Regional city synoptic reports for Saturday, 16 July 2011
prepared 0200 EST, 17/07/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 150/08 21.2 19.8 92 1014.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 160/13 21.3 13.3 60 1013.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 20/N - - Calm 16.3 13.8 85 1013.90.4 40.0 -
31.0 +2.2 14.8 +1.2 12 - - 0716 0900 25/N - 140/09 22.3 12.8 55 1015.61.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 20/N - - 150/09 29.7 10.8 31 1014.01.6 40.0 -
32.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0716 1500 25/NE - 220/18 30.8 7.5 23 1012.71.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 25/E - 250/13 25.4 13.0 46 1013.81.1 40.0 -
31.8 +3.0 - - - - - 0716 2100 25/E - 200/11 23.3 19.9 81 1015.11.2 40.0 -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 300/08 8.3 8.1 99 1013.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - 7/18 0.6/3 0716 0300 - - - - 320/13 8.1 7.7 97 1015.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0716 0600 6/W - - 280/08 8.2 7.3 94 1016.41.4 30.0 -
15.0 -0.8 6.8 -0.7 4 7/24 - 0716 0900 6/SW - - 320/11 10.4 8.1 86 1018.42.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 10/SW - - 270/13 15.1 7.2 59 1018.8 30.0 -
16.0 +0.2 - - - 0.8/6 0.8/3 0716 1500 10/SW - - 230/13 15.7 6.0 52 1018.80.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 320/11 9.9 7.2 83 1020.71.9 - - - -
16.0 +0.2 - - - 0.8/12 - 0716 2100 - - - - 320/13 8.0 6.0 87 1022.01.3 - - - -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm 7.8 7.7 99 1015.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0716 0300 - - - - Calm 6.6 6.5 99 1016.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - Calm 5.0 4.9 99 1017.71.1 - - - -
19.0 - 4.4 - - 2/24 - 0716 0900 - - - - Calm 9.3 9.2 99 1020.02.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 130/11 16.3 8.0 58 1019.70.3 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 280/13 16.4 8.9 61 1019.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 070/08 12.6 8.5 76 1021.21.6 - - - -
17.4 - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - Calm 7.8 6.9 94 1022.71.5 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0716 0000 - - - 280/09 13.6 12.3 92 1014.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 0.4/3 0716 0300 - - - 340/09 12.9 12.2 96 1013.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0716 0600 - - - 240/04 12.2 11.3 94 1014.61.0 - - - -
20.0 +3.3 11.9 +7.0 - 2/24 - 0716 0900 - - - 190/11 12.6 11.5 93 1017.12.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 - - - 220/11 15.1 9.9 71 1017.2 - - - -
17.0 +0.3 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 220/11 16.4 3.6 42 1017.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 150/05 13.5 5.5 58 1019.01.9 - - - -
16.9 +0.2 - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 170/08 10.3 4.2 66 1020.71.6 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
12.5 -7.1 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - Calm 9.1 7.7 91 1023.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0030 - - - - 170/08 8.8 7.8 93 1023.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 290/08 6.0 5.8 99 1022.50.7 - - 1.1 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0330 - - - - 290/09 5.1 4.9 99 1022.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 320/08 3.9 3.7 99 1021.90.6 - 0.6 -
13.0 -6.6 3.0 -1.0 2 - - 0716 0900 0/- - - 330/04 7.3 7.1 99 1023.01.1 0.7 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0930 - - - - Calm 9.7 9.1 96 1023.0 - - - -
- - 3.1 -0.9 - - - 0716 1200 6/W - - 030/05 17.6 8.7 56 1021.41.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1230 - - - - 020/09 18.7 9.0 53 1020.9 - - - -
21.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0716 1500 10/W - - 200/05 20.8 6.0 38 1019.02.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1530 - - - - 120/09 21.3 5.9 37 1018.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 160/09 17.8 6.6 48 1019.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1830 - - - - 130/11 16.6 6.2 50 1019.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 020/04 10.7 6.6 76 1021.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2130 - - - - 320/05 9.3 6.4 82 1021.3 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
12.7 -0.4 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm 3.8 3.3 97 1030.21.0 - - 4.7 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0030 - - - - 040/05 3.6 3.1 97 1029.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 060/15 2.9 1.9 93 1027.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0330 - - - - 050/11 2.9 1.3 89 1027.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 050/11 1.9 0.3 89 1027.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0630 - - - - 050/11 1.6 0.2 90 1026.9 - - - -
13.0 -0.1 1.0 -4.1 -1 0.2/24 0.2/3 0716 0900 -/- - 050/11 4.8 1.2 77 1026.40.6 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0930 - - - - 040/18 6.7 2.3 73 1026.1 - - - -
- - 1.1 -4.0 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 020/09 10.0 4.6 69 1023.82.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1230 - - - - 040/21 11.9 4.9 62 1023.0 - - - -
14.0 +0.9 - - - - - 0716 1500 -/- - 020/21 12.9 3.2 52 1020.92.9 - 35.0 high cloud on eastern horizon VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28
- - - - - - - 0716 1530 - - - - 030/18 12.5 4.4 58 1020.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 030/08 8.6 4.8 77 1020.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1830 - - - - 020/05 7.5 4.8 83 1021.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 040/15 6.9 4.6 85 1020.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2130 - - - - 040/11 6.7 4.6 86 1019.9 - - - -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
24.6 +0.0 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 110/15 17.0 13.1 78 1020.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - 120/11 16.2 12.8 80 1019.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 110/13 15.6 13.1 85 1019.20.1 - - - -
25.0 +0.4 15.0 +6.4 - - - 0716 0900 - - - - 140/11 17.3 12.9 75 1020.31.1 - - - -
- - 15.5 +6.9 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 090/13 22.9 13.2 54 1018.91.3 - - - -
27.0 +2.4 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 070/11 26.4 12.9 43 1016.32.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 140/13 22.9 13.0 54 1016.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 160/15 18.6 13.4 72 1018.82.2 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
26.3 +0.6 - - - - 0.4/3 0716 0000 6/SE - 180/17 21.2 19.3 89 1018.30.3 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0716 0300 3/SE - - 160/22 21.1 19.0 88 1016.81.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 6/SE - - 160/24 20.9 17.8 82 1016.80.0 25.0 -
26.0 +0.3 21.0 +4.0 19 0.4/24 - 0716 0900 3/SE - 160/34 22.1 17.7 76 1017.70.9 30.0 -
- - 20.7 +3.7 - - 0.2/3 0716 1200 6/SE - - 160/30 24.7 18.2 67 1016.61.1 30.0 -
27.0 +1.3 - - - 0.2/6 - 0716 1500 6/SE - - 150/31 25.5 18.2 64 1014.81.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 190/15 22.3 18.3 78 1015.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0716 2100 6/SE - - 180/15 21.8 18.3 81 1016.81.3 30.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
26.8 +1.8 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 200/09 19.3 16.6 84 1021.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0716 0300 - - - 180/09 19.4 16.0 81 1019.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 6/SE - - 170/11 18.5 14.5 78 1019.30.3 30.0 -
27.0 +2.0 18.0 +4.5 14 0.4/24 - 0716 0900 6/SE - - 150/09 22.2 15.5 66 1019.70.4 30.0 -
- - 17.6 +4.1 - - - 0716 1200 6/E - - 110/28 23.8 15.7 61 1018.71.0 30.0 -
25.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0716 1500 3/E - - 110/21 23.1 16.7 67 1016.91.8 9.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0716 1800 3/E - - 130/15 21.2 18.0 82 1017.60.7 10.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/12 0.2/3 0716 2100 3/E - - Calm 20.0 18.7 92 1019.21.6 7.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY M.O
20.3 -0.9 - - - - 3/3 0716 0000 - - - 170/21 17.2 16.9 98 1022.9 - - - -
- - - - - 14/18 2/3 0716 0300 - - - 170/28 16.5 15.6 94 1021.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0716 0600 2/SE - - 170/22 16.3 15.6 96 1021.50.5 15.0 -
20.0 -1.2 16.0 +3.2 - 15/24 - 0716 0900 2/SE - - 180/18 16.7 15.8 94 1021.80.3 20.0 -
- - 16.1 +3.3 - - - 0716 1200 3/SE - - 160/24 19.5 17.2 87 1020.01.8 30.0 -
20.0 -1.2 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0716 1500 2/SE - - 160/21 18.7 16.5 87 1018.61.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0716 1800 1/SE - - 180/18 17.7 17.4 98 1019.20.6 20.0 -
- - - - - 1/12 0.4/3 0716 2100 6/SE - - 180/17 17.8 17.1 96 1020.61.4 20.0 -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
21.8 -0.1 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 160/13 13.9 12.8 93 1025.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/18 0.6/3 0716 0300 - - - 190/13 14.0 13.4 96 1023.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 0716 0600 1/SE - - 120/17 14.4 13.9 97 1023.00.9 10.0 -
22.0 +0.1 14.0 +4.0 - 4/24 0.4/3 0716 0900 1/SE - - 150/15 15.7 15.2 97 1024.01.0 5.0 -
- - 13.7 +3.7 - - 7/3 0716 1200 - - - 150/17 16.4 15.8 96 1023.01.0 - - 3.5 -
17.0 -4.9 - - - 10/6 4/3 0716 1500 3/- - - 130/28 17.1 15.3 89 1021.51.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 170/09 15.7 13.7 88 1022.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - 10/12 - 0716 2100 - - - 180/13 14.9 13.8 93 1023.11.1 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
20.7 -2.4 - - - - 2/3 0716 0000 - - - 180/11 15.1 14.0 93 1024.80.4 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - 8/18 5/3 0716 0300 - - - 130/11 14.4 13.7 96 1023.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0716 0600 1/SE - 130/13 14.4 13.5 94 1021.61.7 - 35.0 -
21.0 -2.1 14.0 +4.6 14 9/24 - 0716 0900 2/SE - 130/11 16.2 14.3 89 1023.31.7 40.0 -
- - 14.3 +4.9 - - - 0716 1200 3/E - - 140/17 19.5 14.9 75 1021.71.6 40.0 -
21.0 -2.1 - - - - - 0716 1500 6/E - - 120/13 20.4 14.6 69 1019.91.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 6/SE - - 100/08 19.4 15.1 76 1020.20.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 25/NW - 130/18 17.4 15.2 87 1021.81.6 40.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA
17.8 -2.4 - - - - 4/3 0716 0000 - - - 190/13 12.9 11.8 93 1029.20.4 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - 19/18 4/3 0716 0300 - - - 190/09 12.4 11.1 92 1027.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0716 0600 - - - 210/18 12.4 10.3 87 1027.70.0 - - - -
18.0 -2.2 12.0 +1.6 - 20/24 0.8/3 0716 0900 - - - 200/15 12.5 10.7 89 1028.91.2 - - - -
- - 12.1 +1.7 - - 0.4/3 0716 1200 - - - 200/13 14.1 11.6 85 1026.52.4 - - - -
15.0 -5.2 - - - 2/6 1/3 0716 1500 - - - 200/11 13.8 12.2 90 1025.21.3 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0716 1800 - - - 200/15 13.2 11.4 89 1024.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - 3/12 0.8/3 0716 2100 - - - 190/15 13.1 11.5 90 1025.60.8 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
17.8 - - - - - 12/3 0716 0000 - - - 190/17 13.6 12.5 93 1027.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - 20/18 7/3 0716 0300 - - - 100/28 16.4 13.1 81 1025.12.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 6/3 0716 0600 - - - 120/21 15.5 13.7 89 1025.60.5 - - 6.0 -
18.0 - 13.0 - - 36/24 10/3 0716 0900 - - - 190/21 13.4 12.3 93 1026.91.3 - - - -
- - 13.2 - - - 15/3 0716 1200 - - - 180/22 14.4 13.1 92 1025.11.8 - - 7.0 -
17.0 - - - - 16/6 1/3 0716 1500 - - - 180/22 15.7 13.2 85 1023.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0716 1800 - - - 190/17 14.4 12.3 87 1023.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - 16/12 - 0716 2100 - - - 200/21 13.9 11.9 88 1024.10.9 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
12.1 - - - - - 3/3 0716 0000 - - - 100/30 8.5 8.1 97 1028.01.7 - - 1.1 -
- - - - - 6/18 2/3 0716 0300 - - - 100/37 8.6 8.2 97 1025.91.9 - - 2.7 -
- - - - - - 3/3 0716 0600 1/E - - 100/35 8.5 8.1 97 1026.50.6 2.5 -
12.0 - 8.0 - - 11/24 2/3 0716 0900 1/E - - 100/35 8.7 8.1 96 1027.30.7 0.8 Vis reduced to 800M to E, W & N and 1400M to S due
- - 8.4 - - - 1/3 0716 1200 - - - 100/31 9.3 8.4 94 1025.71.5 - - - -
10.0 - - - - 1/6 - 0716 1500 1/E - - 100/35 9.3 7.9 91 1024.41.2 1.1 Vis reduced to 2000M to E, 1400M to S and 1100M to
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0716 1800 - - - 100/41 8.5 7.9 96 1024.30.1 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0716 2100 - - - 100/31 9.0 7.9 93 1025.30.9 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
12.0 -7.5 - - - - 1/3 0716 0000 - - - 120/09 11.6 11.3 98 1025.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - 6/18 0.6/3 0716 0300 - - - 090/08 11.8 11.4 97 1023.51.4 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0716 0600 2/- - - Calm 11.8 11.5 98 1023.20.3 - 20.0 -
13.0 -6.5 10.0 +5.9 11 7/24 - 0716 0900 3/- - - 040/09 12.7 12.0 96 1024.00.8 30.0 -
- - 10.4 +6.3 - - - 0716 1200 - - - 010/09 14.8 12.7 87 1023.30.7 - - - -
18.0 -1.5 - - - - - 0716 1500 3/- - - Calm 17.4 11.9 70 1021.02.2 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 190/09 16.3 13.3 82 1021.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 160/11 13.4 12.8 96 1022.71.4 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
16.0 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 170/15 8.2 2.4 67 1030.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 170/13 6.9 2.2 72 1029.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 150/15 7.3 3.4 76 1028.90.5 - - - -
16.0 - 5.0 - - - - 0716 0900 - - - - 160/11 10.3 4.2 66 1029.60.7 - - - -
- - 5.5 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - 110/13 14.2 3.9 50 1027.61.9 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 100/13 15.7 3.5 44 1024.82.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 100/18 12.9 4.3 56 1025.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 090/11 10.2 6.0 75 1026.41.2 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (TREE GROUP NURSERY)
10.0 - 1.0 - -4 - - 0716 0900 3/E - 110/09 6.2 4.4 88 - 50.0 -
10.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 3/E - 130/11 8.5 4.9 78 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
16.4 -2.3 - - - - 0.2/3 0716 0000 - - - 250/15 11.1 9.5 90 1031.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - 5/18 0.4/3 0716 0300 - - - 250/17 11.2 9.4 89 1029.11.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 15/- - - 230/17 11.7 8.6 81 1029.30.2 25.0 -
16.0 -2.7 11.0 +3.5 10 5/24 - 0716 0900 10/SW - 220/15 12.5 8.7 78 1029.90.6 25.0 -
- - 10.9 +3.4 - - 1/3 0716 1200 6/E - 250/18 13.0 10.1 83 1028.21.7 20.0 -
14.0 -4.7 - - - 1/6 - 0716 1500 10/S - 230/18 13.3 9.8 79 1026.22.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0716 1800 - - - 270/09 11.8 11.0 95 1026.20.0 - - - -
- - - - - 3/12 0.4/3 0716 2100 - - - 250/11 11.6 10.6 94 1026.4 - - - -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
12.0 -4.9 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - Calm 9.7 9.4 98 1032.21.0 - - 2.7 -
- - - - - 3/18 0.2/3 0716 0300 - - - Calm 9.6 9.3 98 1031.01.2 - - 3.4 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - Calm 9.2 8.9 98 1030.70.3 - - 2.6 -
12.0 -4.9 8.0 +1.6 - 3/24 - 0716 0900 - - - Calm 10.9 10.4 97 1031.3 - - 5.0 -
- - 8.3 +1.9 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - Calm 15.9 9.4 65 1029.41.9 - - - -
16.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 090/08 15.4 8.3 63 1027.42.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - Calm 12.6 9.8 83 1027.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - Calm 11.2 10.1 93 1027.60.4 - - - -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
9.4 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 070/17 4.7 4.0 95 1031.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - 040/22 4.6 3.9 95 1030.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 070/13 3.9 3.6 98 1030.70.0 - - - -
9.0 - 3.0 - - - - 0716 0900 - - - 100/18 6.0 4.0 87 1031.10.3 - - - -
- - 3.1 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - 060/24 9.8 4.4 69 1029.21.7 - - - -
11.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 070/18 9.0 2.3 63 1026.82.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 070/15 6.2 1.9 74 1026.80.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 060/13 4.2 2.7 90 1027.50.6 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
14.7 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 150/15 5.9 5.0 94 1030.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - 110/21 8.0 6.0 87 1029.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 090/15 8.0 6.0 87 1029.00.0 - - - -
15.0 - 5.0 - - - - 0716 0900 - - - 090/17 9.3 6.4 82 1029.90.9 - - - -
- - 5.5 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - 070/22 13.4 4.3 54 1027.82.1 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 080/21 15.2 4.0 47 1025.32.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 090/13 12.3 4.0 57 1025.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 090/17 10.8 4.9 67 1026.20.8 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
15.3 - - - - - 0.8/3 0716 0000 - - - 300/11 8.9 8.8 99 1033.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 0.4/3 0716 0300 - - - 260/11 9.5 9.4 99 1032.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0716 0600 - - - 240/13 9.8 9.7 99 1031.50.5 - - - -
15.0 - 9.0 - - 3/24 1/3 0716 0900 - - - 300/04 10.6 10.3 98 1032.20.7 - - 2.9 -
- - 8.6 - - - 2/3 0716 1200 - - - Calm 13.1 10.6 85 1030.41.8 - - - -
15.0 - - - - 2/6 - 0716 1500 - - - 080/05 14.4 10.6 78 1028.32.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 190/08 11.4 10.6 95 1028.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0716 2100 - - - - 250/02 7.6 7.5 99 1028.50.5 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
10.8 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 140/13 3.3 2.7 96 1033.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 170/04 4.1 3.5 96 1032.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 200/11 4.7 4.1 96 1031.90.2 - - - -
11.0 - -1.0 - - 0.2/24 0.2/3 0716 0900 - - - - 140/08 5.9 5.3 96 1032.60.6 - - - -
- - 0.1 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 100/13 9.0 6.8 86 1030.61.8 - - - -
10.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 060/17 9.8 5.6 75 1028.32.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 090/11 7.2 5.8 91 1028.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 090/09 7.0 5.8 92 1028.60.5 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
- - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - -/- 4.8 0.4 73 1032.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - -/- 2.9 0.8 86 1031.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 15/NE - 110/08 3.4 -0.1 78 1030.90.6 25.0 -
13.0 +0.4 2.0 -0.7 - - - 0716 0900 15/NE - 110/09 6.8 0.8 66 1030.90.0 25.0 Manual Read Max/Min temps. Wind estimated. VER:3.2
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 6/NE - -/- 12.6 4.0 56 1028.52.4 25.0 Winds Estimated. VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
15.0 +2.4 - - - - - 0716 1500 10/NE 060/09 13.5 4.7 55 1026.32.1 25.0 manual winds VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 6/NE - 090/17 11.4 4.9 64 1025.70.6 25.0 manual winds VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 25/N 120/17 8.8 4.5 74 1026.00.3 25.0 manual winds VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
13.9 -1.4 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 100/15 6.8 -0.6 59 1028.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - 20/18 - 0716 0300 - - - - 100/11 5.9 -0.8 62 1027.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 25/N - 110/09 2.1 -1.0 80 1026.10.9 40.0 -
14.0 -1.3 1.0 -3.3 -3 - - 0716 0900 15/N 070/11 6.6 0.7 66 1026.00.1 40.0 -
- - 1.3 -3.0 - - - 0716 1200 15/NE - - 010/13 11.4 2.6 55 1024.71.3 40.0 -
12.0 -3.3 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0716 1500 6/NE - 100/11 10.9 5.4 69 1022.52.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 1/NE - - 060/09 9.2 8.8 97 1022.30.2 3.9 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0716 2100 1/NE - - Calm 8.9 8.5 97 1022.70.4 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
11.7 -0.8 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 150/11 0.5 - - 1032.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 140/09 2.4 1.1 91 1030.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 140/08 1.9 -0.3 85 1029.60.9 - - - -
12.0 -0.5 -1.0 -3.3 - 0.4/24 0.4/3 0716 0900 15/NE - - 110/08 5.7 2.0 77 1029.6 50.0 0.4 past frost VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - -0.6 -2.9 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 030/17 11.7 2.8 54 1027.32.2 - - - -
13.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0716 1500 6/NE - 040/13 13.0 4.0 54 1024.72.6 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 080/08 9.4 5.2 75 1023.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 060/05 10.0 5.7 75 1024.20.4 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA AIRPORT
- - - - - - Tr/15 0716 0600 -/- Calm 0.9 -0.2 92 1030.50.9 25.0 -
13.0 - -1.0 - -3 Tr/24 Tr/3 0716 0900 -/E 130/04 5.3 3.1 86 1030.40.0 50.0 -
15.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 -/- 070/18 14.1 4.4 52 1025.92.1 50.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
13.2 -0.5 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm -0.5 - - 1033.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 280/13 0.1 - - 1032.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 310/09 -1.3 - - 1031.10.9 - - - -
13.0 -0.7 -4.0 -7.2 7 0.2/24 0.2/3 0716 0900 0/NW - 300/05 0.2 -1.1 91 1031.70.6 8.0 -
- - -3.6 -6.8 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 090/08 8.2 4.0 75 1029.02.7 - - - -
12.0 -1.7 - - - - - 0716 1500 6/E - 110/08 12.1 0.4 45 1026.52.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 090/09 5.3 2.6 83 1025.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 160/08 3.5 3.3 99 1025.30.6 - - 7.0 -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
11.3 +1.3 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 080/09 0.9 0.6 98 1031.80.5 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 030/09 1.6 0.1 90 1030.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 -/ - 360/17 2.1 -0.6 82 1028.91.0 20.0 -
11.0 +1.0 0.0 -3.2 - - - 0716 0900 -/- - 360/17 5.2 2.2 81 1029.00.1 35.0 -
- - -0.3 -3.5 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 010/30 9.2 4.2 71 1026.72.2 - - - -
11.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 010/26 10.1 4.3 67 1024.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 050/08 6.6 3.4 80 1023.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 030/17 7.6 4.6 81 1023.50.1 - - - -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
13.0 +0.3 5.0 -0.8 - - - 0716 0900 - - - 160/17 9.7 7.2 84 - 30.0 -
12.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 090/17 10.9 8.7 86 - 25.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
11.1 -1.6 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 170/13 2.8 2.3 97 1034.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - 160/21 3.9 2.4 90 1033.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 170/17 4.4 2.6 88 1032.70.4 - - - -
11.0 -1.7 2.0 -2.5 - - - 0716 0900 - - - 160/21 5.6 3.4 86 1032.40.3 - - - -
- - 2.0 -2.5 - - - 0716 1200 - - - 170/13 10.0 6.3 78 1030.71.7 - - - -
12.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 040/09 12.2 6.5 68 1027.92.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 120/08 6.2 3.8 85 1027.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 140/15 6.4 4.5 88 1026.60.4 - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
11.7 -0.5 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 040/08 1.2 0.3 94 1032.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 070/05 0.8 0.1 95 1031.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 060/08 1.2 0.5 95 1031.30.1 - - - -
12.0 -0.2 -1.0 -6.0 - 0.2/24 0.2/3 0716 0900 - - - - 100/05 3.3 2.6 95 1030.31.0 - - - -
- - -0.8 -5.8 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 090/09 10.4 6.7 78 1027.92.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 030/22 12.4 4.6 59 1025.62.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 030/09 7.5 3.4 75 1024.90.7 - - - -