1027 1500 15/NW 330/30 30.1 14.2 38 1006.61.5 25.0 -
30.9 +8.0 - - - 6/12 6/3 EUCLA 1027 2100 - - - 100/13 18.9 18.4 97 1009.11.0 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - 24/15 EYRE 1027 0600 -/- 020/09 16.5 16.5 100 1008.60.5 20.0 -
25.0 - 14.1 - - 41/24 - RED ROCKS POINT 1027 0900 - - - - 350/21 24.6 18.1 67 1008.6 - - - -
012 Goldfields
- - - - - - 20/15 BULGA DOWNS 1027 0600 -/NW - Calm 16.0 16.0 100 1010.1 50.0 /
23.0 - - - - 10/6 10/3 CHEADANUP 1027 1500 - - - - 220/26 17.2 13.7 80 1009.31.3 - - - -
26.0 +0.4 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 1027 1500 6/NW - - 300/22 25.5 11.0 40 1005.82.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - 34/15 LEONORA 1027 0600 -/W - Calm 17.5 16.7 95 1010.3 20.0 Past Hail
33.0 +4.3 17.0 +3.5 - 34/24 - LEONORA 1027 0900 10/W - - 310/04 22.8 17.4 72 1011.4 20.0 TRIED TO SEND 6.00 AM READINGS HAD PROBLEMS WITH T
26.0 -2.7 - - - 12/6 12/6 LEONORA 1027 1500 6/NW - - 360/09 25.1 19.3 70 1007.5 20.0 -
25.0 - - - - 12/6 12/3 LEONORA AERO 1027 1500 - - - 330/21 24.4 17.6 66 1007.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 1027 1800 - - - - 210/17 15.5 13.9 90 - - - - -
013 Interior
35.0 +2.9 - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 CARNEGIE 1027 1500 - - - 270/63 24.2 17.9 68 1006.9 10.0 -
36.0 +4.5 - - - 21/6 21/3 GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 1027 1230 6/N - 210/37 20.1 19.6 97 1011.30.2 4.0 -
- - - - - - 7/3 GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 1027 1530 15/NW - 120/11 20.0 18.6 92 1012.10.7 3.0 -
- - - - - 34/12 6/3 GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 1027 1830 3/E - 090/22 19.6 18.5 93 1011.40.6 20.0 -
36.0 +4.9 19.0 +4.1 - 18/24 18/3 WARBURTON AIRFIELD 1027 0900 - - - - 100/21 20.1 19.9 99 1013.61.8 - - - -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
37.0 -0.3 - - - - - LARRIMAH 1027 1500 20/E Calm 35.9 19.6 39 1006.73.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - 18/15 MANGO FARM 1027 0600 -/- Calm 22.8 22.4 98 1009.50.8 30.0 -
34.8 - - - - - 21/3 PORT KEATS AERO 1027 0000 - - - - 210/13 22.5 21.5 94 1010.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 5/15 TIMBER CREEK 1027 0600 -/- - Calm 24.8 23.2 91 1009.20.3 30.0 -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
35.0 +4.2 - - - - - ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 1027 1500 25/W - 280/11 34.6 4.6 15 1009.92.8 30.0 -
37.0 +5.6 - - - - - CURTIN SPRINGS 1027 1500 10/ - - 180/18 32.5 12.4 29 1009.42.0 30.0 -
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
34.0 +8.0 - - - - - WOOMERA AERODROME 1027 1500 25/SW - 280/15 32.9 2.7 15 1012.52.6 40.0 Station Closed VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
026 Lower Southeast
26.0 +8.2 - - - - - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 1027 1500 6/N - 340/24 24.5 8.2 35 1013.02.3 30.0 -
Queensland
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
- - - - - - - NORMANTON AIRPORT 1027 0600 2/SE - 340/05 26.9 24.5 87 1009.61.5 50.0 -
039 South Coast Curtis
33.4 - - - - - 11/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1027 0000 - - - - 060/15 20.5 18.6 89 1014.7 - - - -
27.0 +1.5 22.0 +1.7 - 13/24 8/3 LADY ELLIOT ISLAND 1027 0900 - - - - 010/09 24.0 22.4 91 1016.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/15 SANDY CAPE LIGHTHOUSE 1027 0600 6/E 090/09 21.6 20.8 95 1015.51.9 5.0 lightning seen in distance to South @1:00am. heavy
27.0 +1.0 21.0 +2.3 19 Tr/24 - SANDY CAPE LIGHTHOUSE 1027 0900 6/E 020/13 24.2 20.5 80 1016.61.1 6.0 -
- - - - - - - TOWN OF 1770 1027 0300 - - - - Calm 21.9 21.3 96 1013.60.8 50.0 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
27.8 +0.2 - - - - 19/3 AMBERLEY AMO 1027 0000 - - - 200/04 17.6 17.1 97 1017.3 - - - -
- - - - - 29/18 29/3 DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 1027 0300 - - - - 080/13 19.3 17.8 91 1014.70.7 - - - -
28.0 +3.7 19.0 +0.5 - 29/24 - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 1027 0900 - - - - 180/30 19.9 18.2 90 1017.11.8 - - - -
24.0 - 16.0 - - 2/24 2/18 MALENY TAMARIND ST 1027 0900 -/ - 180/05 19.6 18.3 92 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 MARYBOROUGH 1027 0600 3/SE - - 130/11 20.2 19.4 95 1015.50.6 30.0 -
29.0 +3.6 - - - 66/24 66/18 RAINBOW BEACH 1027 0900 10/SE - - 180/05 22.4 21.0 92 1017.31.6 15.0 -
28.1 +0.1 - - - - 8/3 UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND GATTON 1027 0000 - - - - 110/11 17.8 16.3 91 - - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
20.0 -1.5 13.0 +4.0 - 27/24 - APPLETHORPE 1027 0900 - - - - 090/11 15.8 13.0 83 1019.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 28/3 DALBY AIRPORT 1027 0000 - - - - 080/15 18.3 17.0 92 1015.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - DALBY AIRPORT 1027 0600 10/NW - 110/17 17.4 15.9 91 1015.72.0 30.0 -
- - - - - 28/24 - DALBY AIRPORT 1027 0900 10/NE - - 090/30 20.4 16.6 79 1016.81.0 30.0 -
- - - - - 16/12 16/12 GOONDIWINDI AIRPORT 1027 0300 - - - 130/09 17.1 16.3 95 1014.50.8 50.0 -
29.0 +1.5 15.0 +3.4 14 24/24 24/18 TEXAS POST OFFICE 1027 0900 3/N - 130/04 21.8 15.4 67 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - 13/3 TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 1027 0000 - - - 090/35 14.9 14.3 96 1016.7 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 1027 0600 1/E - 080/31 14.5 13.5 94 1016.91.8 40.0 VIS REDU 1200M N, 5000M E DUE FOG IN DISTANCE VER:
042 Darling Downs - west
33.0 - - - - - 29/3 MILES CONSTANCE STREET 1027 0000 - - - - 090/09 19.5 18.2 92 1014.9 - - - -
33.0 - 18.0 - - 32/24 - MILES CONSTANCE STREET 1027 0900 - - - - 040/11 23.1 17.7 72 1016.21.3 - - - -
043 Maranoa
- - - - - Tr/12 Tr/12 INJUNE POST OFFICE 1027 0300 -/W - 050/02 19.2 16.4 84 1011.6 50.0 -
33.0 +3.7 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/6 INJUNE POST OFFICE 1027 1500 15/W - - 360/15 28.1 18.6 56 1009.72.3 10.0 -
New South Wales
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
31.0 +2.2 15.0 +1.9 - 0.8/24 0.8/18 COLLARENEBRI (ALBERT ST) 1027 0900 - - - 090/04 19.1 15.0 77 - 30.0 -
055 Northwest Slopes - south
17.0 -3.8 11.0 +6.0 - 1/24 1/18 WOOLBROOK (DANGLEMAH ROAD) 1027 0900 -/E - 090/15 13.6 10.3 80 - 25.0 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
- - - - - - 35/15 INVERELL (RAGLAN ST) 1027 0600 6/W - Calm 11.9 11.2 95 - 50.0 mod t/storms 1515-1800 hrs.
26.0 - 11.0 - - 35/24 - INVERELL (RAGLAN ST) 1027 0900 10/NE 050/04 18.5 12.0 66 - 50.0 /
- - - - - - 5/15 TENTERFIELD (FEDERATION PARK) 1027 0600 3/ - - Calm 13.5 12.6 94 - 20.0 -
057 Northern Tablelands - east
19.0 -4.7 13.0 +0.6 - 29/24 29/24 TABULAM (MUIRNE) 1027 0900 - - - - 130/09 14.2 14.2 100 - 0.2 -
058 Northern Rivers
21.0 -3.7 16.0 +2.3 - 30/24 21/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 1027 0900 - - - 200/15 18.5 18.2 98 1019.61.8 - - 3.0 -
- - 16.0 +2.3 - - 12/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 1027 1200 - - - 140/21 20.0 18.5 91 1019.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 33/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 1027 0600 - - - - 250/15 16.9 16.3 96 1017.21.0 - - - -
20.0 - 15.0 - - 80/24 44/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 1027 0900 3/SE - - 160/24 18.7 18.0 96 1019.01.8 5.0 -
25.0 -2.9 15.0 +1.9 - 9/24 7/18 CASINO AIRPORT 1027 0900 3/SE - - 180/15 17.5 16.7 95 - 15.0 -
21.0 -6.9 - - - 6/6 6/6 CASINO AIRPORT 1027 1500 3/SE - - 130/09 19.5 18.7 95 - 6.0 -
- - - - - - 9/3 EVANS HEAD RAAF BOMBING RANGE A 1027 0600 - - - - 210/18 16.1 15.9 99 1018.01.0 - - - -
059 Mid North Coast
14.0 - 11.0 - - 29/24 26/18 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 1027 0900 - - - 180/04 11.6 11.4 99 - 0.5 -
15.0 - - - - 4/6 4/6 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 1027 1500 - - - 130/05 13.0 12.5 97 - 0.2 -
060 Manning
18.0 - 14.0 - - 12/24 8/3 PORT MACQUARIE AIRPORT AWS 1027 0900 - - - 220/11 16.1 14.8 92 1022.72.2 - - - -
17.0 -8.5 14.0 +2.7 13 11/24 11/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 1027 0900 3/E - - Calm 15.9 15.2 96 - 1.0 -
061 Hunter
17.0 -8.2 13.0 +2.2 - 0.8/24 0.8/24 CESSNOCK (NULKABA) 1027 0900 6/S - - 180/17 16.1 14.0 87 - 40.0 -
16.2 -8.9 - - - - 0.2/3 CESSNOCK AIRPORT AWS 1027 0000 - - - - 160/05 13.3 12.0 92 1023.10.3 - - - -
16.0 -9.1 13.0 +3.5 - 1/24 - CESSNOCK AIRPORT AWS 1027 0900 - - - - 180/11 15.8 13.6 87 1023.01.6 - - - -
15.0 -9.1 10.0 +1.8 - 0.4/24 - MURRURUNDI POST OFFICE 1027 0900 6/SE - - 110/04 15.2 11.0 76 - 40.0 -
063 Central Tablelands - south
8.0 -9.5 7.0 -0.6 - 18/24 1/3 KATOOMBA (MURRI ST) 1027 0900 - - - Calm 8.0 8.0 100 - 0.9 -
10.0 -7.5 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/6 KATOOMBA (MURRI ST) 1027 1500 - - - 050/04 9.6 9.4 99 - 0.2 -
8.1 - - - - - 1/3 MOUNT BOYCE AWS 1027 0000 - - - 080/11 6.4 6.3 99 - - - 0.2 -
- - - - - 8/18 2/3 MOUNT BOYCE AWS 1027 0300 - - - 100/09 6.6 6.5 99 - - - 0.2 -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
10.0 -8.0 7.0 +1.6 - 1/24 1/24 TARALGA POST OFFICE 1027 0900 3/ - - 050/21 9.4 8.4 93 - 5.0 50000
Victoria
078 Wimmera - north
25.0 +3.4 16.0 +8.3 - - - WARRACKNABEAL MUSEUM 1027 0900 6/NE - - 050/09 16.5 9.9 65 - 35.0 -
085 West Gippsland
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 1027 0300 - - - - 050/63 13.3 11.5 89 1020.12.1 - - - -
090 West Coast
25.0 +8.4 - - - - - PORTLAND (CASHMORE AIRPORT) 1027 1500 15/N - 350/22 24.5 12.5 47 1013.52.5 30.0 -
Antarctica
300 Antarctica
5.6 -0.2 - - - - Tr/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 1027 0000 3/W - - 360/68 5.6 3.4 86 1002.21.9 6.0 -